Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced) Details »
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)
Mod Version: 2.0.5, by Jhonnyf (Coder) Jhonnyf is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (263 votes - 4.71 average) Installs: 2057
Released: 20 Jan 2010 Last Update: 19 Jan 2011 Downloads: 14496
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Review:
This mod allows you to easily add and remove tabs on the navigation bar using the adminCP. Tabs can appear as "selected" after being clicked, automatically deselecting the other tabs.
You also have the option of indicating which groups are allowed and not allowed to see the tabs via usergroup id.
Tabs may operate as normal select tabs, as drop-down menus. or as links to external sites.

The Hack only use 1 SQL sentence to create All the Menu, no Template edition

This Hack allows you to create tabs at the bar of vBulletin 4.0

Installation:

- Upload all files in the UPLOAD folder to the root of the forum
- Import the product 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml'
- Configure and manage your tabs in the "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP
- Do not forget to "Allow Overwrite" if you are Updating to 2.0

20-01-10: ver 1.0
  • Create Tabs in vBulletin 4
23-01-10: ver 2.0
  • Create/Manager Tabs Drop Down
  • Create/Manager Sublinks for Tabs
  • Option to Disable FORUM, HOME, BLOG, WHAT'S NEW Defaults vBulletin Tabs and not delete their sublinks menu
  • Phrases in native English and all phrases are in variables
  • Code with new algorithm for better performance
  • Spanish Language (sstab_advanced_spanish.xml)
23-01-10: ver 2.0.1
  • Fix some bugs
  • Work with vBadvanced CMPS Menu
23-01-10: ver 2.0.2
  • Fix menu Tab mix problem
  • Define some Rules:
    1. If TABS is a menu -> No process Sublink
    2. If MENU TAB no have Item -> No Process
27-01-10: ver 2.0.3
  • Change Title Size from 20 to 50 characters
  • Fix Error when not have Tabs
  • Add 2 phrases that I forgot to include in the last version
  • Fix Groups Permission when is a TAB MENU or TAB with SUBLINK
  • Add MultiScript
  • Option to TABMODE (THIS_SCRIPT, URL,URL_PARAMETER) Please, READ POST #2
  • membergroup with a list and checkbox (option to SET Colums in Config)
12-May-10: ver 2.0.4 (Compatible with vB 4.0.3)
  • Fix What's News
  • Add Option to ser Imagen to tabs
  • Credits in footer can be disable from Option Panel
  • Fix Calendar problem
  • Fix Option to URL_PARAMETER
19-Jan-11: ver 2.0.5 (Compatible with vB 4.1.1)
  • Fix All Hide Options
  • Allow to use Phrase as Titles (RULES)
    • If the "Phrase Variable Name" don't exist, them use the TITLE
*****************************************************
About URL_PARAMETER
To use this Option only Write the Part that Always repeat, por example for this URLs:
  1. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (Main thread)
  2. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo&p=13#post13 (Post in thread)
  3. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo/page2 (One page of thread)
You Only Set:
  1. Tab Label = Any Name
  2. URL = http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (or only http://x.com/showthread.php?1- that have the ID of thread)
  3. Tab mode: URL_PARAMETER
******************************************************
About Phrases as TITLES
When you create a New Element (Tab, menu, etc) You see a box to put only the variable Phrase name


To create New Phrase go to
Languages & Phrases -> Phrase Manager -> Add New Phrase
******************************************************
Special Thank to
vB Style Taught me about new the CSS system and help me using CSS standards
dieKetzer Betatester and Translator to native English Language

Observation:
  • This Hack is FULL AUTO-TEMPLATE but need the default NAVBAR template to work
  • This Hack have copyright ad at the bottom of the page (if you use this)
Spanish Version, (Version en Espaņol, mi lenguaje Primario ) -> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)

*******************************************************

How to Add Variables Like userid:

if you need to use vBulletin variables to make URL like http://myurl.com/?u={userid} see this Post
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=1031

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	listado ingles.gif
Views:	12586
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	110514   Click image for larger version

Name:	Principal_new.gif
Views:	10715
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	110827   Click image for larger version

Name:	menudrop.gif
Views:	21183
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	110830   Click image for larger version

Name:	edicion ingles 203.gif
Views:	8793
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	111264  

Click image for larger version

Name:	onlyname.gif
Views:	32744
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	125852  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 10:39

  #601  
Old 23 Jun 2010, 13:30
rrudeboy's Avatar
rrudeboy rrudeboy is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
ps. is there a way to add a item -say Wordpress blog- and have it show while the top part of vB stays, this part should stay:

http://cl.ly/c3082dc7350001d08fb1

and where normally the forum is i want the blog, possible ?
__________________
~rb 
Reply With Quote
  #602  
Old 23 Jun 2010, 22:48
NJMane NJMane is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Nice Mod but will not use it since your put a copyright on it. I dont need any extra crap at the bottom of my website. Lose the copyright and you will get another install.
Reply With Quote
  #603  
Old 24 Jun 2010, 02:15
drayim drayim is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
vbseo url tab
Reply With Quote
  #604  
Old 24 Jun 2010, 12:09
ArchAngelz ArchAngelz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
You'll need someone to custom integrate that for you; this mod just adds tabs.

Originally Posted by rrudeboy View Post
ps. is there a way to add a item -say Wordpress blog- and have it show while the top part of vB stays, this part should stay:

http://cl.ly/c3082dc7350001d08fb1

and where normally the forum is i want the blog, possible ?
Reply With Quote
  #605  
Old 24 Jun 2010, 15:02
rrudeboy's Avatar
rrudeboy rrudeboy is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Originally Posted by ArchAngelz View Post
You'll need someone to custom integrate that for you; this mod just adds tabs.
might just do what i did before... create a top menu bar so to speak that's static.. tks.
__________________
~rb 
Reply With Quote
  #606  
Old 24 Jun 2010, 21:23
SnitchSeeker's Avatar
SnitchSeeker SnitchSeeker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Ji Johnnyf, nice to see you're back supporting the mod!

I have a few sub-forums which I want to give their own tab. When these forums are active, I want the tab highlighted, and NOT the forum tab. Do you know if this is possible? So far, I can't figure out how.

PS. I am also using VBSEO, so the URL's are a bit different from default vb.
Reply With Quote
  #607  
Old 26 Jun 2010, 19:31
Zombo Zombo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
hi, can you fix the way the tabs wrap? they go under the search box and covers the tab sub links.
Reply With Quote
  #608  
Old 27 Jun 2010, 08:27
vilhiem vilhiem is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Originally Posted by Zombo View Post
hi, can you fix the way the tabs wrap? they go under the search box and covers the tab sub links.
Ya ... love this mod but this is a definite problem,

Along with the drop-downs being way too wide in Internet Explorer (entire width of window).
Reply With Quote
  #609  
Old 28 Jun 2010, 14:54
emath emath is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
works with vb4.0.4 ?
Reply With Quote
  #610  
Old 30 Jun 2010, 01:58
boo0m's Avatar
boo0m boo0m is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Wow, very good hack.
Just one question, does this work with the vBulletin Forum suite or do you need the whole vBulletin CMS suite?
Reply With Quote
  #611  
Old 02 Jul 2010, 13:21
StarBuG's Avatar
StarBuG StarBuG is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Hi

will it be possible to have menu tabs with drop down links be set to active?

I use one menu tab for search queries like whats new or show threads with 0 replies.

It would be nice to have the menu tab active when a link from this menu tab is clicked.

Any chance this can be done?

StarBuG
Reply With Quote
  #612  
Old 02 Jul 2010, 19:45
neparker neparker is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
I recently ran updates to vBulletin 4.0.2 Patch Level 4 - and now "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP is no longer there? Is there a way to fix this without reinstalling or downloading it again? My custom tabs are still there though. I just want to add a new tab, otherwise I would have never noticed it's missing.

Last edited by neparker; 02 Jul 2010 at 22:22.
Reply With Quote
  #613  
Old 02 Jul 2010, 22:40
StarBuG's Avatar
StarBuG StarBuG is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
upload the file includes/xml/cpnav_evbs_sstab.xml again
Reply With Quote
  #614  
Old 02 Jul 2010, 23:58
odln018's Avatar
odln018 odln018 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
I've got an odd problem. I added a dropdown, and now I'm encountering problem.

When I select the tab, the tab doesn't behave like the others, in terms of when it is highlighted, it just turns the text black, without any corresponding change to the tab color, as in the others.

I've attached a screenshot to demonstrate.
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled.png (9.9 KB, 30 views)

Last edited by odln018; 03 Jul 2010 at 00:06.
Reply With Quote
  #615  
Old 03 Jul 2010, 12:35
Jhonnyf's Avatar
Jhonnyf Jhonnyf is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by neparker View Post
I recently ran updates to vBulletin 4.0.2 Patch Level 4 - and now "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP is no longer there? Is there a way to fix this without reinstalling or downloading it again? My custom tabs are still there though. I just want to add a new tab, otherwise I would have never noticed it's missing.
Rebuild bitfileds with this URL

http://www.yoururl.com/admincp/index.php?do=buildbitfields
__________________
Hablo Espaņol para Soporte vBulletin
http://www.vbsoporte.com Foro Soporte vBulletin en Espaņol
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:53.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: