Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Allow Usergroups to Post HTML Details »
Allow Usergroups to Post HTML
Mod Version: 1.00, by kall (Coder) kall is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.4 Rating: (34 votes - 4.32 average) Installs: 510
Released: 26 Sep 2005 Last Update: 28 Nov 2005 Downloads: 2010
Not Supported Uses Plugins Is in Beta Stage  

Just like the name says, this ultra-simple little Product will allow you to specify Usergroups that may post in HTML and have that HTML be parsed...SOME PEOPLE ARE HAVING TABLE PROBLEMS - THIS IS UNSUPPORTED USEAGE OF THE MODIFICATION AND I AM UNABLE TO ASSIST!

***BE AWARE THAT INDISCRIMINATE USE OF THIS HACK IS RISKY - RESTRICT IT TO ONLY THOSE USERGROUPS YOU TRUST ABSOLUTELY***

The scary message above is to make sure you are aware that enabling HTML for any group opens you up to security issues. This is why it is not a feature of Stock vB, probably.

I decided I needed to have the ability to post in HTML because I just installed ZT's RSS Feeds hack, and the ones I got from Google looked all horrible.

Now updated to be controlled by a Setting in Usergroup Manager, it's phrased and even works in editpost.php (preview) in WYSIWYG and normal modes, AND the Forum Rules shows HTML is ON.

This will not work retroactively. That is, if a User posted something in HTML before they were given the ability, that post has to be edited by that member (or someone else with HTML ability) in order to be parsed. I am assuming this is due to post caching.

Many thanks to Kirby for prodding me to figure it out by myself and not just telling me what to do.

A "demo" is here..html is OFF in that Forum, but the post is made by an Admin, so the HTML is parsed.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #286  
Old 28 Nov 2006, 09:25
zooki zooki is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
it doesnt work !! I am on 3.6.2 and i just wanted it for myself as the admin.

I have checked the option in the control panel, and it does say HTML ON in the bottom of the screen....... But, when i try posting html, it doesnt work.

HTML works if i change the forum properties. But, not with this hack
Reply With Quote
  #287  
Old 28 Nov 2006, 19:05
mihai11 mihai11 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by zooki View Post
it doesnt work !! I am on 3.6.2 and i just wanted it for myself as the admin.

I have checked the option in the control panel, and it does say HTML ON in the bottom of the screen....... But, when i try posting html, it doesnt work.

HTML works if i change the forum properties. But, not with this hack
What HTML you tried but it is not working ? I only tried to post some <a> tags with different targets, something like:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and that it is working.
Reply With Quote
  #288  
Old 03 Dec 2006, 16:23
NolF's Avatar
NolF NolF is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Tested on 3.6.4 and it works

I have a problem, don't know if its as a result of using this hack or vbulletin itself. What happens is, After posting tables iamges etc... if I try to Advance edit it, or select the alternative view (the one which shows you the post code) all table codes are gone so after saving the editing, The pots loses all its structure

Example:
Before

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

After editing

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


I hope the problem is explained propely, I desperetly need a fix... I don't want it to go to deaf ears, it is just too good to leave this small detail left out

Thanks to kall for the hack and Kirby for the hints
Reply With Quote
  #289  
Old 03 Dec 2006, 19:53
mihai11 mihai11 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by NolF View Post
Tested on 3.6.4 and it works

I hope the problem is explained propely, I desperetly need a fix... I don't want it to go to deaf ears, it is just too good to leave this small detail left out

Thanks to kall for the hack and Kirby for the hints
Only use the basic editor if you want to keep the original HTML.
Reply With Quote
  #290  
Old 04 Dec 2006, 04:08
NolF's Avatar
NolF NolF is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Originally Posted by mihai11 View Post
Only use the basic editor if you want to keep the original HTML.
Just tried that, same error happens. Initially the table shows up (fancy looking), but when I press the 'switch editor mode' then All tables are gone. If the button es pressed again, the fancy looking table, has just lots all the structure and is not fancy anymore...
Thanks for trying anyways, it's greatly appreciated.

Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #291  
Old 04 Dec 2006, 06:32
mihai11 mihai11 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by NolF View Post
Just tried that, same error happens. Initially the table shows up (fancy looking), but when I press the 'switch editor mode' then All tables are gone. If the button es pressed again, the fancy looking table, has just lots all the structure and is not fancy anymore...
Thanks for trying anyways, it's greatly appreciated.

Any other ideas?
You must go to your "User Control Panel" and select the basic editor as the default editor. Whenever you use the "switch editor mode" option you loose the formatting, so you must make the basic editor the default in order to avoid using that option.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #292  
Old 04 Dec 2006, 18:11
NolF's Avatar
NolF NolF is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
I can't find the option you are mentioning Ended up empty handed after looking thoroughly on both UCP and ACP.

Besides, its a bit extrange that in order to be able to edit tables I can only use simple view. If by default when I press edit, it inmediatly shows me de code (including tables) then It's what I'm looking for, else don't know what to do.

Just one aclaration, is it vbulletins fault or is it due to this hack that the tables get lost after pressing "switch editor mode"? (I doubt is due to this hack but still it is a valid question, I think.)

Thanks for helping mihai11
Reply With Quote
  #293  
Old 04 Dec 2006, 21:36
mihai11 mihai11 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by NolF View Post
I can't find the option you are mentioning Ended up empty handed after looking thoroughly on both UCP and ACP.
Go to "User Control Panel -> Edit Option -> Message Editor Interface". You can choose Basic & Standard: both options are OK.

I attached a print screen with the option.

Originally Posted by NolF View Post
Besides, its a bit extrange that in order to be able to edit tables I can only use simple view. If by default when I press edit, it inmediatly shows me de code (including tables) then It's what I'm looking for, else don't know what to do.
This is how things get done in VB. The built-in WYSIWYG editor doesn't support HTML properly.

Originally Posted by NolF View Post
Just one aclaration, is it vbulletins fault or is it due to this hack that the tables get lost after pressing "switch editor mode"? (I doubt is due to this hack but still it is a valid question, I think.)

Thanks for helping mihai11
It's the default VB behavior. It has nothing to do with this hack. It's easy to convince yourself - just try this on a clean VB installation
Attached Images
File Type: png vb_option1.PNG (36.7 KB, 23 views)
Reply With Quote
  #294  
Old 05 Dec 2006, 03:23
NolF's Avatar
NolF NolF is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Thx mihai your solution worked perfectly
Reply With Quote
  #295  
Old 08 Dec 2006, 13:50
TheWebCo TheWebCo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Hi Guys

I downloaded and installed this and have changed the permissions for the Administrator only so that I could create an HTML table in a post reply.

Sadly, I just seem to get in the preview:-

HTML code:

and then all the HTML code, it doesn't seem to be parsed.

I thought that may be peculiar to the preview so I tried submitting it as a reply but I get the same result.

Any ideas, as it seems to be foxing me at the moment!

Cheers

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #296  
Old 08 Dec 2006, 16:55
TheWebCo TheWebCo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
I found the answer - I didn't realise that not only did I need to set the permission for the usergroup, but also the forum permissions to allow HTML
within it.

One other thing I didn't realsie was that the HTML could be cut and pasted straight into thw WYSIWYG editor and doesn't have to be inserted as raw HTML code.
Reply With Quote
  #297  
Old 08 Dec 2006, 17:37
mihai11 mihai11 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by TheWebCo View Post
One other thing I didn't realsie was that the HTML could be cut and pasted straight into thw WYSIWYG editor and doesn't have to be inserted as raw HTML code.

Some things will break if you do that. For example all "targets" for the anchor tag
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

will be lost. The WYSIWYG editor saves the post as BB code. In BB code it is not possible to specify the target of a link.

Last edited by mihai11; 08 Dec 2006 at 20:26.
Reply With Quote
  #298  
Old 30 Dec 2006, 06:23
NolF's Avatar
NolF NolF is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Just a warning if you isntall this in 3.6.4 After puting ,my board live, usergroups who didnt have html allow would stop the post for being parsed just by opening it... so it doesnt work on 3.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #299  
Old 01 Jan 2007, 07:53
Xil Ze Xil Ze is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Originally Posted by NolF View Post
Just a warning if you isntall this in 3.6.4 After puting ,my board live, usergroups who didnt have html allow would stop the post for being parsed just by opening it... so it doesnt work on 3.6.4
what do you mean exactly?
Reply With Quote
  #300  
Old 03 Jan 2007, 18:39
ThomasR ThomasR is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Yes, I'm using this plugin, but still under 3.6.1 (patched) and I need this plugin before moving to 3.6.4
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:55.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: