Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
[WIDGET] Slider Details »
[WIDGET] Slider
Mod Version: 1.00, by cory_booth (Coder) cory_booth is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.1 Rating: (16 votes - 4.50 average) Installs: 157
Released: 23 Jan 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 2597
Not Supported Additional Files Re-usable Code Is in Beta Stage  

Widget Slider - Frontpage Slide Show.

Demo: http://demo.webdeveloperplus.com/fea...ontent-slider/

This is based on the demo above. OK this is my first mod and I know the coding really sucks! But I thought I would get this out and see if anyone want to improve on it.
This is one of those frontpage slide shows that pulls your attachment and data from specified forums.

I hope this works for you.

Install:

Edit slider.php and at line 100:

$forumid - set the forum to pull slides
$limit - set the number of posts
$chars - set the total number of characters
$words - set total number of words

Upload Files.

Create PHP Widget and inser the following code:

ob_start();
echo '<div>';
echo '<center>';
require_once './clientscript/slider/slider.php';
echo '</center>';
echo '</div>';
$output=ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Mini Mods Innovative Signature Showcase TheLastSuperman vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 82 07 Oct 2015 08:18

  #31  
Old 18 Feb 2010, 21:01
pilotxx pilotxx is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Hii,
Great mod! any chance to add this code not as a widget? i want to add it to my forum.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 19 Feb 2010, 06:32
ShawnV's Avatar
ShawnV ShawnV is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Tagged, watching this one closely. Great idea!
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 20 Feb 2010, 16:06
cory_booth cory_booth is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Originally Posted by Datenpapst View Post
I am using this one:
http://testforum.c-arena.com/demoslideshow.php

atm as an iframe

My code in the admincp is:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Still got the problem
For yours, since it is a different slide show... I am not sure how it is rendered.
But I would suggest, follow very closely the code's <div> tags and make sure all <table> <tr> <td> <div> tags are open and closed properly.

Sometimes I start in the middle of the code and slowly work my way out until I spot a potential problem.

I am assuming this is the issue... Your slider has some unclosed tags...
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 20 Feb 2010, 16:08
cory_booth cory_booth is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Originally Posted by pilotxx View Post
Hii,
Great mod! any chance to add this code not as a widget? i want to add it to my forum.
Hmmm... To do this I would have to learn the plugin/template system. :-)

I wish I could pop this out, but I have a lot to learn in that department.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 27 Feb 2010, 00:08
Mastergumble Mastergumble is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Originally Posted by Datenpapst View Post
I am using this one:
http://testforum.c-arena.com/demoslideshow.php

atm as an iframe

My code in the admincp is:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Still got the problem
How did you fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 27 Feb 2010, 10:22
mmostafayousef mmostafayousef is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Originally Posted by cory_booth View Post
Hey man... I checked your site:
www.mastdunya.com right?

Your attachment.php is at the root...

So you should drop those changes and put back to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Did you upload slider to the correct directory? /clientscript
I think your lines should look like this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 27 Feb 2010, 10:26
mmostafayousef mmostafayousef is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Originally Posted by cory_booth View Post
Yeah that would be nice...
I'll look into it in the future...

I suggest you use the class:

vBCms_Search_Result_Article

Located in /packages/vbcms/search/result/content.php (line 28)

Check it and reply please.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 27 Feb 2010, 12:08
Manoel Júnior's Avatar
Manoel Júnior Manoel Júnior is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Real name: Manoel Júnior
I did not understand ... Where pulls the images and the textual?

Last edited by Manoel Júnior; 27 Feb 2010 at 12:29.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05 Mar 2010, 19:06
cory_booth cory_booth is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Originally Posted by Manoel Júnior View Post
I did not understand ... Where pulls the images and the textual?
This is designed for you to select a specific forum (in the code).
This will pull the first attachment in that forum...

So the idea is you can have a forum where you make annoucements or reviews and the first post will have an image attached.

Now on your site you can have a "slider" that rotates through those images and links back to the forum posting.

its VERy rough around the edges, but functional...
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05 Mar 2010, 20:45
CFodder CFodder is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Hmmmm, hate to ask a stupid question but I'm getting used to it.

I've installed the mod and setup where it pulls the posts from but it's not displaying anything, no pictures or the text, just a blank widget. Have checked all the permissions etc so was wondering if there's a js script I should download for this?
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 06 Mar 2010, 16:24
Preech Preech is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Fodder, I had the same mistake. Make sure the slider file is within clientscript/slider/
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 06 Mar 2010, 21:11
CFodder CFodder is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Hey Preech, yup have double checked and slider.php is definitely there.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 06 Mar 2010, 22:17
bartek24m bartek24m is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
how to set shaddow under title and text ?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 06 Mar 2010, 22:49
cory_booth cory_booth is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Originally Posted by CFodder View Post
Hmmmm, hate to ask a stupid question but I'm getting used to it.

I've installed the mod and setup where it pulls the posts from but it's not displaying anything, no pictures or the text, just a blank widget. Have checked all the permissions etc so was wondering if there's a js script I should download for this?
Can you execute the script by navigating to domain.com/clientscript/slider/slider.php?
Any errors?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 07 Mar 2010, 00:06
MichelangeloITA's Avatar
MichelangeloITA MichelangeloITA is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Real name: Michelangelo Fonti
Hello, is it possible to put CMS' articles in the slide instead of forum posts?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:32.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: