Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
elmati - Ads inside postbit Details »
elmati - Ads inside postbit
Mod Version: 1.0.2, by elmati (Member) elmati is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2009 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.0 Rating: (6 votes - 3.67 average) Installs: 106
Released: 05 May 2008 Last Update: 08 May 2008 Downloads: 735
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Translations  

Hi all, this is my first hack and i want share here.

This product will give you the option to add advertising on postbit template without template edits. just upload the xml set your ad code and done!
This hack is for any ads service, not only for google adsense

> install
Go to your admin cp, then:
Plugin System -> Manage Products -> [Add/Import Product] -> Select 'product-ads_in_postbit.xml' from your computer then press 'Import'

> Mod Info
Plugins : 2
Phrases : 10
Templates : 1
Settings : 4

> Ads inside postbit Settings
Go to your admin cp, then:
vBulletin Options -> elmati - ADS inside postbit

> Versions:
v1.0 - 05 May 2008
-First release

v1.0.1 - 07 May 2008
- Usergroup permisions. (exclude usergroups)
- Added feature: Exclude forums.
- Added feature: Show ads every certain number of messages
- Minor bugs fixed

v1.0.2 - 07 May 2008
- Quick fix to quote overlap issue in IE.

> Next Update:
- Random Ads... (cooming soon)


> Bugs:
- There is a bug when using the quickreply and the new post created has advertising. That issue shows a blank page... I am still looking for a solution.
- Just tested in Firefox 2.x - 3 and IE 7.


For Support and questions just pm me

feedback, suggestions, issues, etc are welcome

Important: I will only give support to those who installed the plugin

If you use this hack please click install.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	preview.jpg
Views:	2211
Size:	48.6 KB
ID:	79930   Click image for larger version

Name:	acp.jpg
Views:	1255
Size:	54.9 KB
ID:	79931  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Postbit - Signature Inside a Cell Boosted Panda vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications 15 03 Jul 2009 19:45
Postbit Legacy - Signature Inside a Cell Boosted Panda vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications 21 27 Mar 2009 19:53

  #16  
Old 08 May 2008, 05:03
figu120 figu120 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Real name: Andres felipe Vasquez
Mi duda es pero sirve para el postbit vertical..

pues lo agrege tal cual y no me funciono.. muchas gracias
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08 May 2008, 13:48
elmati elmati is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Hi all!

yeah it's works with both templates: postbit & postbit_legacy

I'm workin on a whole upgrade to fix the bbcodes issue

Many thanks to those who installed the plugin
Muchas gracias a los que instalaron el plugin
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08 May 2008, 15:57
fmfa-online's Avatar
fmfa-online fmfa-online is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Instalado gracias!!!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08 May 2008, 16:01
elmati elmati is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Ok, i have implemented a temporary fix to quote overlap issue in IE.

Just upload the product again and dont forget to check rewrite to yes.
Go to product settings and add a message area width.

I hope that will help until i find a new way to fix it
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08 May 2008, 16:02
elmati elmati is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Originally Posted by fmfa-online View Post
Instalado gracias!!!
Thanks!
please click install
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 08 May 2008, 16:30
duplu duplu is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by elmati View Post
Ok, i have implemented a temporary fix to quote overlap issue in IE.

Just upload the product again and dont forget to check rewrite to yes.
Go to product settings and add a message area width.

I hope that will help until i find a new way to fix it
Thanks, this works perfectly for me. I prefer the way this display in Safari better than how it looked correctly before in Firefox.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08 May 2008, 17:03
elmati elmati is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Thanks Duplu

I'm workin on a better upgrade

Best Regards
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08 May 2008, 17:11
figu120 figu120 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Real name: Andres felipe Vasquez
instalado thank
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11 May 2008, 17:14
lucamago lucamago is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Great Mod! Is it possible in a future version to enable this mod to display ads only for certain user group?
Thanx!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11 May 2008, 18:47
duplu duplu is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by lucamago View Post
Great Mod! Is it possible in a future version to enable this mod to display ads only for certain user group?
Thanx!
It already does this. There is a setting in the admincp where you put the numbers of the usergroups you want to see the ads.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12 May 2008, 05:41
michaelsilvia michaelsilvia is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Very nice! If I could make a suggestion. Please provide an option where you can exclude specific usergroups. I have a premium membership on my site and one of the benefits is no ads.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12 May 2008, 19:50
elmati elmati is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Originally Posted by michaelsilvia View Post
Very nice! If I could make a suggestion. Please provide an option where you can exclude specific usergroups. I have a premium membership on my site and one of the benefits is no ads.
Hi, the plugin has this feature!



Btw... Bug finded...
There is a bug when using the quickreply and the new post created has advertising. That issue shows a blank page... I am still looking for a solution.

If anyone find a possible solution please share
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 13 May 2008, 04:10
wtrk wtrk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
turn it on and off per forum would be awesome.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 13 May 2008, 22:14
dancue dancue is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Ok, elmati. I got a request for you.

I want to be able to use two different ad codes depending on what style I'm using. If I use a fixed style (or a style specified in AdminCP) it would result in one code, and a fluid style would result in another.

One possible set up would be like this:

Ad Code 1:
Ad Code 2:
Select A Style for AdCode 1: (Click and hold Cntrl to select multiple)
Select A Style for AdCode 2: (Click and hold Cntrl to select multiple)

What do you think?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 13 May 2008, 22:16
dancue dancue is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Also, does this use any iframes or float elements?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:47.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: