Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #106  
Old 21 Dec 2006, 22:14
BigJimTheLug BigJimTheLug is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Hello everyone,


I would like to offer some advice to those who perform these modifications.

if you value your google adsense account, please verify that all these positions are within Google's TOS. Just because an Adsense modification is approved for someone, doesn't mean it is approved for you. Case in point, I notified Google about these positions for my forum, and I am not allowed to display Google Adsense link units above the navbar. Please be careful guys and do not lose your Adsense accounts.

Here is an Adsense link unit blended above the navbar:

Last edited by BigJimTheLug; 21 Dec 2006 at 22:18.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 28 Dec 2006, 02:13
efe's Avatar
efe efe is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
google_ad_channel nedir ve nereden ÷ğrenilir?
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 31 Dec 2006, 13:26
NeutralizeR NeutralizeR is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Originally Posted by efe View Post
google_ad_channel nedir ve nereden ÷ğrenilir?
Her bir reklam biriminin performansını ayrı ayrı izlemek išin kullanılır kanallar.

Adsense hesabınızla giriş yaptıktan sonra kodu oluşturmadan ÷nce kanal sešimi yapıyorsunuz, tabii isteğe bağlı. google_ad_channel satırını tamamen silebilirsiniz.
__________________
MsXLabs Forum
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 02 Jan 2007, 19:57
vietfancy's Avatar
vietfancy vietfancy is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
great tutorial
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 07 Jan 2007, 13:16
zkilzz zkilzz is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Hello guys!
I want to make a change here in forumdisplay and search result.
Right now they both look like this



I want to drop the other TD and have only one so the ad can lay over not just the thread title but also last post, replies views and forum.

Like this.




Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 12 Jan 2007, 09:31
Ironduke Ironduke is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Hi, question about "after first post deployment"... I've put the code in the postbit_legacy afer <!-- / message -->, but this makes the ad deploy within the posts, I was forced to put it and the end of the postbit_legacy to make it work, but now my multi-quote and quick reply buttons are broken past the second post.



Example:
http://www.worldaffairsboard.com/sho...128#post327128

EDIT

After <!-- / message --> in the postbit legacy:

<div id="post_message_$post[postid]">$post[message]</div>
<!-- / message -->
<if condition="(($post[postcount]==1) and !$GLOBALS['vbulletin']->GPC['ajax'])">
<center>
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-4952345823118343";
google_alternate_color = "FFFFFF";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 15;
google_ad_format = "728x15_0ads_al";
google_ad_type = "text_image";
google_ad_channel ="";
google_color_border = "FFFFFF";
google_color_bg = "FFFFFF";
google_color_link = "FF0000";
google_color_text = "22229C";
google_color_url = "000000";
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>
</center>
</if>
Nothing is displaying, but the buttons are working correctly. I need the ads to display between the first and second post on every page. Thanks for any help anybody can give me.

Last edited by Ironduke; 12 Jan 2007 at 09:52. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 09 Feb 2007, 02:48
bolly.beats's Avatar
bolly.beats bolly.beats is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
thanx thanx thanx wow
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 01 Mar 2007, 08:05
Nwemo'# Nwemo'# is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Thanks a lot for this GREAT Integration Tutorial!

How can i put Ads in the forum list on forumhome page, like on this example.

http://imagesjack.us/picture.php?p=e7ed01cecb.jpg

Sorry for my bad English.

Last edited by Nwemo'#; 01 Mar 2007 at 08:08.
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 02 Mar 2007, 17:40
kenfuzed kenfuzed is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Originally Posted by Nwemo'# View Post
Thanks a lot for this GREAT Integration Tutorial!

How can i put Ads in the forum list on forumhome page, like on this example.

http://imagesjack.us/picture.php?p=e7ed01cecb.jpg

Sorry for my bad English.
Making the ad look too much like an actual post can get you into trouble under Google's TOS. Basically you want your visitors to click on ads voluntarily rather than tricking them into clicking something they think is content. I always keep that in mind when placing my ads. When in doubt I don't do it in fear of getting banned. Between my site and forum I do fairly well with adsense so it's not worth losing it.

I added the ad code into my Forumdisplay as described in this tutorial and it looks great. I tweaked it slightly since I use a stickies plugin, that way the ads appear between the sticky and the first post.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 05 Mar 2007, 07:16
Nwemo'# Nwemo'# is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Ok, but How can i put Ads in the forum list on forumhome page, with message about "Sponsored Links" like on NeutralizeR example?
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 07 Mar 2007, 20:33
styleforum styleforum is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Originally Posted by zkilzz View Post
Hello guys!
I want to make a change here in forumdisplay and search result.
Right now they both look like this



I want to drop the other TD and have only one so the ad can lay over not just the thread title but also last post, replies views and forum.

Like this.




Anyone have any ideas?
You need to use a colspan (column span) in your <tr> ... sorry I can't be more specific but if you look it up you'll figure it out.
__________________
The Style Forum - Men's Clothing and Style

Please install my simple Prev/Next to nav menu mod and make it a little easier for everyone to browse your forum.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 15 Mar 2007, 21:03
SaN-DeeP's Avatar
SaN-DeeP SaN-DeeP is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
how to put google adsense large rectangles on top right of first post..
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 24 Mar 2007, 11:59
Smitty's Avatar
Smitty Smitty is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Real name: Marc Smith
Question Showthread template

Where would one put

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

in the showthread template?

Now that I think of it, what's the best place in the forumdisplay to put the code in?

Last edited by Smitty; 24 Mar 2007 at 12:08. Reason: Added forumdisplay question
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 24 Apr 2007, 09:18
croportal's Avatar
croportal croportal is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
adsense after 1post and last post but not in all forum i can change in which forum to display
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 23 May 2007, 07:03
kollam003 kollam003 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
very wonderful tutorial very well and detailed explanations given thanks a lot for this
__________________
Gratitude for everything I have
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Article
Article Author Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Google Adsense Postbit Integration Atakan KOC vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 80 08 May 2015 08:08
Integration with vBulletin CFM: Google AdSense for Search Integration Throtex vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 80 05 Aug 2011 21:42
Show Thread Enhancements Google Adsense Postbit Integration Atakan KOC vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 96 13 Mar 2010 17:37
Add-On Releases vB Google Adsense for Search plus Integration davidw vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 171 27 May 2008 11:53



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:47.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: