Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Widget - Users Online Details »
Widget - Users Online
Mod Version: 1.4, by Lynne (Coder/Designer) Lynne is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.8 Rating: (84 votes - 4.83 average) Installs: 686
Released: 18 Dec 2009 Last Update: 27 Nov 2011 Downloads: 2517
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Re-usable Code Translations  

This is a widget for your CMS pages to show the Current Users Online.



You will need to Create a new Template (vbcms_widget_execphp_activeusers), Cache the template, Create a new Widget (Users Online), Configure the Widget, and then finally add the Widget to your Layout (I am not including instructions for that, you should know how to add Widgets to Layouts).

1.0 2009-12-17: initial release by Lynne at vbulletin.org (pre 4.0)
1.- 2010-01-07 - French translation included thanks to albibak (version 1.0)
1.1 2010-05-30: Added in Most users ever online.
1.2 2010-10-22: Fixed template to use new classes and widget code to use new online users query/method. (4.0.8)
1.3 2011-11-17: Fixed template and widget code for use in 4.1.8.
1.4 2011-11-27: Quick fix in template to show link to online.php page. (4.1.8)

Installation instructions for 4.1.8 and pre-4.1.8 are included in the 1.4 download. Please make sure you use the correct Installation Instructions as both the widget code and the template code are different depending on the version you are running. Read them carefully!!!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	widget-users online 1.1.png
Views:	15737
Size:	21.8 KB
ID:	117785  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Invisible Users As Online In Postbit To Admins, If They Are Online. N9ne vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 5 12 Apr 2003 22:28

  #151  
Old 01 Feb 2010, 14:22
cnutter cnutter is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Question. Why would this show up in the default theme but not in the other themes on a site?

Well looks like I needed to create the new templete in each theme. Not just the default.
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 16 Feb 2010, 03:31
evilzombie evilzombie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Installed Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 16 Feb 2010, 04:19
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by cnutter View Post
Question. Why would this show up in the default theme but not in the other themes on a site?

Well looks like I needed to create the new templete in each theme. Not just the default.
I always go into debug mode and create it in the MASTER STYLE.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 16 Feb 2010, 05:47
PBX1 PBX1 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Originally Posted by Sotonforum.co.u View Post
When creating the Widget, under Widget Type - PHP Direct Execution, I do not have the option 'PHP Direct Execution'...
Any help?
Interesting, I have the same problem so I can't get your Widget to work. Can anyone with 4.0.1 confirm that PHP Direct Execution is a choice on theirs? The attachment shows my choices.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg widget.jpg (31.0 KB, 21 views)
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 16 Feb 2010, 20:13
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by PBX1 View Post
Interesting, I have the same problem so I can't get your Widget to work. Can anyone with 4.0.1 confirm that PHP Direct Execution is a choice on theirs? The attachment shows my choices.
It should be after My Friends and before Poll. What version vB are you running?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 16 Feb 2010, 20:38
pjaco's Avatar
pjaco pjaco is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Thanks,nice
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 16 Feb 2010, 21:11
PBX1 PBX1 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
It should be after My Friends and before Poll. What version vB are you running?
I'm running 4.0.1 .
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 16 Feb 2010, 21:49
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by PBX1 View Post
I'm running 4.0.1 .
I do not know why you don't have that option then. You should put in a support ticket.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 16 Feb 2010, 22:00
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Try clearing the CMS cache.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 23 Feb 2010, 11:12
zapiy zapiy is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
I my widget there is always a space before the first name in the widget.. Any cure for this please?
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Old 23 Feb 2010, 16:04
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by zapiy View Post
I my widget there is always a space before the first name in the widget.. Any cure for this please?
Since it doesn't do that on my default install, I would guess either you modified the template slightly, or modified some CSS on your site that has affected this widget. Try using firebug to see what is going on with it.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 23 Feb 2010, 16:10
shyguy82 shyguy82 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
That's great Lynne,
INSTALLED

I have a very busy site with 100k+ registered users with 500+ concurrent users at all times. This is great to show advertisers how busy your site is.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 23 Feb 2010, 18:05
RetroDreams RetroDreams is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Since it doesn't do that on my default install, I would guess either you modified the template slightly, or modified some CSS on your site that has affected this widget. Try using firebug to see what is going on with it.
I'm getting the same thing. Just did a fresh install, no modifications. I'm also not having the trailing comma removed after the last name in the list.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 23 Feb 2010, 19:22
RetroDreams RetroDreams is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
This appears to be an issue with vB 4.0.2. If you go to the vB forums, you can see it does the same thing... extra spacing and trailing commas.
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 23 Feb 2010, 22:18
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I don't get any extra commas in my list. I do see the extra space at the beginning - it looks like they added some new css. If you don't want it, then you could add to additional.css:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I don't know if that will work with IE since I don't recall if IE will do pseudo classes.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:48.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: