Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Quick Account Switch Details »
Quick Account Switch
Mod Version: 1.1.0, by akanevsky (Coder) akanevsky is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.x Rating: (11 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 144
Released: 28 Nov 2006 Last Update: 03 Jul 2009 Downloads: 553
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

I no longer support my hacks. Please feel free to update them and release new versions elsewhere as long as I get the credit for the original modification.

/*===================================*\
|| Quick Account Switch
||
|| Author : Anton Kanevsky
|| Works on : vBulletin 3.5.x - 3.8.x
|| Released : Jul 03, 2009
||
|| Time required to install: ~30 seconds
|| Difficulty: easy
\*===================================*/

DESCRIPTION

This modification gives users the ability to easily switch between linked accounts. Accounts can be linked by administrators via admincp or by users via usercp as long as these users know the passwords for both accounts. Optionally, you can disallow users to link and unlink accounts from the usercp.

STATISTICS

File Uploads: 1
Products to Install: 1


FEATURES
  • Adds AdminCP and UserCP controls to link and unlink accounts.
  • Allows to easily switch between linked accounts from the navbar.
  • Allows to disable the public UserCP controls and leave just the AdminCP part.

VERSION HISTORY

1.1.0
[+] Compatible with vBulletin 3.5.x - 3.8.x.
[+] Removed all template modifications.
[+] Added option to disable usercp controls for linking accounts.

1.0.1
[+] The modification is now officially compatible with vBulletin 3.6.
[+] The hack has been optimized and now performs much less queries than before.
[+] Users now can link accounts without an administrator as long as they know the passwords for both accounts.

1.0.0
Initial Release (Port of Quick Account Switch by Ianomed)

The installation manual is contained within the attached file.

IF YOU LIKE MY HACK, PLEASE CLICK INSTALL

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot01.png
Views:	65
Size:	41.2 KB
ID:	101453   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot02.png
Views:	75
Size:	12.2 KB
ID:	101454   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot03.png
Views:	62
Size:	15.8 KB
ID:	101455   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot04.png
Views:	48
Size:	17.3 KB
ID:	101456  

Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot05.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	38.6 KB
ID:	101457  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Quick Account Switch akanevsky vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 128 28 Apr 2009 08:52
Quick Account Switch v1.2 Ianomed vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 157 29 May 2006 12:43

  #61  
Old 26 Jun 2007, 19:12
lostgirl815 lostgirl815 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
So far so good here, although I never did upload that other file.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 26 Jun 2007, 19:19
nymyth nymyth is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
any luck with this and VBAdvanced?
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 05 Jul 2007, 04:01
kjhkjh's Avatar
kjhkjh kjhkjh is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
I'm still having a problem with one of the template changes:

Can't find
<!-- / PAGENAV POPUP -->
in navbar


I've searched and can't find it there, i guess another mod may have changed it, like the mood mod, or number of new threads... does anyone have advice on this?

Plus the info on uploading that file as the other memmebrs have mentioned above was sketchy... can anyone clear this up?

Tanks
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 05 Jul 2007, 13:37
nymyth nymyth is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Originally Posted by kjhkjh View Post
I'm still having a problem with one of the template changes:

Can't find


in navbar


I've searched and can't find it there, i guess another mod may have changed it, like the mood mod, or number of new threads... does anyone have advice on this?

Plus the info on uploading that file as the other memmebrs have mentioned above was sketchy... can anyone clear this up?

Tanks
Look for a block of code similar to this - It should be near the bottom of the navbar template


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Put the code after it.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 05 Jul 2007, 13:39
nymyth nymyth is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Originally Posted by lostgirl815 View Post
So far so good here, although I never did upload that other file.
There isnt another file for that. I think he uses his html install page for all his mods, and some of them require the addition of a custom php page to be uploaded to your server.....for this hack you can just ignore it

Peace
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 05 Jul 2007, 13:41
kjhkjh's Avatar
kjhkjh kjhkjh is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
thanks myth...

turned out my navbar template didnt have that block of code, but i saw that it did originally exist in the default template, so I pasted it back in... fingers crossed it doesn't affect my other mods.

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 13 Sep 2007, 18:36
rainyleaves rainyleaves is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Awesome mod.

But I think this mod have little bug.
I get database error when I didn't input username and password and click 'Link Account' button.
Database Error

Please try the following:

* Load the page again by clicking the Refresh button in your web browser.
* Open the ****.net home page, then try to open another page.
* Click the Back button to try another link.
I think this mod have not standard error page like this.
'You didn't input username or password!'

Please... Anybody who can fix?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 13 Sep 2007, 20:12
bazzup bazzup is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Real name: bazz
Excellent mod don't know why we have'nt installed this before, as me and my better half are both admin on our forums
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 19 Sep 2007, 02:59
rnmcd rnmcd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Originally Posted by Slave View Post
Oh, and if you have things like vBGallery or vBlogetin installed you need to edit the .xml to put your full URL in front of one instance of login.php in one of the templates before installing the product.

Seems to work on all pages then
Can someone explain what Slave is talking about. I have vBGallery installed and am considering installing vBlog.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 08 Oct 2007, 18:56
rainyleaves rainyleaves is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Originally Posted by Slave View Post
Looks like adding "switchbit" to "Portal Output Global Variables" in vBa's Default settings page did the trick
Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 12 Nov 2007, 11:22
HellBoy HellBoy is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Great, this is just what I was looking for!
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 06 Mar 2008, 10:21
rayw rayw is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: Ray
Anyone have this running on 3.7 by any chance???
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 06 Mar 2008, 20:47
rayw rayw is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: Ray
Ok, it does work with 3.7 but the code in the navbar is a little different. Apart from that, the product installs perfectly as far as I can tell.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 26 Apr 2008, 03:31
plothook plothook is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Anyone else having problems with this and the new security tokens in 3.6.10?

The problem shows up when you make new linkages, but the actual switching still works perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 26 Apr 2008, 06:34
plothook plothook is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
found the problem
edit template USERCP and find where you added (when you added this product):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and after it, add

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


-----------------------------------------------------------------------
EDIT: The above is all you need to fix the issue, but what I ended up doing was take all the code out of USERCP and made a new template called qas_usercp

and then added a plugin for this product at usercp_complete with the following code

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and changed the code in the cache_templates plugin for this product to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And then I reverted template USERCP - reverted templates are good. Once less template to review at the next upgrade!

Last edited by plothook; 28 Apr 2008 at 23:12.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:43.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: