Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Clickable, Sortable Prefixes Details »
Clickable, Sortable Prefixes
Mod Version: 1.00, by Magnumutz (Member) Magnumutz is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (10 votes - 4.90 average) Installs: 141
Released: 06 Feb 2008 Last Update: 26 Nov 2008 Downloads: 295
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code  

Clickable, Sortable Prefixes


Please mark as "Installed" if you use this modification, thanks !



Ok guys, some of you might be wondering what this does (most of you are)... so here it is: Instead of having simple text prefixes, this template modification will allow you to click any prefix and sort them.

This is an alternative to the sorting dropdown menus that are under the Forum Display.

So here's what you gotta do.

First of all, go to your AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> Select Style -> Edit Templates -> threadbit.

Good now your editing the threadbit template.
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And replace it with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

All done... simple but effective

Demo: http://www.psp-media.nl/vraag-aanbod/

Please mark as "Installed" if you use this modification, thanks !

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #31  
Old 25 Jun 2008, 16:53
Aclikyano Aclikyano is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
What would it be called to have the prefix after the actual thread title?
Is there anything like this or can it be done with this hack with some modifications
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08 Aug 2008, 19:20
Bellardia Bellardia is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
You should edit your code to encode the ampersand, or else it comes up as XHTML Invalid.

<if condition="$thread['prefix_rich']"><a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$thread[forumid]&;ampprefixid=$thread[prefixid]"> $thread[prefix_rich]</a></if>
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 16 Aug 2008, 20:05
Magnumutz's Avatar
Magnumutz Magnumutz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Alex
Thanks, i didn't gave much thought to that.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 17 Aug 2008, 10:25
WiBu WiBu is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Any possible way to get the prefix as a title on the page?

Something like "Viewing all threads marked Modifications" at the top of the page when viewing all threads prefixed by Modifications.

(Don't need the html, just the variable if it's at all possible).

Last edited by WiBu; 17 Aug 2008 at 10:39.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 17 Aug 2008, 12:49
Magnumutz's Avatar
Magnumutz Magnumutz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Alex
Of course it's possible... just that i don't know how and i'm pretty sure it would require some plugins and hooks.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 19 Aug 2008, 11:41
FleaBag's Avatar
FleaBag FleaBag is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real nice hack! Only thing I see 'missing' so to speak, is a way to remove the prefix filter by clicking a link. Users might get confused and not realise they need to re-browse to the forum to remove the prefix filter.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 20 Aug 2008, 23:17
RCWong RCWong is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Real name: Ryan
Also with the update to the code, seems its not working anymore, when I click the Prefix, it doesn't do anything. Probably something to do with vbseo?

The link location gives me this when I hover over the Prefix:
http://xxxx.com/f18/?;ampprefixid=Prefix
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 30 Aug 2008, 22:57
DjEddie DjEddie is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Originally Posted by RCWong View Post
Also with the update to the code, seems its not working anymore, when I click the Prefix, it doesn't do anything. Probably something to do with vbseo?

The link location gives me this when I hover over the Prefix:
http://xxxx.com/f18/?;ampprefixid=Prefix
I have the same problem, and similar link to what you have with the vbseo, is there a way to fix this?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 01 Sep 2008, 07:35
f4vn f4vn is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
I have the same problem
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02 Sep 2008, 12:52
Magnumutz's Avatar
Magnumutz Magnumutz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Alex
Try using this guys:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________

Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 02 Sep 2008, 13:05
DjEddie DjEddie is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Thanx for that Magnumutz..

I re-edited it and put what you suggested, it now shows, when u click on a prefix, No posts in this forum, when clearly there is.

hmm any other suggestions ?

Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 02 Sep 2008, 13:28
Magnumutz's Avatar
Magnumutz Magnumutz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Alex
I'm gonna try it again and give you an answer by tonight.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 02 Sep 2008, 15:00
DjEddie DjEddie is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
ok mate ... thanx for this
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 02 Sep 2008, 16:35
R-D's Avatar
R-D R-D is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Here's the fix you need:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It's &amp; rather than &;amp
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 02 Sep 2008, 22:24
JJ the Fox JJ the Fox is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Love the mod, can anyone tell me how to remove the link border around the prefix?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:22.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: