Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
[hide] hack incl post thank you "addon" Details »
[hide] hack incl post thank you "addon"
Mod Version: 0.3.5, by itsid (Member) itsid is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2010 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.2 Rating: (69 votes - 4.59 average) Installs: 862
Released: 06 Nov 2006 Last Update: 09 Dec 2006 Downloads: 13837
Not Supported Uses Plugins Additional Files  

UPDATE
sid's [hide] hack 0.3.5

Hi again,

I've tried my best to build a [hide] hack that will fit to to
the wonderful POST THANK YOU HACK

but for sure you can use it without, then it'll work if user replies to a post with hidden content

You can coose in acp to show hidden content to admins mods or users of a certain usergroup (if you have useradmins or something) too.

It will show up some hint that will let your users know what to do (thank, answer, or even nothing)
by now with some small text, soon with a set of images

BUT
  • my english is way off what I want it to be, so please go ahead and edit the language file to your needs

NOW UPDATED

Thanks to Andreas of vbhacks-germany
  • no hidden content visible in archive
  • no php edits necessary no more
  • kicked out bitfield-code

    and further
  • no hidden content visible in printthread.php if not in showthread.php
  • now with a set of small images showing up as hint
  • and least updateurl in acp
have fun

cheers
'sid

ps Sorry for updating that fast

UPDATE 0.3.0
uninstall previous version before installing the update!
So, here's what you've all been waiting for *grin*
Tha ajaxified version of my hide hack.

BUT, this is rather bruteforcing ajax, so be warned
First: you could fully disable ajax for this script in ACP!
Now how it goes, it checks the length of pagecontent every three seconds (usersides, no worries about serverload here), and if it finds some new "content" like a filled thanks-box or a new post it calls all the posts that have hidden content (of this page only of course) and tries to refill the postbits,
this causes some sql-queries, almost as much as to totally reload the page itself.
AS soon as I find a more elegant method I will update again.
Nothing else was changed though since 2.6, only modified in handling the ajax-request.
If you encounter any problems with the ajax of this script, just deactivate,
no javascript at all then will be loaded from this script, and you'll have a "normal" version in hands.
(size is due to an pic-install-help-image )

UPDATE 0.3.5
reduced querys,
smarter installations code.

that's all

cheers
'sid

PS If you encounter any problems not seeing thanked posts hidden content after reload,
try this codechange

PPS Sorry, Support only for those who clicked "install"

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	hide1.jpg
Views:	11317
Size:	116.1 KB
ID:	55553   Click image for larger version

Name:	hide2.jpg
Views:	8992
Size:	101.7 KB
ID:	55554   Click image for larger version

Name:	hide3.jpg
Views:	4539
Size:	99.1 KB
ID:	55555   Click image for larger version

Name:	hide4.jpg
Views:	9257
Size:	111.1 KB
ID:	55556  

Click image for larger version

Name:	hide5.jpg
Views:	3192
Size:	95.0 KB
ID:	55557   Click image for larger version

Name:	hide6.jpg
Views:	3710
Size:	96.3 KB
ID:	55558   Click image for larger version

Name:	hide7.jpg
Views:	3062
Size:	97.3 KB
ID:	55559   Click image for larger version

Name:	hide8.jpg
Views:	3535
Size:	89.6 KB
ID:	55560  

Click image for larger version

Name:	en_hide_pot.gif
Views:	2877
Size:	8.2 KB
ID:	55587  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #16  
Old 07 Nov 2006, 03:32
Ronak's Avatar
Ronak Ronak is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
i am getting this error


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



on my test forums

Last edited by Ronak; 26 Feb 2008 at 17:02.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07 Nov 2006, 06:37
Makaveli105's Avatar
Makaveli105 Makaveli105 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: Jamal T.
Very nice, once it is made so you don't have to refresh after replying to see the content, this will be the perfect hide hack

Good job!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07 Nov 2006, 09:31
lolo˛ lolo˛ is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Originally Posted by Ronak
i am getting this error


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



on my test forums

http://vbtest.chitchatters.in
update the cache i have the sme probleme and after update cache of post no probléme
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07 Nov 2006, 10:38
ombossman ombossman is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
where this panel idont fin my cp

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...6&d=1162783551
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07 Nov 2006, 11:44
itsid itsid is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
vbbulletin options -> posts: vb code [hide]

'sid
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 07 Nov 2006, 13:48
Greek76's Avatar
Greek76 Greek76 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Its in German???? Also how are you to disable thank you hack if its not installed on the forum to begin with?

Last edited by Greek76; 07 Nov 2006 at 13:59.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07 Nov 2006, 15:12
Ronak's Avatar
Ronak Ronak is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Originally Posted by lolo˛
update the cache i have the sme probleme and after update cache of post no probléme
still same problem ..showing same error
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07 Nov 2006, 15:18
itsid itsid is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
ronak, Go to ACP -> own vb codes, edit the hide-tag and replace the line from the replacement-box with [hide]{param}[/hide]
click save and you're done

greek, yes it's in german if you don't install the english-language file.
to disble you may disable the hack in the product-management completely or in it's vb options settingsgroup

'sid

Last edited by itsid; 07 Nov 2006 at 15:22.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07 Nov 2006, 15:30
Ronak's Avatar
Ronak Ronak is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Also When U do full reply..(not quick reply) it show the post
Attached Images
File Type: png rep007.png (45.9 KB, 355 views)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07 Nov 2006, 17:55
itsid itsid is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Uuups

please create a xml file with the following content (notepad will do)

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And import that via plugin-manager (plugin, NOT product)

Next version will have that included!

'sid
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07 Nov 2006, 18:15
Dermo-MIO Dermo-MIO is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
dude i instaleld this but dont know where to upload the english xml thingy as you say dont create a new language but thats the only option it offers you. i have installed the main xml one but when i hit the "thanks" button or reply it still says the german for you need to hit the thanks etc

can you help me ?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07 Nov 2006, 20:21
vivamexico55 vivamexico55 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
This is awesome!

Do you will use AJAX so a page reload is not needed?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07 Nov 2006, 21:09
Greek76's Avatar
Greek76 Greek76 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
How to get it to show in English and were to upload the file?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07 Nov 2006, 21:35
Dermo-MIO Dermo-MIO is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
i spoke too soon nobody can see the links all usergroups have permission to see it, and yea the ebglish bit maybe u can make a new version that is english cause u dont explain very well how to uplaod the other english bit. this hack looks amazing it just doesnt work for me. im more then happy to let u check my acp if that can help thanks
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07 Nov 2006, 22:22
itsid itsid is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Dermo,
i'm a bit curious about you language settings, that you are unable to import the langfile to the existing (let's say english) phrase-set
If you really do not have that small dropdownbox in the Phrasemanagement
please go ahead and open both files (the lang.xml and the product.xml) with any texteditor and just copy the phrases from the lang.xml into the product.xml replacing the existing ones (you will recognize them for sure!)
see in attachement (import and OVERWRITE)

mexico, well I'm trying to figure out on how to directly show up hidden content without reload, may take just another while

Greek, if you have the same issues dermo has, just use the attached xml as product overwriting the existing that one is english by birth

'sid

ps it has the previous mentioned plugin included
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-sids_hide_v0.2.0-bitfield-vborg-en.xml (17.1 KB, 112 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:28.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: