Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Ventrilo Status Block for vBulletin and vBadvanced Details »
Ventrilo Status Block for vBulletin and vBadvanced
Mod Version: 3.00, by Crimm (Contributor) Crimm is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.1 Rating: (5 votes - 4.00 average) Installs: 49
Released: 06 Feb 2009 Last Update: 16 Feb 2009 Downloads: 504
Not Supported Uses Plugins Additional Files Translations  

This mod has been replaced! http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=240495

Author:

Crimm - Included because I have been finding my mods all over the internet taken via RSS :P

Description:

This will place a Ventrilo status block in a column of your vbadvanced installation. It uses some of the files found on Ventrilo.com's download section plus things I have learned to integrate them into vBulletin. I just thought I would share, because I couldn't find anything like this when I was looking 5 or 6 months ago. I have done searching all day today and haven't found anything similar. If someone has already released this mod, then please let me know via link.

NOTE: Debug option may display server information. Hide the block to non-admins when debugging the block or else malicious individuals could get their hands on your server information.

Difficulty:

5/10 - It's mainly normal installs, but it's difficult to debug this ventrilo status script.

Requirements:

Safe mode being off is very important and will be the biggest problem people have with this script. To test and see if you pass this requirement follow these steps:

1. Create a file called info.php
2. Put this line inside it:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

3. Upload it to your website.
4. Visit the new page by going to: http://yoursite.com/info.php or wherever you uploaded it.
5. Look for a line that says: "safe_mode"
6. If that says - On next to it... then contact your host, because you can't go any further.

**I was going to try and implement a check, but can't seem to figure out how to do that.**


Support:

Here or my site: mmo-mods.com I spend the majority of my online time at my site so feel free to stop by and ask for help.

FAQ's:

Q: Yes I have seen this mod: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...age=5&t=113432 Isn't this the same mod?

A: No, it isn't like that. It adds a block using the code from ventrilo.com and modules from vbadvanced. - See screenshots.

Q: I'm getting this: CVentriloStatus->Request() failed. PHP Unable to start external status process. Or this error: (Since friendly errors were turned on in version .2) "Can't find or run ventrilo_status"

A: Please post and I will try to help, best bet is to visit my site where this information is being culminated as a community and where I spend most of my time. http://mmo-mods.com. Experience tells me it has to be one of these three things:

1. Permissions: Make sure to chmod your ventrilo_status to 755 if you are on linux. If you are on Windows, make sure that whatever is running your IIS process can execute ventrilo_status.exe
2. You are in PHP safe mode. This won't work in PHP Safe mode.
3. It's a path problem - I made everything relative. I have included some testing scripts, please use them as directed below.
4. Make sure that you have chosen the correct environment set in your settings.

Q: I'm getting this error: "No response."

A: Check your Server information. You can obtain this from your ventrilo host.

Q: I'm getting this error: "Unknown Error."

A: Copy/Paste the exact error and post it here with your domain so that I can take a look

Q: Whats the best way to debug an issue?

A: I included a debug option in the Ventrilo Status Block Options in vBulletin options, but note be very careful as it displays server information that could be useful to hackers. Make sure to hide the block from non-admins when you have this option checked.

Installation:
  1. Download the ZIP file attached
  2. Upload the includes folder to your forum folder
  3. Browse to the includes/ventrilo folder and chmod ventrilo_status to 755 for linux and check execute permissions if you are using Windows.
  4. Go to admincp -> Products -> Install the product in the zip file
  5. Go to admincp -> vbacmps -> Download/Upload modules and Upload the module that is in the zip file.
  6. Click continue after uploading and active it on the pages that you want, and the column that you want.
  7. Go to Admincp -> vb options -> Ventrilo Block Settings
  8. Put in your server information and check your environment and other settings
  9. If you get an error check the FAQ's above before asking for help.
  10. Problems? Post here No problems? Then you are good to go.

Crimm notation on block:

Please leave the notation back to me in the block to help spread the word. I left it small, so it wouldn't bother your site. Us freelancers have to get some fame somehow

Mark as installed:

Please mark as installed if you use this script, and I will assist you with a higher priority than everyone else.

Revisions:

Version 1: Beta
Version 2: Fixed issue with Comments from ventrilo files showing in blocks
Version 3: Attempt to fix error when installing product.
Version 4: Fixed an error where some people get a message about global.php being redeclared. http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...4&postcount=28

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	block.png
Views:	2269
Size:	32.6 KB
ID:	94258   Click image for larger version

Name:	settings.png
Views:	688
Size:	33.2 KB
ID:	94259  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Ventrilo Status v1.0 magnus vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 135 18 Jul 2010 02:26
[VB3 RC4] [vbAdvanced - Links 1.00] Addon: Latest Links block for vbAdvanced ixian vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 21 25 Feb 2005 06:20
Welcome block Add-on for vbAdvanced tomshawk vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 22 08 Aug 2004 21:52

  #31  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 13:24
Crimm's Avatar
Crimm Crimm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by CFodder View Post
All the install went just fine, however am getting no response, please check your settings. Have tried with the server admin and the login passwords, and even no password but still get the same error. The server is hosted with GameServers, would the status password be different to the ones I've tried above?

It shows the server details and the Lobby, our initial channel but nothing under that, pse see the screenshot I've attached.

Great mod btw, been waiting for one like this for a while
I plugged your ventrilo server information to my temporary test site:

http://demo.mmo-mods.com/vbtest/

and it worked. Your status password should stay blank.

EDIT: Oh and go ahead and remove your vent settings from the public forums. You don't want a vent attacker hopping onto that bad boy.

If anyone wants me to test with them ... Just PM me the settings and then we'll troubleshoot here publicly.
__________________
- Trying to get back into this vB developer thing, bear with me -
Catch me on Twitter: @crimmFTW
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 14:47
Crimm's Avatar
Crimm Crimm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by Warden-B- View Post
I uploaded the files, CHMOD 755 the vent_status file and also installed the product. Everything there is fine. When I upload the module I get this error after I refresh:



Any thoughts as to why the module creates this error?
I updated it.

Try the latest version and please let me know.
__________________
- Trying to get back into this vB developer thing, bear with me -
Catch me on Twitter: @crimmFTW
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12 Feb 2009, 19:34
SuperTaz's Avatar
SuperTaz SuperTaz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Real name: Jeremy
Well it does not give that error no more, but when I enter the IP and port in their areas and use the password, it still says server not found.
__________________
Global Gamers
My Modifications

Last edited by SuperTaz; 12 Feb 2009 at 19:49.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 13 Feb 2009, 15:57
Crimm's Avatar
Crimm Crimm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
I responded to your PM.

Let's see where we can go from there.
__________________
- Trying to get back into this vB developer thing, bear with me -
Catch me on Twitter: @crimmFTW
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 13 Feb 2009, 19:01
SuperTaz's Avatar
SuperTaz SuperTaz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Real name: Jeremy
Originally Posted by Crimm View Post
I responded to your PM.

Let's see where we can go from there.
ok...sounds good
__________________
Global Gamers
My Modifications
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 13 Feb 2009, 19:04
y2krazy y2krazy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Real name: Sean
I actually have a question that I'm not sure if it has been addressed or not. I apologize if it has.

Q: Is there a way to allow multiple Vent information to be stored and permissioned to access a different Vent status block based on usergroup, social group, etc.?

Not sure how implementable this might be, nor how long it may take to code, but I was just curious. Thanks!

~ Sean
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 16 Feb 2009, 03:09
Crimm's Avatar
Crimm Crimm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
You mean for multiple Ventrilo servers?

You could do this. I'm still out of town, but could give more details at a later date.

At it's current version it would take installing the product twice and changing some options, etc.

Now that I say that though, it may be too difficult to implement that way.
__________________
- Trying to get back into this vB developer thing, bear with me -
Catch me on Twitter: @crimmFTW
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 16 Feb 2009, 15:24
y2krazy y2krazy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Real name: Sean
Originally Posted by Crimm View Post
You mean for multiple Ventrilo servers?

You could do this. I'm still out of town, but could give more details at a later date.

At it's current version it would take installing the product twice and changing some options, etc.

Now that I say that though, it may be too difficult to implement that way.
I'll give it a shot. Let me know what you find out when you get back in town.

~ Sean
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 17 Feb 2009, 07:04
CFodder CFodder is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Have fixed my prob with the no response, it was my webhost blocking the vent server port, got them to whitelist it for outgoing queries and it's all working perfect now ... Thanks for all your help too Crimm, good to see people supporting their mods .
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 17 Feb 2009, 08:01
CFodder CFodder is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Oh dear, have come across a new problem, when the mod is enabled on my VBadvanced homepage (not in the forums it's fine there) it removes all options from the navbar.

Pic 1 is of it normally, and 2 after the module is enabled. To fix it just have to remove the module from the homepage, but that is where we would like it.

Also, how could I change the font-size/colors etc in the status box pse?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PreVentMod.jpg (12.7 KB, 26 views)
File Type: jpg PostVentMod.jpg (9.6 KB, 18 views)
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 17 Feb 2009, 15:10
DangerousDale DangerousDale is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Hi,

I have installed the mod but I am getting this error:

Warning: require(./includes/ventrilo/ventrilo.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in ****/*****/***l/forum/modules/ventrilo_module.php on line 9
Permissions have been set to 755

error meassage in module on the forum is "Can't find or run ventrilo_status
Please check your permissions on ventrilo_status
"

Any ideas?

Last edited by DangerousDale; 18 Feb 2009 at 17:10.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 17 Feb 2009, 20:52
araliun araliun is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Wonderfully made and designed. Works like a charm!
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 18 Feb 2009, 21:58
Crimm's Avatar
Crimm Crimm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
man vb.org's subscription to thread's doesn't always work, does it?

I didn't know you guys needed help.

@cfodder and DangerousDale:

You both have the same problem. It's a path issue, because your vba homepage is outside your forums. We gotta fix that, but we don't need to display your server path's here publicly. PM me your site, please.

Let's see if we can get it taken care of.
__________________
- Trying to get back into this vB developer thing, bear with me -
Catch me on Twitter: @crimmFTW
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 19 Feb 2009, 17:25
Crimm's Avatar
Crimm Crimm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
If you guys think you might have a path issue.

Do this.

Add includes/ventrilo/ventrilo.php to the end of your URL. If you see some output then your path is okay. If you have to change anything... then you have an issue.

I wonder if there is a way for me to make the path dynamic. I'm gonna check on a few things and see what I can come up with.
__________________
- Trying to get back into this vB developer thing, bear with me -
Catch me on Twitter: @crimmFTW
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 19 Feb 2009, 17:35
CFodder CFodder is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Ummmm, n00b here, how do I do that?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:32.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: