Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Execute Scheduled Tasks Via Crontab Details »
Execute Scheduled Tasks Via Crontab
Mod Version: 1.00, by Jafo232 (Coder) Jafo232 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2020 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (8 votes - 4.75 average) Installs: 64
Released: 06 Dec 2007 Last Update: Never Downloads: 413
Not Supported Uses Plugins Additional Files  

This product will run your scheduled tasks via crontab rather than the current method where Vbulletin uses an image to execute tasks. This can slow down a users experience especially with long running tasks. It also stops all of those cron.php entries in your webserver log.

This product is really only useful for those on *nix (Linux/Unix/Etc) servers. Will not work on Windows based servers.

You should have a rudimentary understanding of crontab before installing this hack.

For those wondering how this differs from this hack, well, first of all, it works for 3.6.8, but more importantly it actually replaces the method Vbulletin uses to execute scheduled tasks, whereas the other hack only helps it out.

Please Click Install!


Brought To You By WorldWideCreations.com.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Administrative and Maintenance Tools Schedule vB's tasks with a host crontab Nxs vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 14 19 Jun 2009 21:09
Disable Scheduled Task (crontab) in AdminCP without deleting mtha vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 10 08 Oct 2005 14:16

  #16  
Old 16 Dec 2008, 14:44
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Originally Posted by |Jordan| View Post
Can this increase server load? My webhost just contacted me saying that cron.php among other scripts were using too much cpu.
Not this mod. This mod just calls cron.php just like it normally would except on an exact schedule. It could be you have a scheduled task that is using a lot of CPU though.
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 15 Jan 2009, 17:53
plothook plothook is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
I have been using this mod for quite some time (clicked install over a year ago) now, and always lived with vBulletin cron tasks running one at a time when the linux cron ran once a minute.

But last week I got ambitious and dug into the bash shell to write this script that runs all the tasks scheduled for any any particular minute, instead of allowing them to sit in 'backlog' until the next minute.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08 Apr 2009, 02:17
OnyxChase OnyxChase is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Why not just use:

/usr/bin/php /home/username/public_html/forum/cron.php >& /dev/null

???
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08 Apr 2009, 06:45
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Because then you are still displaying the cron.php image..
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08 Apr 2009, 07:37
OnyxChase OnyxChase is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Ah, I understand what you are saying. But I still think it is better to call the /usr/bin/php directly rather than using a .SH script that does the exact same thing.

But of course, the product XML would have to be loaded to remove the $cronimage from displaying.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 19 Jun 2009, 20:46
plothook plothook is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
You need the shell script to change the working directory to where vBulletin lives.
If you call /usr/bin/php directly from cron, your working directory will be $HOME for the account running cron and cron.php won't find any of the includes it needs.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 27 Oct 2009, 03:25
Darkimmortal Darkimmortal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Thanks, this is a very useful mod

It also works on Windows for those of you that have cronw installed.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 18 Feb 2010, 18:26
lord_of_chaos lord_of_chaos is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Does still work with vB 4.

Im Happy!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 26 Apr 2010, 09:28
cbj cbj is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Humm.. Why not adding this to crontab..?

(Needs wget, fetch or similar).

* * * * * /path/to/wget -O /dev/null "http://myforum.com/cron.php" >> /dev/null 2>&1

The image is still fetched, but not stored or displayed - as wget, when invoked with the "-O" option, outputs the data to /dev/null.

It seems to work fine here.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 13 Apr 2011, 13:25
btlewand btlewand is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Any directions on how to use this add-on? Added the .xml file into vBulletin and scheduled the CRON script in my cPanel but nothing is happening.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 27 Jun 2012, 00:31
ru55ian's Avatar
ru55ian ru55ian is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
anyone tested this with 4.2?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 15 Jan 2013, 13:39
Darkside2012 Darkside2012 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Originally Posted by ru55ian View Post
anyone tested this with 4.2?
yes..... works fine for me
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:12.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: