Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 09 Sep 2008, 04:55
varma333 varma333 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
can any one explain me how to install ibpro arcade

can any one explain me how to install ibpro arcade

Start off by uploading all the files needed.

* The entire /arcade folder to your forum's root directory
* The files in the /admincp folder to your forum's /admincp folder
* The files in the /includes/xml folder in your forum's /includes/xml (create if not existing) - those files are needed for a later Upgrade to vBulletin 3.5.0
* arcade.php and holdsession.php to your forum's root folder
* installer.php to your forum's root folder


i have done till here

now

what does this mean ?

Next Chmod the /arcade/ directory and all its subfolders to 0777 ?

rename folder and subfolders name to 0777 ????/
plz help me
Comments
  #2  
Old 11 Sep 2008, 02:06
AuroraStorm's Avatar
AuroraStorm AuroraStorm is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
I posted Chmod 0777 instructions in the thread in the modification thread for you...


...I think you should remove that installer.php file...
  #3  
Old 11 Sep 2008, 11:27
WNM07 WNM07 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
i do installs for money

pm me
  #4  
Old 17 Sep 2008, 07:58
sebaldus sebaldus is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Real name: Thor
I'll install it for free..

Hi..

If U PM me, I can install ipProArcade for free.

Regards from Sebaldus.
  #5  
Old 21 Sep 2008, 08:03
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
everything working now?
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #6  
Old 13 Oct 2008, 14:40
bjkinzluvr bjkinzluvr is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: BJ
Originally Posted by varma333 View Post
can any one explain me how to install ibpro arcade

Start off by uploading all the files needed.

* The entire /arcade folder to your forum's root directory
* The files in the /admincp folder to your forum's /admincp folder
* The files in the /includes/xml folder in your forum's /includes/xml (create if not existing) - those files are needed for a later Upgrade to vBulletin 3.5.0
* arcade.php and holdsession.php to your forum's root folder
* installer.php to your forum's root folder


i have done till here

now

what does this mean ?

Next Chmod the /arcade/ directory and all its subfolders to 0777 ?

rename folder and subfolders name to 0777 ????/
plz help me
I'm with you. I don't understand this line in the instructions either! And I haven't found an explanation here in the forums. Can anyone help me? I can't pay. Thanks.
  #7  
Old 13 Oct 2008, 15:05
Netunt Netunt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: Alex
How to CHMOD

IF YOU USE AN FTP CLIENT

Right click on the folder you need to chmod.
You will then need to select something from the menu, this will vary for different clients.
It will be something like "Properties" Then either type in 0777 or tick the boxes until that number appears.

IF YOU USE THE FILE MANAGER IN CPANEL

Find the folder in the cPanel file manager
Right click on it and select change permissions
Type in 777

If you are still stuck, give me a PM.
  #8  
Old 13 Oct 2008, 15:39
bjkinzluvr bjkinzluvr is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: BJ
Originally Posted by Netunt View Post
How to CHMOD

IF YOU USE AN FTP CLIENT

Right click on the folder you need to chmod.
You will then need to select something from the menu, this will vary for different clients.
It will be something like "Properties" Then either type in 0777 or tick the boxes until that number appears.

IF YOU USE THE FILE MANAGER IN CPANEL

Find the folder in the cPanel file manager
Right click on it and select change permissions
Type in 777

If you are still stuck, give me a PM.
Ok. I use FTP Commander and have tried that. But when I click on an entire folder, Properties is grayed out and not clickable. I have to be on an individal file to get Properties. This says to make the arcade directory and all its subfolders this way. So I'm still looking for a way to do it. On the right click menu for the folder there is a choice for "Custom Command" but I don't understand it either and am afraid I'll screw something up. I'll try it through the CPanel manager as you suggested. If I can't figure it out, I'll pm you. Thanks so much.
  #9  
Old 13 Oct 2008, 15:48
Netunt Netunt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: Alex
No problem, I've never heard of the FTP client you are using, I have used SmartFTP, FileZilla and FireFTP which have all allowed me to do this.

If you have a problem with using the cPanel method, give me a PM.
 



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:14.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: