Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 09 Nov 2005, 20:28
MPDev's Avatar
MPDev MPDev is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Reputation Popup?

Anyone worked on bringing this option back in 3.51? My users hate the new system the forces open a whole new page.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09 Nov 2005, 20:41
q8manar q8manar is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Ahmad
Yes

any champion can do this
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09 Nov 2005, 20:42
joeychgo's Avatar
joeychgo joeychgo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: Joey
I dont like it either. Hopefully vb puts it back like it was.
__________________
Lincoln vs Cadillac Forums -
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21 Nov 2005, 12:07
Renee's Avatar
Renee Renee is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: Isabelle
Hmm, I handled it different without a hack.

I have an 3.5.1 and an old 3.5.0

I have take from 3.5.0 the reputation.php and overwritten it with the reputation.php from 3.5.1
In /clientscript/vbulletin_global.js I add before

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

In the template postbit_legacy I changed this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

into this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Also I reset these templates back to the 3.5.0 templates.
  1. reputation
  2. reputationbit
  3. reputation_yourpost
After then the reputation popup works for me for 3.5.1
It's not nice, but it works

I think vBulletin use this new system because many people havn't enable JavaScript.

Last edited by Renee; 21 Nov 2005 at 12:12.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25 Nov 2005, 00:32
Patria Patria is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by Renee
I think vBulletin use this new system because many people havn't enable JavaScript.
... or maybe use popup blockers. :ermm:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06 Dec 2005, 19:36
BaconDelight BaconDelight is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
I think they use the new way because the pop ups don't quite conform to browser standards.

Anyway, seeing as I don't have a board running 3.5.0 lying around, is anyone considering an actual hack/plugin to accomplish this? Would it perhaps even be possible to use the new AJAX system to have it in-line, like the editing?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14 Dec 2005, 07:19
da420 da420 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Maybe someone would be kind enough to post these 3.5.0 templates to accomplish this ?
1. reputation
2. reputationbit
3. reputation_yourpost
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30 Dec 2005, 21:38
Ragnarok's Avatar
Ragnarok Ragnarok is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Anyone? :3 *bump*
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11 Jan 2006, 02:00
da420 da420 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Originally Posted by da420
Maybe someone would be kind enough to post these 3.5.0 templates to accomplish this ?
1. reputation
2. reputationbit
3. reputation_yourpost
I'd really appreciate if someone would hook me up with these templates if you have them lying around.... thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14 Jan 2006, 03:40
Miles_Binck Miles_Binck is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
here are the 3.5.0 templates i am currently using on my 3.5.3 board.

1. reputation

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2. reputationbit

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

3. reputation_yourpost

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

they were taken straight from a 3.5.0 fresh install. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20 Jan 2006, 17:33
Ragnarok's Avatar
Ragnarok Ragnarok is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Edit: Works perfectly, thanks ^^

Last edited by Ragnarok; 20 Jan 2006 at 17:39.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 22 Jan 2006, 18:54
cuphongle cuphongle is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
after changing these templates, it wont let me rep anyone else, it says u cant rep to the same post twice


and how would i make it open in small window instead of big ones?

Last edited by cuphongle; 22 Jan 2006 at 19:08.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 22 Jan 2006, 19:17
Ragnarok's Avatar
Ragnarok Ragnarok is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by cuphongle
after changing these templates, it wont let me rep anyone else, it says u cant rep to the same post twice
You'll want to check your reputation settings. If you're unhappy with the limits placed on it, then you can change them. And I don't believe it is possible to give reputation for the same post twice.

vBulletin Options > User Reputation Options > Reputation User Spread

and how would i make it open in small window instead of big ones?
The popup window *is* a small window, unless you have a different definition of "small."
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 22 Jan 2006, 19:30
cuphongle cuphongle is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
oh no, i tried to give repz to a different post, thats what it says.....

and the window its big when i open it, like full window

http://www.yndforum.com/

Last edited by cuphongle; 22 Jan 2006 at 19:34. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 22 Jan 2006, 19:41
Ragnarok's Avatar
Ragnarok Ragnarok is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Did you follow all of the directions?

1. In /clientscript/vbulletin_global.js,

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Before, Add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2. In template postbit or postbit_legacy, find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

3. Replace the following templates with the above posted templates:
1. reputation
2. reputationbit
3. reputation_yourpost





As for window size- It looks to me as being determined by this phrase, added into vbulletin_global.js,


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change the numbers to whatever dimensions you like, and it should change the size of the window.

Last edited by Ragnarok; 22 Jan 2006 at 19:46.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini Mods Login Popup - Adds a DHTML popup login form w/ forgotten password & register links Analogpoint vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 41 28 May 2010 20:18



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:33.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: