Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vB Ad Management Details »
vB Ad Management
Mod Version: 5.02, by RedTyger (Member) RedTyger is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (45 votes - 4.56 average) Installs: 739
Released: 02 Feb 2009 Last Update: 10 Mar 2009 Downloads: 5632
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

This modification allows you to add advertisements to your vBulletin software. It's very easy to use, very quick and allows almost unlimited customisation. There is no restriction regarding the content you can use. Adsense, images, flash, plain text and you can use template conditionals and phrases as well. It will put anything, anywhere. Just about.

Features:
- Timed ads.
- Self-refreshing ads.
- Ad rotations.
- Ads using conditionals, phrases and templates.
- Ad sharing.
- Default ad blocks (typical ad block screenshot attached) for all the most popular locations plus another 25 custom blocks.
- Default ad blocks for some of the most popular alternative formats; columns, full-page, sponsors.
- Ads for distributed content (emails and feeds).
- Instant previews before publishing.
- No template edits necessary.
- Compatibility with external pages and software.
- Appearance blending to make your ads look like part of your vBulletin templates.
- Alter hyperlinks to include your referral codes.
- Further details in the manual.

For software-specific management (i.e. threads on a forum, comments on a blog) and/or ad (revenue) sharing you will additionally need the appropriate module.

Additional modules:
Forum
Blog

This modification is supported with a link back to my homepage in the footer. Unbranded is per vBulletin license to be used with, see here for details.

Installation instructions:
Installation
Upgrading from an older version

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	vbam_block_500.jpg
Views:	10290
Size:	90.3 KB
ID:	93922  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
vb Ad Management RedTyger vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 42 09 May 2007 15:39

  #196  
Old 15 Mar 2009, 21:21
kronnos kronnos is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by S S0DEN View Post
Downloaded and installed.

Question: I have multiple banner style ads I want to install in the navbar section. I want the ads to show one at a time. Your instructions state to: "Paste the code for your advertisements here. To construct an array of advertisements from which one will be randomly chosen for display, separate each of your advertisements with your delimiter."

I have no clue what a delimter is or how to break the code bewtween the ad codes to make them display seperatly (random) and not all at once. Thanks in advance.
| - It is located right above the enter key.
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 17 Mar 2009, 16:25
kronnos kronnos is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Hey RedTyger,

Would it be possible to make the following additions to this mod:

For example if you have 5 ads in one space for rotation and you want ad1 to show 50% of the time, would there be some other option then having to paste ad1 5 times and the other ads just once each?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 17 Mar 2009, 19:23
RedGTiVR6 RedGTiVR6 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Real name: Jan
Great! So happy to see this released!

Just have one question. When the branding is added to the footer, it's added in line with the forum copyright information.

I can't figure out how to get it to move to the next line. Can anyone direct me on how to do this?

One more question: If I wanted to add a link to let folks know that they can get rid of the ads by registering, is that a function that might be supported by this plug-in or would I be better off adding that notice via another plug-in and making it visible only to those individuals who are not registered?

Last edited by RedGTiVR6; 17 Mar 2009 at 20:29.
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 18 Mar 2009, 21:26
gscimbomcom's Avatar
gscimbomcom gscimbomcom is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Real name: Birkan Erol
Thnx.

Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 19 Mar 2009, 23:35
kronnos kronnos is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
ok, tried to get the brand free version but it said i should register at the site first. Can't find where to register, can you please point me in the right direction, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #201  
Old 20 Mar 2009, 00:07
RedTyger RedTyger is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Originally Posted by kronnos View Post
Hey RedTyger,

Would it be possible to make the following additions to this mod:

For example if you have 5 ads in one space for rotation and you want ad1 to show 50% of the time, would there be some other option then having to paste ad1 5 times and the other ads just once each?

Thanks
Not at the moment, and there's a similar problem with using conditionals which means lots of repeated ads for complicated setups.

The problem had occurred to me before, but I couldn't come up with a convincingly simple and flexible way to address it, although yours is an easier problem to deal with. I'll mull it over.



Originally Posted by RedGTiVR6 View Post
Great! So happy to see this released!

Just have one question. When the branding is added to the footer, it's added in line with the forum copyright information.

I can't figure out how to get it to move to the next line. Can anyone direct me on how to do this?

One more question: If I wanted to add a link to let folks know that they can get rid of the ads by registering, is that a function that might be supported by this plug-in or would I be better off adding that notice via another plug-in and making it visible only to those individuals who are not registered?
You can just add a link to http://redtyger.co.uk into your forum yourself where you'd prefer it to go, if it's there already the modification will not add it again.

If you wanted to do that, there's no reason you couldn't just use an adcode block for a notice instead of an advertisement. Or use <phrase 1="$vboptions[bburl]">$vbphrase[vbam_remove_ads]</phrase> in your templates, it points to the registration page and says "Remove advertisements" by default.




Originally Posted by kronnos View Post
ok, tried to get the brand free version but it said i should register at the site first. Can't find where to register, can you please point me in the right direction, thanks!
http://redtyger.co.uk/discuss/register.php
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 20 Mar 2009, 00:48
DarkStarr DarkStarr is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
I am trying to implement this and would like to know if it is possible to have the "Sponsored Links" section appear under the nav bar instead of the footer. Do I have to create a hook somewhere or how does that work?

Also, I would like to have the section display "Sponsors" instead of "Sponsored links".

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 20 Mar 2009, 03:44
scrapableowner scrapableowner is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
I am very green when it comes to coding.

I want to have my banners rotate on my forum but, I truly have no idea how to do the coding.

<a href="http://www.scrapable.net/shop/home.php"><img src="http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f288/quiltermommy/scrapable/Scrapable_Banner2_218k.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
<a href="http://www.scrapable.net/shop/manufacturers.php?manufacturerid=39"><img src="http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f288/quiltermommy/scrapable/sdsscrapablebanner.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>|
<a href="http://www.scrapable.net/shop/manufacturers.php?manufacturerid=54"><img src="http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f288/quiltermommy/scrapable/fe_knelson_minibanner.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>

that is the code I have in and it shows the first two banners but, they never rotate out.....What do I need to add?
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 20 Mar 2009, 09:42
kronnos kronnos is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by RedTyger View Post
Not at the moment, and there's a similar problem with using conditionals which means lots of repeated ads for complicated setups.

The problem had occurred to me before, but I couldn't come up with a convincingly simple and flexible way to address it, although yours is an easier problem to deal with. I'll mull it over.
Hmm, would this be an easy enough way to do it? Just let the user enter the amount of different ads hes going to use and thats how many fields would appear like in VB voting. After entering a different add code in each of the fields, next to the field make another small field to enter the number of times that add should be multiplied. So if you would want for example to make an add show up 99% of time you would not need to enter the same code 99 times. LIke;

adcode1 : 99
adcode2 : 1
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 20 Mar 2009, 14:40
RedTyger RedTyger is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Originally Posted by DarkStarr View Post
I am trying to implement this and would like to know if it is possible to have the "Sponsored Links" section appear under the nav bar instead of the footer. Do I have to create a hook somewhere or how does that work?

Also, I would like to have the section display "Sponsors" instead of "Sponsored links".

Thank you!
You'd have to edit the product code, look for the Sponsors section in the main product file. Where it says footer, try changing it to navbar. No promises though.

All of the text in the modification is an editable phrase, just search the phrase database and change it to what you want.

Originally Posted by scrapableowner View Post
I am very green when it comes to coding.

I want to have my banners rotate on my forum but, I truly have no idea how to do the coding.

<a href="http://www.scrapable.net/shop/home.php"><img src="http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f288/quiltermommy/scrapable/Scrapable_Banner2_218k.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
<a href="http://www.scrapable.net/shop/manufacturers.php?manufacturerid=39"><img src="http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f288/quiltermommy/scrapable/sdsscrapablebanner.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>|
<a href="http://www.scrapable.net/shop/manufacturers.php?manufacturerid=54"><img src="http://i49.photobucket.com/albums/f288/quiltermommy/scrapable/fe_knelson_minibanner.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>

that is the code I have in and it shows the first two banners but, they never rotate out.....What do I need to add?
Rotation is not "live" it will pick a random banner per page load. To use live rotation, you should use the ajax refresh which works just the same way, but will change it every X seconds.

Originally Posted by kronnos View Post
Hmm, would this be an easy enough way to do it? Just let the user enter the amount of different ads hes going to use and thats how many fields would appear like in VB voting. After entering a different add code in each of the fields, next to the field make another small field to enter the number of times that add should be multiplied. So if you would want for example to make an add show up 99% of time you would not need to enter the same code 99 times. LIke;

adcode1 : 99
adcode2 : 1
Long story short...easy for you, hard for me. It wouldn't work with the way the backend is set up.
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 20 Mar 2009, 16:45
kronnos kronnos is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by RedTyger View Post
Long story short...easy for you, hard for me. It wouldn't work with the way the backend is set up.
Sorry, have no idea on the difficulty level with coding here. In plain words it just seemed simple

BTW, please check the contact form in regards the BF version and donation.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 20 Mar 2009, 21:54
Mojito Mojito is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Sorry for the dumb question, but how do you place the ad banner on the header to the right side of the logo picture? If I choose the header end location it puts the banner under the logo.
Also, how do you use pull down menu? I have to type the location code manually, the pull down doesn't seem to do anything if I choose another location?
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 21 Mar 2009, 12:30
Icy Icy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Real name: Icy
Everything works just fine as far as I'm concern but the header ads The preview in ACP is ok but in my forums nothing showes! Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 22 Mar 2009, 02:33
abdulbasitsaeed's Avatar
abdulbasitsaeed abdulbasitsaeed is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Thank you very much for the modification, RedTyger.

*marked as installed*
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 22 Mar 2009, 11:29
myown myown is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
auto refresh dont work .. i am using vbseo
__________________
http://pak.net
Urdu Forums - Articles, Jokes, Poetry and lots more
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:06.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: