Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Easy Forms v4.x - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge Details »
Easy Forms v4.x - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge
Mod Version: 4.3.0, by bananalive (Coder) bananalive is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (228 votes - 4.80 average) Installs: 1409
Released: 28 Jan 2010 Last Update: 05 Oct 2011 Downloads: 8802
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

Easily create forms with no HTML or PHP knowledge. Questions can be made compulsory and are checked before the form is submitted. Forms can be previewed. (You can create multiple forms)

Screenshots
There are two posts full of screenshots of this modificationInstallation
  1. Download and then extract .zip archive
  2. Upload the contents of upload folder to forum root
    (Allow Overwrite "YES" for overwrite)
    clientscript\easyforms.css -> \clientscript\
    clientscript\easyforms.js -> \clientscript\
  3. Import product file (product-easyforms v4.0.xml) in admincp
    AdminCP -> Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> [Add/Import Product]
  4. Change usergroups permissions at:
    AdminCP -> vBulletin Options -> Easy Form Options
Question Types:
  • Single line text
  • Multi-line text
  • Multi-select checkboxes
  • Single-select radio buttons
  • Single Select Dropdown
  • Yes/No
  • Multi-line text field using vbeditor
  • Human verification question
  • Custom Question (can query database or do whatever you want using php and html)
  • Date (month/ day/ year fields)
  • Address
  • Scale
Form can Submit to:
  • new thread in forum
  • new post in thread
  • new pm to user
  • email address
  • save to database
More Features:
  • Form list categories (optional)
  • Preview form (can disable for individual forms)
  • Optional questions
  • Form Sections
  • Prefix support - you can choose which prefix you want thread to have
  • Different thread/pm title to form title with variables {username} {userid} and {q_1} (replacing 1 with appropriate question number)
  • Poll Options: Multiple choice, public vote, poll question, poll options, poll timeout
  • Regular expression match for single line text input field
  • Usergroup permissions per form
  • Forumid/threadid/username can be specified by input via {value=X} in dropdown, single line input or radio buttons
  • Multiple dropdown select for form usergroup permissions (still optional - leave blank to not use)
  • Option to show link to form list in navbar and quick links (separate options)
  • Import/ Export your forms as XML files - great for transferring forms across forums or creating backups
  • Specify bbcode for questions/ answers/ sections for the form's output
  • Form Hooks: (uses php code)
    1. Before form submitted
      Useful for: your own form validation, multiple form outputs, etc.
    2. At form start
      Useful for: banning userids/usergroups from form, setting minimum post count,etc.
  • Attachments allowed for posting new thread
  • Mass Copy Forms & their questions
  • Quiz Mode
Support this Modification
  • Click 'Marked as Installed'
  • Rate it 'Excellent'
  • Consider a donation

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
New Posting Features Easy Forms - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge bananalive vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 1671 20 Dec 2018 00:02
New Posting Features Easy Forms (Old Thread) bananalive vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 135 05 Oct 2014 19:30

  #376  
Old 02 Apr 2010, 20:24
Selcor Selcor is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Originally Posted by bananalive View Post
I assume you are using custom output?

If you are, try using {qo_X} instead of {q_x} in custom output

Thank you very much!, You're right!.


I do not understand much English language:

In the section Edit Form - Thread / PM / Email Title use {q_*}
In the section Form BB code and Custom Output use {qo_*}

What is the difference between {q_*} {qo_*} and {qn_*} ???.

Edit:

Understood the difference between {qo_*} and {qn_*}.
{qo_*} sends the response and {qn_*} send the question.

One suggestion for future versions:
żOne could be used ID relative and not absolute?, because when you copy a Form, it changes all the ID and we have to re-edit the entire Form.

Thanks!

Last edited by Selcor; 02 Apr 2010 at 21:20.
Reply With Quote
  #377  
Old 02 Apr 2010, 22:02
your24hourstore your24hourstore is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


where do i need to put the newthread_start in Form Hook: Form Start: or Form Hook: Before Submit:
i had it working but lost it

N/M i figured it out thanks anyways

Last edited by your24hourstore; 03 Apr 2010 at 20:04.
Reply With Quote
  #378  
Old 03 Apr 2010, 03:16
Cedric_FP Cedric_FP is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Can this form product customize output (when creating a new thread) of specific questions.

For example:

Question 1: How old are you?


Output:
  • 22 years old
__________________
Are you an avid writer? If so, head on over to http://www.fictionpost.com and register today!
Reply With Quote
  #379  
Old 03 Apr 2010, 03:32
stuky4ever stuky4ever is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Originally Posted by bananalive View Post
Use {qo_1}
Im not using a custom output, and non of that worked.
Reply With Quote
  #380  
Old 04 Apr 2010, 13:01
Tortikova Tortikova is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: Anna
Have you got sidebar widget for last active voting?
Reply With Quote
  #381  
Old 05 Apr 2010, 05:19
Supramania's Avatar
Supramania Supramania is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Michael Donohue
Hi,

I responded back in post #338

No help for my issue at all?

If I export the form xml and reimport it into a new form I have the same issue.

I have tried upgrading to 4.0.7 - no change.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #382  
Old 05 Apr 2010, 11:19
Cadellin's Avatar
Cadellin Cadellin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Would it be possible to have a DD/MM/YYYY date format option? Many of my users are entering the date the incorrectly because we're not used to the US format

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #383  
Old 05 Apr 2010, 15:04
munsonfan15 munsonfan15 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
I was looking to install this for members to rate classes given by other members. Before I do this I was making sure it is capable of what I want to do.

I want to be able to have a link in a certain user groups postbit where when you click that link and persons user name (the one that made that post) will become one of the variable answers. When the peson fills out the form the title of the thread that is created will be of that members name (the variable).

Example:

Im in User A's post - I click on the link, fill out the form and when the thread is created the title of the form is 'User A etec etc etc'

Can this be done and if so how?

**** I want to change this - Actually I will have the link go to a form but i would like one of the variables by a drop down list of all the members in a first and seconday user group.

Last edited by munsonfan15; 05 Apr 2010 at 15:16.
Reply With Quote
  #384  
Old 06 Apr 2010, 00:39
drainpan drainpan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
I love this thing... it is the greatest other than the minor problem I am having. I read through this entire thread and didn't see anyone else having the same problem so it must be something I am doing wrong.

I create my form with 14 questions and it is set to make a thread in a specific forum and it does that.... however it doesn't display all of the questions and answers... only the first 4 and they are a bit strange as you can see from the screenshots...

As you can see... I have the Custom Form Output set to show all of the questions and the answers but the first one shows up fine then there is a crap load of space before 2, 3 and 4 show and 5-14 don't show at all.

any ideas?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg form_screen_1.jpg (63.6 KB, 21 views)
File Type: jpg form_screen_2.jpg (34.2 KB, 19 views)
Reply With Quote
  #385  
Old 06 Apr 2010, 08:17
jaryx's Avatar
jaryx jaryx is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
How can I do something like that?:

if form posted by normal user, then post on threadid = X
if form posted by vip, then post on threadid = Y
Reply With Quote
  #386  
Old 06 Apr 2010, 10:58
bananalive bananalive is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Real name: Dom
Originally Posted by jaryx View Post
How can I do something like that?:

if form posted by normal user, then post on threadid = X
if form posted by vip, then post on threadid = Y
Add the following php code to Form Hook: Before Submit:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Assuming 6 is vip usergroup
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #387  
Old 06 Apr 2010, 11:00
bananalive bananalive is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Real name: Dom
Originally Posted by drainpan View Post
I love this thing... it is the greatest other than the minor problem I am having. I read through this entire thread and didn't see anyone else having the same problem so it must be something I am doing wrong.

I create my form with 14 questions and it is set to make a thread in a specific forum and it does that.... however it doesn't display all of the questions and answers... only the first 4 and they are a bit strange as you can see from the screenshots...

As you can see... I have the Custom Form Output set to show all of the questions and the answers but the first one shows up fine then there is a crap load of space before 2, 3 and 4 show and 5-14 don't show at all.

any ideas?
I think you will be using the wrong question hashes for custom output - see image below.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg 4_questionhash.jpg (15.5 KB, 330 views)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #388  
Old 06 Apr 2010, 11:05
bananalive bananalive is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Real name: Dom
Originally Posted by munsonfan15 View Post
I was looking to install this for members to rate classes given by other members. Before I do this I was making sure it is capable of what I want to do.

I want to be able to have a link in a certain user groups postbit where when you click that link and persons user name (the one that made that post) will become one of the variable answers. When the peson fills out the form the title of the thread that is created will be of that members name (the variable).

Example:

Im in User A's post - I click on the link, fill out the form and when the thread is created the title of the form is 'User A etec etc etc'

Can this be done and if so how?

**** I want to change this - Actually I will have the link go to a form but i would like one of the variables by a drop down list of all the members in a first and seconday user group.
Yes, it is possible with Easy Forms

For dropdown list of members, create a custom question with following php code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change 2 to the desired usergroupid
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #389  
Old 06 Apr 2010, 11:07
bananalive bananalive is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Real name: Dom
Originally Posted by Cadellin View Post
Would it be possible to have a DD/MM/YYYY date format option? Many of my users are entering the date the incorrectly because we're not used to the US format

Thanks
When creating the date question you have the option for date format
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #390  
Old 06 Apr 2010, 11:09
bananalive bananalive is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Real name: Dom
Originally Posted by Supramania View Post
Hi,

I responded back in post #338

No help for my issue at all?

If I export the form xml and reimport it into a new form I have the same issue.

I have tried upgrading to 4.0.7 - no change.
I've tried importing your forms and they work for me

There is nothing in Easy Forms code which limits the strings so I've got no idea what could be causing it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:33.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: