Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #61  
Old 28 Jul 2012, 00:51
invitezone invitezone is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
the public tab changes back to having the private tab highlighted when im in the public tabs sub forums
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 30 Jul 2012, 20:24
M4T VW M4T VW is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Do not put anything in the tab script area.
It works! Thanks Lynne.

Now, Anyone know a way to copy a group of Link/Menus?
Not the actuall tabs but the sub links etc. I have about 7 on my main "forum" tab but then the menus are quite big.
I would like to copy all these to my "classifieds" tab for the time being and then might change a few later down the road.
I hope there is a quick way to copy them!

Thanks
Mat
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 30 Jul 2012, 22:55
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I think Andreas wrote a modification that will do what you want with the sub links.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 07 Aug 2012, 11:18
nyenius's Avatar
nyenius nyenius is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
You need to enter something for the Tab Scripts. That is the THIS_SCRIPT name at the top of the php page. Or, if you have no THIS_SCRIPT, you just need a plugin to set the $root variable. Example for a forumdisplay page used as a navtab:

hook - set_navigation_tab_main


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
This helps a LOT! thanks a bunch
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 05 Sep 2012, 16:11
E0N E0N is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
You need to enter something for the Tab Scripts. That is the THIS_SCRIPT name at the top of the php page. Or, if you have no THIS_SCRIPT, you just need a plugin to set the $root variable. Example for a forumdisplay page used as a navtab:

hook - set_navigation_tab_main


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Hi. Sorry Im new with vB. Never used it before. Can you write a step by step guide how to do this? I dont really get it I have same problem. When I add a new tab and click on it, the tab dont get highligted.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 05 Sep 2012, 16:58
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Try setting "Append 'tabid' to URL" to Yes in the Navigation Manager for that tab and see if that fixes the issue. Otherwise, you will need to write a plugin like above. See the manual here - https://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/plugin_system
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 05 Sep 2012, 17:14
E0N E0N is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Thanks. That worked
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 09 Sep 2012, 14:43
Nelson58 Nelson58 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
The home tab now highlights, but the site does not land on that page even though I made the default the Home tab.

I don't know PHP, so writing my own plugin is out.


Nelson
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Tab3.jpg (66.5 KB, 27 views)
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 10 Sep 2012, 02:27
I.G.O.T.A.'s Avatar
I.G.O.T.A. I.G.O.T.A. is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Real name: JJ Smith
My forum tab highlights and I tried everything to get it to stop that. Any ideas what I should do?
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 10 Sep 2012, 02:59
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Can you post all the information in the Navigation Manager tab that isn't working?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 10 Sep 2012, 03:07
I.G.O.T.A.'s Avatar
I.G.O.T.A. I.G.O.T.A. is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Real name: JJ Smith
Identity vbtab_forum
Active Yes
Product vBulletin
Title Forum
Target URL forum.php{session.sessionurl_q}
Display Order 5
Show Permission Name
Append 'tabid' to URL No
Tab Script(s)

That is what I have.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 10 Sep 2012, 19:38
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
So your target is the forum.php page but you don't want that tab to highlight when you go there?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 11 Sep 2012, 12:44
TypoC TypoC is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
I'm having trouble as well. I'm trying to set up a "Today's Posts" tab that leads to "search.php?do=getdaily". When I select this tab, the forum.php tab remains highlighted and "Today's Posts" is not highlighted.

Identity: tab_nz,1_358
Active: Yes
Product: vBulletin
Title: Today's Posts
Target URL: search.php?do=getdaily
Display Order: 55
Show Permission Name: [Blank]
Append 'tabid' to URL: Yes
Tab Script(s): search


search.php does have THIS_SCRIPT defined as such:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Any thoughts? Thank you!

Last edited by TypoC; 11 Sep 2012 at 12:51.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 14 Sep 2012, 13:53
Nelson58 Nelson58 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
What I did, and it isn't perfect, is to add the TabID to EVERY tab. That will make the tab you want highlighted.

It will not change the breadcrumbs however.


Nelson
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 15 Sep 2012, 15:15
TypoC TypoC is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Originally Posted by Allthumbz View Post
What I did, and it isn't perfect, is to add the TabID to EVERY tab. That will make the tab you want highlighted.
The status of 'TabID' doesn't seem to help in this particular tab. I don't know if it's because I'm not just going to 'search.php' but rather an ACTUAL search that changes every time. Is it impossible to get that to stay highlighted?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selected Tab zodehala vBulletin Status Icon Sets 9 20 May 2011 00:07



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:37.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: