Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Spend vBCredits in your ibProArcade Details »
Spend vBCredits in your ibProArcade
Mod Version: 1.2, by Darkwaltz4 (Coder) Darkwaltz4 is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.x Rating: (8 votes - 4.88 average) Installs: 112
Released: 30 Jul 2007 Last Update: 04 Jan 2009 Downloads: 1713
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Code Changes Additional Files Translations  

This is the addon to integrate ibProArcade 2.6.6+ with vBCredits 1.4x

Now you can use vBCredits for ibProArcade just like you used to, except better!

You will need BOTH installed on your forum already for this addon to work!


Features:
  • Games
    • Costs per Play
    • Static or Raising Jackpot Type
    • Editable Jackpots
    • Jackpot Tax
    • Qualifying Rank Threshhold for Jackpot
    • Jackpot displayed along with score to beat
    • Individual Jackpot Intervals
    • Three Winnings Types
      • Divide by Rank
      • Multiply by Rank Points
      • Entire Jackpot
  • Tournaments
    • Edit Costs and Jackpots Even After Creation
    • Entrance Fee
    • Static or Raising Jackpot Type
    • Deducts Fees From Players and Adds to Raising Jackpots
      • Works Even When Added via ACP
    • Costs and Jackpots Listed Throughout Tournament Area
    • Winner Takes All After Taxes
  • Arcade Passes
    • Allow all Games to be Free to Play, but Unable to Win Jackpots
    • Option to Still Pay Cost to Try For Jackpot, With Alternative Link
    • Usergroup Price Configuration
    • Configurable Expiry Time, Editable in ACP User Editor
  • General
    • Order Games by Cost or Jackpot in Both ACP and Forum
    • Mass Configure Costs and Jackpots for Games
    • Transaction Log Entries When You Win
    • Works for Both Layout Styles
    • Set Usergroup Discounts
    • Charge For Arcade Access
    • Taxes Go Into Central Board Account
  • Overall Quality
    • Everything is Easily Disabled / Unlimited
    • Will Not Alter Environment for vB or Other Hacks
    • Fully Phrased
    • Obeys canspend and canearn
    • Complete Admin Help
    • Unique Plugin Optimization
Now, ibProArcade was originally meant for another points hack, which was pretty much hard coded into the script, and is still there. So, basically you have to remove all of that code and replace it with the new vBCredits code.




I have two options for you:
  • I have the set of ibProArcade files pre-edited for you (used with permission)
  • I have provided the instructions for editing your own arcade files (if you have other addons you dont want to undo by overwritting the originals)
In either case - you still have to follow all directions in the instructions! The above is only step #3!

Support for this addon will NOT be here, but instead at this thread:
http://www.vbcredits.com/forum/showthread.php?t=67
I will post announcements and updates here though regarding it. There is also a v3 Arcade version with the same features.

(note: until vBCredits 1.4 final is available, the settings for this addon may appear in a "blank" settings group)

Click here for screenshots and support for this addon

The edited files are only step 3 of the installation / upgrade process! You still need to download and follow all instructions in the main zip!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #76  
Old 16 May 2008, 16:54
Fallback Fallback is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Thanks!

How can i get the code to work in the navbar template?
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 17 May 2008, 12:57
Darkwaltz4's Avatar
Darkwaltz4 Darkwaltz4 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chicago
Real name: John
well, put the code in the parse_templates plugin, and use $the_links in the navbar template.

you will have to alter that code a little to fit better, but thats the basics
__________________
I probably want my scripts to work on your site more than you do!
www.DragonByte-tech.com
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 18 Aug 2008, 02:57
SavvyPirates SavvyPirates is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
When a usergroup is excluded from using vBCredits, it doesn't affect the arcade use.

If there is a charge to play the game, they must pay it and if they get a high score, they are awarded the jackpot.

Is there a way to remove the requirement for credits to play the arcade if they are excluded from using the credits system?

If not, this would be a good idea for a future release.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 18 Aug 2008, 11:30
Darkwaltz4's Avatar
Darkwaltz4 Darkwaltz4 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chicago
Real name: John
hmm you have a point there, must have gotten forgotten.

this should do the trick:

in plugins/credits_ibproarcade_plugins.php find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

replace with


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and in forum/arcade.php find


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

replace with

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

note this doesnt affect tournaments
__________________
I probably want my scripts to work on your site more than you do!
www.DragonByte-tech.com
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 18 Aug 2008, 22:48
SavvyPirates SavvyPirates is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Thanks for the quick reply!

That worked great!
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 19 Aug 2008, 11:58
Toupsx Toupsx is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Is there any possible way to add winning credits if you become the champion of a game?
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 19 Aug 2008, 12:04
Darkwaltz4's Avatar
Darkwaltz4 Darkwaltz4 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chicago
Real name: John
thats already one of the major features of this addon?

If you want to restrict to only the champion, set the minimum rank to win in the global settings to 1 (default is 5 iirc)
__________________
I probably want my scripts to work on your site more than you do!
www.DragonByte-tech.com
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 19 Aug 2008, 17:26
Toupsx Toupsx is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Ahh sorry, didn't see that in the features :P too many of them hehe, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 29 Aug 2008, 11:05
john102774 john102774 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Originally Posted by Steeler Nation View Post
Thanks for the quick response, but no - I still don't see anything in the game editor.
Hey Darkwaltz4,

I'm having the same problem. I don't see the game editor anywhere. Please help
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 30 Aug 2008, 22:39
Darkwaltz4's Avatar
Darkwaltz4 Darkwaltz4 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chicago
Real name: John
if you are having trouble finding the game editor for ibproarcade itself, please ask in the ibproarcade forum
__________________
I probably want my scripts to work on your site more than you do!
www.DragonByte-tech.com
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 04 Jan 2009, 19:55
Darkwaltz4's Avatar
Darkwaltz4 Darkwaltz4 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chicago
Real name: John
attachments updated to include pre-edited files for ibproarcade 2.6.8+
__________________
I probably want my scripts to work on your site more than you do!
www.DragonByte-tech.com
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 05 Jan 2009, 15:13
Sunka Sunka is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Thank you Darkwaltz4....
Installed
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 30 Jan 2009, 12:31
Kimberley Kimberley is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Simple 2 questions but I can't seem to find the answer.

1. Is the Jackpot random or do you win it from beating the person holding first?

2. Are you notified that you won jackpot or do you just see it with your credits?
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 07 Feb 2009, 14:38
Nintendo-Daily's Avatar
Nintendo-Daily Nintendo-Daily is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
I had my arcade set to where users had to pay 25 credits to play a game. I changed it back to free play but I kept the jackpots for each game. Members are telling me that they have won a trophy but they don't get the jackpot. I have the jackpot set to static and each game has a 100 credit jackpot. This seems like a small setting somewhere.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 08 Feb 2009, 22:50
Darkwaltz4's Avatar
Darkwaltz4 Darkwaltz4 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Chicago
Real name: John
Originally Posted by Nintendo-Daily View Post
I had my arcade set to where users had to pay 25 credits to play a game. I changed it back to free play but I kept the jackpots for each game. Members are telling me that they have won a trophy but they don't get the jackpot. I have the jackpot set to static and each game has a 100 credit jackpot. This seems like a small setting somewhere.

Any ideas?
try setting some miniscule cost, like .001

Originally Posted by Kimberley View Post
Simple 2 questions but I can't seem to find the answer.

1. Is the Jackpot random or do you win it from beating the person holding first?

2. Are you notified that you won jackpot or do you just see it with your credits?
you win top scores!

you get an entry in your transaction log.
__________________
I probably want my scripts to work on your site more than you do!
www.DragonByte-tech.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:08.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: