Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 25 Sep 2020, 21:23
Dr.CustUmz's Avatar
Dr.CustUmz Dr.CustUmz is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Real name: Ryan
Question Custom HTML not accepting vb conditions

I've made a setting in forum manager which adds an extra option to add custom html to each forum.

my problem is when i use if conditions
EXAMPLE:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

they are not functioning and both sections show up regardless. All other HTML works fine, just not if conditions.


I created the row

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Global start plugin:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

There are of coarse the forum options and all but I think those are irrelevant to the problem, the data is stored in the database as text. It renders the text inside the if condition, just not the condition itself which is what i need.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2020-09-25_17-19-55.jpg (36.1 KB, 8 views)
File Type: jpg 2020-09-25_17-21-07.jpg (11.7 KB, 9 views)
File Type: png 2020-09-25_17-22-16.png (14.0 KB, 9 views)
__________________
This needs to be updated
But I don't know what to put
Check Out Dirt RIF CustUmz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25 Sep 2020, 21:56
Seven Skins's Avatar
Seven Skins Seven Skins is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
May be this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25 Sep 2020, 22:05
Dr.CustUmz's Avatar
Dr.CustUmz Dr.CustUmz is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Real name: Ryan
Originally Posted by Seven Skins View Post
May be this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
its not only the this script condition, no if condition at all is working within this.
I think it has something to do with the way the data is used from the DB but Im at a loss right now.
__________________
This needs to be updated
But I don't know what to put
Check Out Dirt RIF CustUmz
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29 Sep 2020, 04:39
Dr.CustUmz's Avatar
Dr.CustUmz Dr.CustUmz is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Real name: Ryan
I did come up with a workaround by creating 2 separate options within the forum manager, one for forumdisplay, and one for showthread, but I really do need some help getting these to both be within one option.
__________________
This needs to be updated
But I don't know what to put
Check Out Dirt RIF CustUmz
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29 Sep 2020, 11:09
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
I have been using Add banner above forum
It allows you to add html per forum and still works with 3.8
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29 Sep 2020, 23:40
Dr.CustUmz's Avatar
Dr.CustUmz Dr.CustUmz is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Real name: Ryan
Originally Posted by blind-eddie View Post
I have been using Add banner above forum
It allows you to add html per forum and still works with 3.8
that's actually the hack I have modified. But I cant get
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To work within it. Or any if conditions at all

Glad to see your still around eddie =)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2020-09-29_19-50-04.jpg (12.0 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg 2020-09-29_19-50-33.jpg (77.8 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg 2020-09-29_19-51-08.jpg (74.2 KB, 2 views)
__________________
This needs to be updated
But I don't know what to put
Check Out Dirt RIF CustUmz

Last edited by Dr.CustUmz; 29 Sep 2020 at 23:51.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30 Sep 2020, 16:21
PinkMilk PinkMilk is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Real name: Milk Pink
Your trying to add the if conditions as the custom html but it's basicly seen as php and will not render meaning all it spits out is the html/text.

My suggestion would be to maybe just double up i.e create 2 sets of options 1 for showthread and 1 for forumdisplay rather then if else as it currently is, then have an enable/disable option for each.

Last edited by PinkMilk; 30 Sep 2020 at 16:28. Reason: Adam & Eve were the first ones to ignore the Apple terms and conditions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disable Send PM button when user is not accepting PM's Protoman vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 3 20 Jul 2005 16:02


Tags
conditionals, forum, settings, template


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:33.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: