Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Toplist Details »
Toplist
Mod Version: 2.0.0, by derekivey (Member) derekivey is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2010 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.8 Rating: (18 votes - 4.89 average) Installs: 412
Released: 17 Oct 2005 Last Update: 05 Jan 2007 Downloads: 1212
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

Toplist
Developer: derekivey
Version: 2.0.0
vBulletin Version: 3.5.5 (Seems to work fine on 3.6.0)
File Edits: 0
Template Edits: 2 (Optional)
New Phrases: 294
Uses Plugins: Yes!
Difficulty: Easy

Description: This hack adds a Toplist to your forums. You can choose in the AdminCP whether to rank the sites by their In hits or their Out hits. It is fully phrased to make it easy to translate to another language if you need to. The users are able to add a site, edit, or delete their site if they added it. The Administrators can Edit the users' sites or Delete them.
This hack is for vBulletin 3.5.5.

*** I Strongly Recommend That You Backup Your Database Before Installing/Upgrading This Hack! ***

Planned features for a later release:
  • Add Image Storage Setting (hot linking or upload)
  • Add Stats Page [ Will be released later ]
  • Add API to get site info onto non-vB pages and other vB pages.
  • Add Site Comment System
  • Fix bug with & not being allowed in URLs [ Done ]
  • Add Setting to choose where to put Toplist Sites Marquee
  • Whatever else is suggested
Change Log
The change log is now available here.

Screen Shots
I have added screen shots of this hack in action below.
More screenshots are located here.

Demo
You can find demo information here.

Translations
You can find a French translation of this hack here.

For a How To on Editing the Dynamic Image, See this Post.

Please click Install you installed this hack.


Thanks!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot3.jpg
Views:	3638
Size:	94.1 KB
ID:	49033   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot4.jpg
Views:	2737
Size:	58.2 KB
ID:	49034   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot5.jpg
Views:	1705
Size:	25.0 KB
ID:	49035   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot1.jpg
Views:	3477
Size:	157.0 KB
ID:	54402  

Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot2.jpg
Views:	1643
Size:	88.9 KB
ID:	54403  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Footer Toplist HaYLaZ vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 30 15 May 2008 18:33
Toplist DjSap vBulletin 2.x Beta Releases 71 24 Jun 2003 01:35

  #946  
Old 19 Jul 2006, 01:10
DementedMindz DementedMindz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
ok in Toplist_1 you have this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


it should be this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #947  
Old 19 Jul 2006, 08:00
loonytune15's Avatar
loonytune15 loonytune15 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Originally Posted by derekivey
Still didn't get a PM from you with admin access.

Derek
Sorry must of missed that post.

Pm sent.
__________________
Website -
Reply With Quote
  #948  
Old 19 Jul 2006, 14:37
derekivey derekivey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Derek
Originally Posted by DementedMindz
ok in Toplist_1 you have this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


it should be this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
My fix shold have done it because it was transitional as soon as I removed the extra if.
__________________
Please do not PM or IM me for support or my hacks, or vBulletin questions.
Use my hack threads for support instead, please. All PM, or IM requests will be ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #949  
Old 19 Jul 2006, 15:33
DementedMindz DementedMindz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
question how do we move Report to a line under the description? cause right now its showin up right after the description...
Reply With Quote
  #950  
Old 19 Jul 2006, 15:49
derekivey derekivey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Derek
Shouldn't be on the same line as the description, but you can try adding a <br /> before the code in the Toplist_1 template.
__________________
Please do not PM or IM me for support or my hacks, or vBulletin questions.
Use my hack threads for support instead, please. All PM, or IM requests will be ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #951  
Old 19 Jul 2006, 15:52
DementedMindz DementedMindz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
ok ill try that now thanks for the fast reply
Reply With Quote
  #952  
Old 19 Jul 2006, 15:58
DementedMindz DementedMindz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
that made a huge space on top.. i have the random site shut off too if that helps..
what is happening is if there description is short it keeps it on the same line as the description
Reply With Quote
  #953  
Old 19 Jul 2006, 17:09
derekivey derekivey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Derek
Did this start happening after you deleted some of those </if>'s?
__________________
Please do not PM or IM me for support or my hacks, or vBulletin questions.
Use my hack threads for support instead, please. All PM, or IM requests will be ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #954  
Old 19 Jul 2006, 18:10
DementedMindz DementedMindz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
i reverted my templates so i only delete the ones you said to
Reply With Quote
  #955  
Old 19 Jul 2006, 20:54
egyptsons's Avatar
egyptsons egyptsons is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Egypt
Real name: Ahmed Salah
I wish if you do a Top list hack for threads
and also by Members voting
__________________
EgyptSons.com
Photo Gallery
Upload Files
Html4Arab.com
Reply With Quote
  #956  
Old 19 Jul 2006, 23:49
derekivey derekivey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Derek
Originally Posted by egyptsons
I wish if you do a Top list hack for threads
and also by Members voting
What do you mean? I don't really understand... can you please clarify?

Thanks,
Derek
__________________
Please do not PM or IM me for support or my hacks, or vBulletin questions.
Use my hack threads for support instead, please. All PM, or IM requests will be ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #957  
Old 22 Jul 2006, 03:20
King Kovifor's Avatar
King Kovifor King Kovifor is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Jeremy
Originally Posted by derekivey
What do you mean? I don't really understand... can you please clarify?

Thanks,
Derek
Derek,

I think him means Top Threads (using ratings)!
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Do not request support through any other means except the forums.

Useful Post With Links on Learning How To Develop vBulletin Plugins

Latest Modification: Stop Forum Spam Integration
Reply With Quote
  #958  
Old 22 Jul 2006, 16:55
egyptsons's Avatar
egyptsons egyptsons is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Egypt
Real name: Ahmed Salah
Originally Posted by derekivey
What do you mean? I don't really understand... can you please clarify?

Thanks,
Derek
Thanks Derek for your reply, sorry for my language.
I mean the same way for sites but for theards, Like every member writ a theard put the link in the toplist then one button appear in his theard automatically to let other members or visitor to vote
__________________
EgyptSons.com
Photo Gallery
Upload Files
Html4Arab.com
Reply With Quote
  #959  
Old 22 Jul 2006, 17:41
derekivey derekivey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Derek
Ok, I will see about adding it. Sounds like a good feature.

Derek
__________________
Please do not PM or IM me for support or my hacks, or vBulletin questions.
Use my hack threads for support instead, please. All PM, or IM requests will be ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #960  
Old 23 Jul 2006, 15:03
Lena Starling Lena Starling is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
I transferred my board from one domain to another and while trying to reinstall the Toplist hack I get this error:

MySQL Error : Table 'toplist_ratings' already exists
And yes, I do have the "Overwrite" option selected. : ( Any suggestions on how to fix this error? If you know, please try to give me clear instructions. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:32.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: