Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Toplist Details »
Toplist
Mod Version: 2.0.0, by derekivey (Member) derekivey is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2010 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.8 Rating: (18 votes - 4.89 average) Installs: 412
Released: 17 Oct 2005 Last Update: 05 Jan 2007 Downloads: 1212
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

Toplist
Developer: derekivey
Version: 2.0.0
vBulletin Version: 3.5.5 (Seems to work fine on 3.6.0)
File Edits: 0
Template Edits: 2 (Optional)
New Phrases: 294
Uses Plugins: Yes!
Difficulty: Easy

Description: This hack adds a Toplist to your forums. You can choose in the AdminCP whether to rank the sites by their In hits or their Out hits. It is fully phrased to make it easy to translate to another language if you need to. The users are able to add a site, edit, or delete their site if they added it. The Administrators can Edit the users' sites or Delete them.
This hack is for vBulletin 3.5.5.

*** I Strongly Recommend That You Backup Your Database Before Installing/Upgrading This Hack! ***

Planned features for a later release:
  • Add Image Storage Setting (hot linking or upload)
  • Add Stats Page [ Will be released later ]
  • Add API to get site info onto non-vB pages and other vB pages.
  • Add Site Comment System
  • Fix bug with & not being allowed in URLs [ Done ]
  • Add Setting to choose where to put Toplist Sites Marquee
  • Whatever else is suggested
Change Log
The change log is now available here.

Screen Shots
I have added screen shots of this hack in action below.
More screenshots are located here.

Demo
You can find demo information here.

Translations
You can find a French translation of this hack here.

For a How To on Editing the Dynamic Image, See this Post.

Please click Install you installed this hack.


Thanks!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot3.jpg
Views:	3638
Size:	94.1 KB
ID:	49033   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot4.jpg
Views:	2737
Size:	58.2 KB
ID:	49034   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot5.jpg
Views:	1705
Size:	25.0 KB
ID:	49035   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot1.jpg
Views:	3477
Size:	157.0 KB
ID:	54402  

Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot2.jpg
Views:	1643
Size:	88.9 KB
ID:	54403  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Footer Toplist HaYLaZ vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 30 15 May 2008 18:33
Toplist DjSap vBulletin 2.x Beta Releases 71 24 Jun 2003 01:35

  #961  
Old 23 Jul 2006, 15:21
derekivey derekivey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Derek
If you just transfered everything, you shouldn't have to reinstall the Toplist itself. If you want to do a fresh install, just delete the product, and delete any Toplist_ tables that vB's product manager left, and import the XML file again to install.

Derek
__________________
Please do not PM or IM me for support or my hacks, or vBulletin questions.
Use my hack threads for support instead, please. All PM, or IM requests will be ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #962  
Old 23 Jul 2006, 16:19
Lena Starling Lena Starling is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
The hack was actually uninstalled during the move, it's just those tables stuck around...

How do I remove the tables?
Reply With Quote
  #963  
Old 23 Jul 2006, 19:52
Izza Izza is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
After installing the toplist hack. I am unable to set permissions . I get a database error.
Having looked in the database I have no toplist permissions column.

I have set the toplist up on our test site which works flawlessy .

Any ideas whats going wrong?


the database error I get is


Database error in vBulletin 3.5.4:

Invalid SQL:
UPDATE usergroup SET

### UPDATE QUERY GENERATED BY fetch_query_sql() ###
`title` = 'Administrators',
`description` = '',
`usertitle` = 'Administrator',
`opentag` = '<span style=\"color: red;\">',
`closetag` = '</span>',
`passwordexpires` = '0',
`passwordhistory` = '0',
`forumpermissions` = '1048575',
`attachlimit` = '5000000',
`pmquota` = '500',
`pmpermissions` = '3',
`pmsendmax` = '5',
`calendarpermissions` = '63',
`wolpermissions` = '31',
`adminpermissions` = '3',
`genericpermissions` = '205520831',
`genericoptions` = '31',
`profilepicmaxwidth` = '120',
`profilepicmaxheight` = '150',
`profilepicmaxsize` = '200000',
`avatarmaxwidth` = '120',
`avatarmaxheight` = '150',
`avatarmaxsize` = '200000',
`toplistpermissions` = '1'
WHERE usergroupid=6;

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'toplistpermissions' in 'field list'
Error Number : 1054
Date : Sunday, July 23rd 2006 @ 08:48:09 PM
Script : http://www.iz-grafix.co.uk/forums/admincp/usergroup.php
Referrer : http://www.iz-grafix.co.uk/forums/ad...&usergroupid=6
IP Address : ********
Username : ********
Classname : vb_database
Reply With Quote
  #964  
Old 24 Jul 2006, 02:26
derekivey derekivey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Derek
Originally Posted by Lena Starling
The hack was actually uninstalled during the move, it's just those tables stuck around...

How do I remove the tables?
Execute the following code in PHPMyAdmin...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


If you have a table prefix, don't forget to add that to each of the lines above.

After that has been done, reinstall the Toplist hack and let me know if you have anymore problems.

Originally Posted by Izza
After installing the toplist hack. I am unable to set permissions . I get a database error.
Having looked in the database I have no toplist permissions column.

I have set the toplist up on our test site which works flawlessy .

Any ideas whats going wrong?


the database error I get is


Database error in vBulletin 3.5.4:

Invalid SQL:
UPDATE usergroup SET

### UPDATE QUERY GENERATED BY fetch_query_sql() ###
`title` = 'Administrators',
`description` = '',
`usertitle` = 'Administrator',
`opentag` = '<span style=\"color: red;\">',
`closetag` = '</span>',
`passwordexpires` = '0',
`passwordhistory` = '0',
`forumpermissions` = '1048575',
`attachlimit` = '5000000',
`pmquota` = '500',
`pmpermissions` = '3',
`pmsendmax` = '5',
`calendarpermissions` = '63',
`wolpermissions` = '31',
`adminpermissions` = '3',
`genericpermissions` = '205520831',
`genericoptions` = '31',
`profilepicmaxwidth` = '120',
`profilepicmaxheight` = '150',
`profilepicmaxsize` = '200000',
`avatarmaxwidth` = '120',
`avatarmaxheight` = '150',
`avatarmaxsize` = '200000',
`toplistpermissions` = '1'
WHERE usergroupid=6;

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'toplistpermissions' in 'field list'
Error Number : 1054
Date : Sunday, July 23rd 2006 @ 08:48:09 PM
Script : http://www.iz-grafix.co.uk/forums/admincp/usergroup.php
Referrer : http://www.iz-grafix.co.uk/forums/ad...&usergroupid=6
IP Address : ********
Username : ********
Classname : vb_database
Looks like the product installer didn't add the column to the usergroup table.

Execute the following SQL in PHPMyAdmin.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Be sure to add your table prefix to that if you have one.

Derek
__________________
Please do not PM or IM me for support or my hacks, or vBulletin questions.
Use my hack threads for support instead, please. All PM, or IM requests will be ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #965  
Old 24 Jul 2006, 08:56
Izza Izza is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Thanks for the quick reply though it didn't fix my problem.

After running the query I got this error

Error
SQL query:

ALTER TABLE usergroup ADD toplistpermissions INT( 10 ) UNSIGNED DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL ;



MySQL said:

#1060 - Duplicate column name 'arcadepermissions'
Reply With Quote
  #966  
Old 24 Jul 2006, 16:20
derekivey derekivey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Derek
Hmm, thats weird. Can you open PHPMyAdmin, and see if there are two columns called arcadepermissions, and see if the toplistpermissions column is there at all?

Thanks,
Derek
__________________
Please do not PM or IM me for support or my hacks, or vBulletin questions.
Use my hack threads for support instead, please. All PM, or IM requests will be ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #967  
Old 24 Jul 2006, 19:40
Izza Izza is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
I don't have more than one arcadepermissions table and still don't have a toplistpermissions table either.

What I did see was this below, should I have multiple index files?, the error at the bottom makes me think not.

Reply With Quote
  #968  
Old 25 Jul 2006, 07:26
Dj. Gargamel Dj. Gargamel is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Hello Derek - today I noticed we are having another problem - few days ago I have installed the newest version of mod - our toplist is using ranking method by views - today I saw that one user was raising the counter views continously within 5 min - of course his site was raising up in the toplist also I looked closely to other sites and noticed that there is second site with very strange views record

we are having counts form guests disabled, there is a Limit The Number Of Clicks Out For Each User and it is set to 1, we also turn on Limit The Number Of Clicks In For Each IP Address - so why this not situation is going on - maybe this option are only for In Hits and Out Hits ??
Reply With Quote
  #969  
Old 25 Jul 2006, 14:09
derekivey derekivey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Derek
Originally Posted by Izza
I don't have more than one arcadepermissions table and still don't have a toplistpermissions table either.

What I did see was this below, should I have multiple index files?, the error at the bottom makes me think not.

Don't worry about indexes... Click structure at the top to see if they are there.

Originally Posted by Dj. Gargamel
Hello Derek - today I noticed we are having another problem - few days ago I have installed the newest version of mod - our toplist is using ranking method by views - today I saw that one user was raising the counter views continously within 5 min - of course his site was raising up in the toplist also I looked closely to other sites and noticed that there is second site with very strange views record

we are having counts form guests disabled, there is a Limit The Number Of Clicks Out For Each User and it is set to 1, we also turn on Limit The Number Of Clicks In For Each IP Address - so why this not situation is going on - maybe this option are only for In Hits and Out Hits ??
Yeah those options are only for clicks in and out. Maybe I should add a setting to either count uniques or count all page views. I can probably make it so when it's set to uniques, have it only count them once in a certain time period (say 1 day or what ever). What do you think?

Derek
__________________
Please do not PM or IM me for support or my hacks, or vBulletin questions.
Use my hack threads for support instead, please. All PM, or IM requests will be ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #970  
Old 25 Jul 2006, 16:23
Dj. Gargamel Dj. Gargamel is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Originally Posted by derekivey
Yeah those options are only for clicks in and out. Maybe I should add a setting to either count uniques or count all page views. I can probably make it so when it's set to uniques, have it only count them once in a certain time period (say 1 day or what ever). What do you think?

Derek
It would be perfect -
I would like to ask how is views ranking method counted - is it summary of in out and views ??

thanks again for such fantastic support

Last edited by Dj. Gargamel; 25 Jul 2006 at 16:25.
Reply With Quote
  #971  
Old 25 Jul 2006, 17:40
gamelandz gamelandz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
How do I change the look of the list? I want to remove the in and the out column?
Reply With Quote
  #972  
Old 25 Jul 2006, 20:05
gamelandz gamelandz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
why are the words "Delete Site ]" showing up in my description? I am not logged in and unregistered users can't delete listings
Reply With Quote
  #973  
Old 26 Jul 2006, 03:51
ProjectCamaro ProjectCamaro is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
It works but I get this error at the top of the forum:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '"', expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home/u1/projectcamaro/html/forum/toplist.php(555) : eval()'d code on line 54

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '"', expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home/u1/projectcamaro/html/forum/toplist.php(555) : eval()'d code on line 54
Reply With Quote
  #974  
Old 26 Jul 2006, 04:27
derekivey derekivey is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Derek
Originally Posted by Dj. Gargamel
It would be perfect -
I would like to ask how is views ranking method counted - is it summary of in out and views ??

thanks again for such fantastic support
No, it's the page views, the number of views in the views column, that includes all out hits to that site, as well as page views that are counted if the site owner adds the tracking code to their site.

Originally Posted by gamelandz
How do I change the look of the list? I want to remove the in and the out column?
You would have to edit the Toplist, Toplist_1, and Toplist_2 templates to remove those.

Originally Posted by gamelandz
why are the words "Delete Site ]" showing up in my description? I am not logged in and unregistered users can't delete listings
Did you try the fix in this post"]http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showpost.php?p=1033169&postcount=945]post[/url]?

Originally Posted by ProjectCamaro
It works but I get this error at the top of the forum:
Try the fix I mentioned above...
__________________
Please do not PM or IM me for support or my hacks, or vBulletin questions.
Use my hack threads for support instead, please. All PM, or IM requests will be ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #975  
Old 26 Jul 2006, 06:08
ProjectCamaro ProjectCamaro is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by derekivey
Try the fix I mentioned above...
Thank you, that fixed it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:29.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: