Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vMoods aka Mood Manager (AJAX) Details »
vMoods aka Mood Manager (AJAX)
Mod Version: 4.1.0004, by -=Sniper=- (Coder) -=Sniper=- is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (69 votes - 4.78 average) Installs: 568
Released: 17 Jan 2010 Last Update: 24 Jan 2010 Downloads: 3567
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files Translations Is in Beta Stage  

vMoods by Luqman Amjad
http://twitter.com/luqmanamjad


I no longer work with vBulletin, therefore will no longer work on vMoods! someone else can takeover...


Online Readme, Version History and Screenshots
- - - - - - - - - -
http://luqmanamjad.com/vmoods4/

Please report any bugs! I'd welcome any feature suggestions!











Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Profile Enhancements vMoods aka Mood Manager -=Sniper=- vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 506 14 Dec 2013 15:00
Profile Enhancements vMoods aka Mood Manager -=Sniper=- vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 275 02 Jan 2012 21:16
Profile Enhancements Vmoods Last Update Time Addon paul41598 vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 11 23 Jun 2010 04:56

  #151  
Old 29 Jan 2010, 05:52
TimberFloorAu's Avatar
TimberFloorAu TimberFloorAu is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Real name: Blue
Originally Posted by cloferba View Post
i only see this

but not with images like this:

http://luqmanamjad.com/vmoods4/scree..._mood_list.png
i dont know why, because on Dropdown Menu Options i have Show Images in drop-down option selected, and then i clicked on Click here to Rebuild All Styles....

but it is like first image...not vbmood images are showing on the menu

what is the problem?
Sounds like you havent

1. installed latest version
2. installed correctly
__________________

My Hacks [ click ] | Steve ~ Administrator for British Expats AustraliaBound.org/forum | Test our forum - user; don pass; pass123
Sports Tipping Mod - coming February 2010 ~ Show your Interest !
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 29 Jan 2010, 20:22
abualk abualk is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
There is an issue :
When I add new mood pack it's images doesn't shown in drop-down. Although it shows the images of the default mood packs perfectly.

Notice:
I hope to see this in the next release : When I choose the image from the drop-down, I want the image to be shown also in the navbar instead of showing the text in brackets
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 29 Jan 2010, 23:32
cloferba cloferba is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Originally Posted by TimberFloorAu View Post
Sounds like you havent

1. installed latest version
2. installed correctly
it seem a stupid vbulletin tm reply -_-

the mod is right installed..and it is latest version

problem occurs using any style..default or any..

i have tried to enable Show Images in drop-down..save, and then clicked on rebuild all styles option but no way...also click on rebuild and then enable show images...

ALSO...reupload product file...
also..delete product..and install it again...

but problem still
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 29 Jan 2010, 23:45
djbaxter djbaxter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Originally Posted by TimberFloorAu View Post
All I see is lots of members that are amazed lol
People these days are easily amazed.
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 29 Jan 2010, 23:48
djbaxter djbaxter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Originally Posted by cloferba View Post
it seem a stupid vbulletin tm reply -_-
There's no need to be insulting when someone is trying to help you - that's not likely to encourage anyone else to try.

If indeed you haven't skipped something in the installation, there's really only one other possibility: Some other add-on you've installed is incompatible with this one.

1. Go back and double-check you didn't miss a step in the installation.

2. If you pass that step, try disabling your other add-ons one-by-one and checking again each time until you see this add-on working. When that happens, you'll have to decide which you want more: this add-on or the other one.
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 30 Jan 2010, 00:33
cloferba cloferba is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Originally Posted by djbaxter View Post
There's no need to be insulting when someone is trying to help you - that's not likely to encourage anyone else to try.
nobody is insulting him djbaxter...but, most ever times, vb replys sounds like user is doing a wrong step...when the steps to install this mod are very simple...

move folder...
install product..
enable it...and nothing else

there isnt possibility to make a mistake..(i think). Maybe i speak like i do because im a vb user since 2 years ago..and that answers sounds to me like a joke.

one year using vbulletin null..and on april 2009 i´ve bought vb and made my vb user account
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 30 Jan 2010, 00:48
djbaxter djbaxter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Originally Posted by cloferba View Post
nobody is insulting him djbaxter...but, most ever times, vb replys sounds like user is doing a wrong step...when the steps to install this mod are very simple...

move folder...
install product..
enable it...and nothing else

there isnt possibility to make a mistake..(i think). Maybe i speak like i do because im a vb user since 2 years ago..and that answers sounds to me like a joke.

one year using vbulletin null..and on april 2009 i´ve bought vb and made my vb user account
I think you'd better re-read the instructions.

His reply was not a joke and your comment was insulting. The reason you often see that is because that is the most likely cause for an add-on not working. Often, as in this case, there is a bit more to it than just uploading a folder and installing the product. I missed a step in the instructions for another add-on recently and I've been using vBulletin a bit longer than you have.
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 30 Jan 2010, 02:23
leclownos leclownos is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Merci mais meme problème... que faire?

Merci j'ai trouvé!!!!

Last edited by leclownos; 30 Jan 2010 at 03:06.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 30 Jan 2010, 02:30
cloferba cloferba is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
stop this please, i dont want to argue...

i have disable all plugins except this...and issue still....
happy?
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 30 Jan 2010, 02:48
djbaxter djbaxter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Essayez de le:

1. Make sure you have vmoods version 4.1.0004 installed correctly

2. Go to Admin CP | Settings | Options -> vMoods by luqmanamjad.com

3. "Yes" to allow users to change their mood -> Yes

4. Check that List of Available Moods is the same as that listed in product-vmoods.xml (if it's a fresh install, and you've uploaded the files correctly, this should not be a problem)

5. Mood Pack: Select the mood pack you want to use

6. Dropdown Menu Options -> Select Show Images in drop-down

7. You MUST Rebuild All Styles if you change this option. Click here to Rebuild All Styles -< important step - this is the one yopu probably missed

8. Scroll down and click on Save
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Old 30 Jan 2010, 03:01
cloferba cloferba is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
didnt work, sorry
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 30 Jan 2010, 03:15
djbaxter djbaxter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
URL to your forum?
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 30 Jan 2010, 04:04
cloferba cloferba is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
im using localhost

when it will be ready, i will give you admin permissions, and ftp if you like, to try
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 30 Jan 2010, 04:14
djbaxter djbaxter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Originally Posted by cloferba View Post
im using localhost

when it will be ready, i will give you admin permissions, and ftp if you like, to try
No, I wasn't asking for FTP access... just the link to your forum so I could see exactly what it's doing now.
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 30 Jan 2010, 04:21
cloferba cloferba is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
i have upload it to my working site (not my localhost)

www.experienciaue.net

and same problem :s

pd:
i repeat...i have done all this steps
1. Make sure you have vmoods version 4.1.0004 installed correctly

2. Go to Admin CP | Settings | Options -> vMoods by luqmanamjad.com

3. "Yes" to allow users to change their mood -> Yes

4. Check that List of Available Moods is the same as that listed in product-vmoods.xml (if it's a fresh install, and you've uploaded the files correctly, this should not be a problem)

5. Mood Pack: Select the mood pack you want to use

6. Dropdown Menu Options -> Select Show Images in drop-down

7. You MUST Rebuild All Styles if you change this option. Click here to Rebuild All Styles -< important step - this is the one yopu probably missed

8. Scroll down and click on Save

Last edited by cloferba; 30 Jan 2010 at 04:27.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:05.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: