Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Stock Trader for vBulletin Details »
Stock Trader for vBulletin
Mod Version: 0.9.9, by zethon (Coder) zethon is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.4 Rating: (12 votes - 4.50 average) Installs: 130
Released: 30 Dec 2006 Last Update: 23 Feb 2007 Downloads: 756
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Code Changes Additional Files Is in Beta Stage  

Stock Trader

Summary
This add-on gives your users the ability to use the money system on your board to "invest" in stock. Users can purchase and sell stock at market values. This plugin uses a stock feed from Yahoo to get real time stock quotes.
Release Notes
This product is considered to still be in Beta.This should be ending by the end of January.

This add-on is known to be compatible with vBulletin's built-in reputation system, vbBux and iCash.
Product Specifications
  1. two plugins
  2. one cron job
  3. file uploads
  4. one new DB table
  5. one template
  6. several phrases

Installation
Approx 2-5 mins
  1. As always: Back up your Database!
  2. upload the files in the "upload" directory, preserving the directory structure
  3. Go into AdminCP and import the product-stocktrader.xml file.
  4. (OPTIONAL) add a link in the navbar template or wherever your users can find it!

Upgrading/Updating
  1. upload all files in the upload directory, overwriting any existing files
  2. re-import the XML file, setting "Overwrite" to "Yes"

Configuration
  1. vBulletin Options -> Stock Trader Options

Change History
  • 0.9.9 (07-25-01) - fixed problem with trading mutual funds, fixed cheat with buying off hours (I think)
  • 0.9.8 (07-18-01) - added new options and fixed bug with purchasing really cheap stock
  • 0.9.7 (07-15-01) - fixed bug in top portfolios when using a table prefix
  • 0.9.6 (07-15-01) - fixed table prefix issues, fixed portfolio.gif problem
  • 0.9.5 (07-14-01) - added statistics page, ability to view other user portfolios, and postbit friendly variables
  • 0.9.4 (07-09-01) - added a Capital Gains Tax option
  • 0.9.3 (07-02-01) - fixed error with purchasing negative stock, fixed compatibility with iCash
  • 0.9.2 (07-05-01) - bug fixes
  • 0.9.1 (06-30-12) - added AJAX stock info lookup
  • 0.9.0 (06-29-12) - initial Beta release

Future Features
  • stock ticker marquee for users

Official Support
http://code.google.com/p/vbtrade/
PLEASE CLICK INSTALL!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	admincp.gif
Views:	1133
Size:	58.4 KB
ID:	58238   Click image for larger version

Name:	mainpage.gif
Views:	3010
Size:	43.5 KB
ID:	58239   Click image for larger version

Name:	purchase.gif
Views:	1644
Size:	40.9 KB
ID:	58240   Click image for larger version

Name:	sell.gif
Views:	2549
Size:	42.2 KB
ID:	58241  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #61  
Old 03 Jan 2007, 15:13
Harley77 Harley77 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Everything has updated exactly as it should. Excellent hack. I can't wait to see this expanded with multi-user options such as viewing others portfolio and VBA CMPS blocks.

Nominated for MOTM.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 03 Jan 2007, 16:04
Magz's Avatar
Magz Magz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Originally Posted by darkilla2 View Post
is this 3.6.4 safe yet? Just would like to have a 3.6.4 safe version
Running on 3.6.4 with no issues here
__________________
General Chat Forum - Follow us on Twitter, Youtube and Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 03 Jan 2007, 16:17
zethon zethon is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by d8tabyte View Post
Hmm the lookup field does nothing for me. I put in a stock symbol like GOOG and click search and it does nothing.
Are you using the latest code? Have you tried in multiple browsers? Could you PM me an URL to your board and I can take a look...
__________________
www.anothermessageboard.com
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 03 Jan 2007, 17:53
xxxsaint's Avatar
xxxsaint xxxsaint is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Awesome Hack Man!

However , the " who's online " page shows " unknown location when someone is trading on my forum
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 04 Jan 2007, 00:17
trustful88 trustful88 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
This would be excellent if we could make a portfolio for our own stock. Could that be implemented?
__________________
vBulletin is great!
Please support my vBulletin forum.
http://www.cheapcheapcheap.com
Best deals on the web~!
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 04 Jan 2007, 20:52
zethon zethon is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by trustful88 View Post
This would be excellent if we could make a portfolio for our own stock. Could that be implemented?
What do you mean? You can already create your own portfolio. That's the point of the add-on.
__________________
www.anothermessageboard.com
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 04 Jan 2007, 21:40
d8tabyte's Avatar
d8tabyte d8tabyte is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Real name: Jeff
I found out from zethon the ajax in my search wouldn't work because I am on 3.5 ( the rest of the hack works fine) Is there anyone willing to take a look and make the changes in the search needed to make this work on 3.5?
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 04 Jan 2007, 23:27
Oddjob Oddjob is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
This is such an incredible hack, my users love it.

Thanks so much for this, cant wait for a new release with some of the already mentioned suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 05 Jan 2007, 09:31
Carl Anderson's Avatar
Carl Anderson Carl Anderson is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
I keep getting this...

Fatal error: Field money is not defined in $validfields in class vb_datamanager_user in /includes/class_dm.php on line 485

I am using icash and it shows I have 100,000 on hand to buy? I can enter it all but when I click to buy I get that error...
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 05 Jan 2007, 15:50
zethon zethon is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by Carl Anderson View Post
Fatal error: Field money is not defined in $validfields in class vb_datamanager_user in /includes/class_dm.php on line 485

I am using icash and it shows I have 100,000 on hand to buy? I can enter it all but when I click to buy I get that error...
are you sure you've configured this pluigin properly? it sounds like your "money row" may not be accurate.
__________________
www.anothermessageboard.com
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 05 Jan 2007, 17:37
Carl Anderson's Avatar
Carl Anderson Carl Anderson is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Originally Posted by zethon View Post
are you sure you've configured this pluigin properly? it sounds like your "money row" may not be accurate.
Well I left a post in the icash support thread and I am asking the author of icash what to do?

Thx

This is a great hack, and I sure want to use it and I don't want to use vbux!
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 05 Jan 2007, 21:00
Carl Anderson's Avatar
Carl Anderson Carl Anderson is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Originally Posted by zethon View Post
are you sure you've configured this pluigin properly? it sounds like your "money row" may not be accurate.
Ok what the icash author posted in reply to this is this........

You need to find out the column your stock mod uses in the user table and edit the settings in the admincp

Below is the setting in icash that I think he is talking about.. What do I put in here? Or will icash even work with this?

options icash "Money row"
What the money row is in your user table, this can be used for easy integration amongst your favorite hacks! (default is money)
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 05 Jan 2007, 21:25
zethon zethon is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by Carl Anderson View Post
Ok what the icash author posted in reply to this is this........

You need to find out the column your stock mod uses in the user table and edit the settings in the admincp

Below is the setting in icash that I think he is talking about.. What do I put in here? Or will icash even work with this?

options icash "Money row"
What the money row is in your user table, this can be used for easy integration amongst your favorite hacks! (default is money)
Yes, so you want to set the "Money Row" setting in the Stock plugin to the row that iCash uses. It sounds like that value is "money"
__________________
www.anothermessageboard.com
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 05 Jan 2007, 21:29
zethon zethon is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Please note that there is a problem in the plugin when you change the Exchange Rate setting of the plugin. I will look into this tonight and hopefully have a fix up in a few hours.
__________________
www.anothermessageboard.com
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 05 Jan 2007, 22:26
Carl Anderson's Avatar
Carl Anderson Carl Anderson is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Originally Posted by zethon View Post
Yes, so you want to set the "Money Row" setting in the Stock plugin to the row that iCash uses. It sounds like that value is "money"

Ok I went and uninstalled and reinstalled icash and stock trader and icash is using money as its "Money Row"... when I go to stock trader it shows the 100,000 I have on hand. I have it set to money and the trader plugin sees it but when I go to purchase after previewing I get this error...

Fatal error: Field money is not defined in $validfields in class vb_datamanager_user in /includes/class_dm.php on line 485

It looks to me that it money is not included as something that can be altered by stock trader?

It shows up in your stock trader...?

Thx
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:20.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: