Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced) Details »
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)
Mod Version: 2.0.5, by Jhonnyf (Coder) Jhonnyf is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (263 votes - 4.71 average) Installs: 2057
Released: 20 Jan 2010 Last Update: 19 Jan 2011 Downloads: 14496
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Review:
This mod allows you to easily add and remove tabs on the navigation bar using the adminCP. Tabs can appear as "selected" after being clicked, automatically deselecting the other tabs.
You also have the option of indicating which groups are allowed and not allowed to see the tabs via usergroup id.
Tabs may operate as normal select tabs, as drop-down menus. or as links to external sites.

The Hack only use 1 SQL sentence to create All the Menu, no Template edition

This Hack allows you to create tabs at the bar of vBulletin 4.0

Installation:

- Upload all files in the UPLOAD folder to the root of the forum
- Import the product 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml'
- Configure and manage your tabs in the "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP
- Do not forget to "Allow Overwrite" if you are Updating to 2.0

20-01-10: ver 1.0
  • Create Tabs in vBulletin 4
23-01-10: ver 2.0
  • Create/Manager Tabs Drop Down
  • Create/Manager Sublinks for Tabs
  • Option to Disable FORUM, HOME, BLOG, WHAT'S NEW Defaults vBulletin Tabs and not delete their sublinks menu
  • Phrases in native English and all phrases are in variables
  • Code with new algorithm for better performance
  • Spanish Language (sstab_advanced_spanish.xml)
23-01-10: ver 2.0.1
  • Fix some bugs
  • Work with vBadvanced CMPS Menu
23-01-10: ver 2.0.2
  • Fix menu Tab mix problem
  • Define some Rules:
    1. If TABS is a menu -> No process Sublink
    2. If MENU TAB no have Item -> No Process
27-01-10: ver 2.0.3
  • Change Title Size from 20 to 50 characters
  • Fix Error when not have Tabs
  • Add 2 phrases that I forgot to include in the last version
  • Fix Groups Permission when is a TAB MENU or TAB with SUBLINK
  • Add MultiScript
  • Option to TABMODE (THIS_SCRIPT, URL,URL_PARAMETER) Please, READ POST #2
  • membergroup with a list and checkbox (option to SET Colums in Config)
12-May-10: ver 2.0.4 (Compatible with vB 4.0.3)
  • Fix What's News
  • Add Option to ser Imagen to tabs
  • Credits in footer can be disable from Option Panel
  • Fix Calendar problem
  • Fix Option to URL_PARAMETER
19-Jan-11: ver 2.0.5 (Compatible with vB 4.1.1)
  • Fix All Hide Options
  • Allow to use Phrase as Titles (RULES)
    • If the "Phrase Variable Name" don't exist, them use the TITLE
*****************************************************
About URL_PARAMETER
To use this Option only Write the Part that Always repeat, por example for this URLs:
  1. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (Main thread)
  2. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo&p=13#post13 (Post in thread)
  3. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo/page2 (One page of thread)
You Only Set:
  1. Tab Label = Any Name
  2. URL = http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (or only http://x.com/showthread.php?1- that have the ID of thread)
  3. Tab mode: URL_PARAMETER
******************************************************
About Phrases as TITLES
When you create a New Element (Tab, menu, etc) You see a box to put only the variable Phrase name


To create New Phrase go to
Languages & Phrases -> Phrase Manager -> Add New Phrase
******************************************************
Special Thank to
vB Style Taught me about new the CSS system and help me using CSS standards
dieKetzer Betatester and Translator to native English Language

Observation:
  • This Hack is FULL AUTO-TEMPLATE but need the default NAVBAR template to work
  • This Hack have copyright ad at the bottom of the page (if you use this)
Spanish Version, (Version en Espaņol, mi lenguaje Primario ) -> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)

*******************************************************

How to Add Variables Like userid:

if you need to use vBulletin variables to make URL like http://myurl.com/?u={userid} see this Post
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=1031

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	listado ingles.gif
Views:	12587
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	110514   Click image for larger version

Name:	Principal_new.gif
Views:	10715
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	110827   Click image for larger version

Name:	menudrop.gif
Views:	21184
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	110830   Click image for larger version

Name:	edicion ingles 203.gif
Views:	8793
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	111264  

Click image for larger version

Name:	onlyname.gif
Views:	32745
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	125852  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 10:39

  #751  
Old 21 Sep 2010, 12:34
FCS-Webmaster FCS-Webmaster is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Useing VBulletin 4.0.7 and no current known problems, all works like a charm.
Even one thing: Dropdown Tabs don't have the same behavior like NoDropdown Tabs is there any solution for it? A kind of modification of the code/CSS?

If, where and how to?
Reply With Quote
  #752  
Old 22 Sep 2010, 22:09
FCS-Webmaster FCS-Webmaster is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Well I have managed it to have almost the same behavior only thing missing: Tab should stay highlighted if a sublink is been clicked. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #753  
Old 23 Sep 2010, 14:14
robbiefritz robbiefritz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: Robert
Very very nice! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #754  
Old 23 Sep 2010, 18:45
LbR's Avatar
LbR LbR is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Hi,

Whenever I change the size of Browser Window the Tabs conflict with Search Box.




What Should i do
Reply With Quote
  #755  
Old 26 Sep 2010, 14:30
FCS-Webmaster FCS-Webmaster is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
You can take the code for your searchbox out and put it on another place into your header.
Reply With Quote
  #756  
Old 26 Sep 2010, 14:37
LbR's Avatar
LbR LbR is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Originally Posted by FCS-Webmaster View Post
You can take the code for your searchbox out and put it on another place into your header.

Actually I don't wanna change much things I dont mind if user needs to scroll more for proper display of tabs
Reply With Quote
  #757  
Old 27 Sep 2010, 14:58
Popa Andrei's Avatar
Popa Andrei Popa Andrei is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Real name: Popa Andrei Florin
how can i use a vbphrase as a title for an tab?
__________________
EliteGamers Arena
Best private servers.Join us now!
Reply With Quote
  #758  
Old 27 Sep 2010, 21:38
Russ_T Russ_T is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Works wonderfully until I add a link to the tab (not a dropdown), the tab redirects then but doesn't highlight and the link doesn't show. VB 4.0.6, if anyone has any ideas please, this looked the most promising of all the mods.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #759  
Old 28 Sep 2010, 00:28
Russ_T Russ_T is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Ok I just upgrade to 4.0.7 to see if that helped and no luck there either

I have managed to pinpoint the problem though. If I overwrite the Linderes tab and change it from showgroups.php to content.php?153-newsletters it doesn't tab properly, even if I change it to URL_PARAMETER.

What's the answer please?
Reply With Quote
  #760  
Old 28 Sep 2010, 11:10
LbR's Avatar
LbR LbR is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Can the Coder of mod help me
Reply With Quote
  #761  
Old 28 Sep 2010, 13:39
Russ_T Russ_T is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
LbR, isn't your issue more CSS related, as in the search box is floating over the top? If you were to stop it doing that and make it wrap underneath...?

I used a fixed width for my site to stop this from happening and saving me having to design for ALL resolutions.
Reply With Quote
  #762  
Old 28 Sep 2010, 17:17
LbR's Avatar
LbR LbR is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Originally Posted by Russ_T View Post
LbR, isn't your issue more CSS related, as in the search box is floating over the top? If you were to stop it doing that and make it wrap underneath...?

I used a fixed width for my site to stop this from happening and saving me having to design for ALL resolutions.

How to do a fixed width, Please can you tell me ?
Reply With Quote
  #763  
Old 28 Sep 2010, 18:41
Russ_T Russ_T is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Have a look in the style vars for content width I believe, change it from 100% to something like 960 px
Reply With Quote
  #764  
Old 29 Sep 2010, 00:23
Popa Andrei's Avatar
Popa Andrei Popa Andrei is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Real name: Popa Andrei Florin
Is there a way to use a vbphrase in the title?
__________________
EliteGamers Arena
Best private servers.Join us now!
Reply With Quote
  #765  
Old 29 Sep 2010, 09:38
LbR's Avatar
LbR LbR is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Originally Posted by Russ_T View Post
Have a look in the style vars for content width I believe, change it from 100% to something like 960 px
I tried searching for Content Width but nothing in Style Vars
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:16.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: