Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Clickable, Sortable Prefixes Details »
Clickable, Sortable Prefixes
Mod Version: 1.00, by Magnumutz (Member) Magnumutz is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (10 votes - 4.90 average) Installs: 141
Released: 06 Feb 2008 Last Update: 26 Nov 2008 Downloads: 295
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code  

Clickable, Sortable Prefixes


Please mark as "Installed" if you use this modification, thanks !



Ok guys, some of you might be wondering what this does (most of you are)... so here it is: Instead of having simple text prefixes, this template modification will allow you to click any prefix and sort them.

This is an alternative to the sorting dropdown menus that are under the Forum Display.

So here's what you gotta do.

First of all, go to your AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> Select Style -> Edit Templates -> threadbit.

Good now your editing the threadbit template.
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And replace it with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

All done... simple but effective

Demo: http://www.psp-media.nl/vraag-aanbod/

Please mark as "Installed" if you use this modification, thanks !

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #61  
Old 26 Jan 2009, 06:13
Magnumutz's Avatar
Magnumutz Magnumutz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Alex
Change title="$thread[prefix] $thread[threadtitle]" to title="$thread[prefix_rich] $thread[threadtitle]".
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 26 Jan 2009, 10:09
Sarthek Sarthek is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Aldo I like idea very much and get it work, I have a little problem:

we use pics for prefixes and I get border around pic now. ?
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 26 Jan 2009, 15:23
Magnumutz's Avatar
Magnumutz Magnumutz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Alex
In the src tag add border="0" like this: <img src="link here" border="0" />
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 17 Feb 2009, 15:18
Shamil. Shamil. is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
There are so many features of vBulletin which are not utilised by default or even in the options. Why isn't this in vB? Its so brilliantly simple.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 21 Mar 2009, 17:59
Arkham's Avatar
Arkham Arkham is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Thanks! I was looking for a way to do this. It was so simple to install. I'm sure I'll have some questions after it's put into general use, but for now, it's perfect!

Much appreciated, and, obviously, marked as installed.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 22 Mar 2009, 16:01
Arkham's Avatar
Arkham Arkham is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
I have a doozy of a suggestion for you.

...add the same functionality for PREFIX SETS.

Sounds pointless? For instance, using books as an example, I have two prefix sets: Fiction and Non-Fiction. Within each I have separate prefixes, eg. mystery, fantasy under Fiction, and biography, nature in Non-Fiction.

If I could add the Prefix set, users could view all Fiction or Non-Fiction threads regardless of the actual prefix.

What do you think?
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 04 Apr 2009, 05:36
TaMpE TaMpE is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
I have installed the TfSEO mod and when I click on the prefixes I get

"Oops! This link appears to be broken"

in URL


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

any idea how I can fix this?

EDIT: I have another question. If I have more than 2 prefixes in a forum let's say it's like this

PREFIX 1
PREFIX 2
PREFIX 3
PREFIX 4

and is there a way to view just some of it? like see only PREFIX 2 and 4 etc. (I am not asking for integration of this feature but it there a trick I can do in the URL? I tried adding + but didn't work.

Last edited by TaMpE; 10 Apr 2009 at 16:19.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 06 Dec 2009, 12:06
billy126 billy126 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Very nice mod

I added it to threadbit_deleted as well since in my forums we delete applications but decline them or keep on file so the mods can go back to them later.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 24 Jan 2010, 09:50
BRotondi BRotondi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
vB4:
<vb:if condition="$thread['prefix_rich']"><a href="forumdisplay.php?{vb:raw session.sessionurl}f={vb:raw thread.forumid}&amp;prefixid={vb:raw thread.prefixid}"><span style="color: black;">{vb:raw thread.prefix_rich}</span></a></vb:if>
Greetings
Bruno
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 31 Mar 2010, 10:58
Cerbero1000 Cerbero1000 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Hi... is there a variable I can add in forumdisplay template to have prefix name in page title?
I tried with $thread[prefix_rich] but it doesn't works.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 31 Mar 2010, 11:39
Coleccromos's Avatar
Coleccromos Coleccromos is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
He did not know this modification is wonderful for my forum.

Thanks for the work
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 26 Apr 2010, 20:20
hiker's Avatar
hiker hiker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Does anybody know if this will work for 4.0.2?

EDIT - oops, nevermind, I found it. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 11 Jul 2011, 09:01
muratcan25's Avatar
muratcan25 muratcan25 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Real name: MuRaTCaN
Thank You
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:45.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: