Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced) Details »
Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)
Mod Version: 2.0.5, by Jhonnyf (Coder) Jhonnyf is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (263 votes - 4.71 average) Installs: 2057
Released: 20 Jan 2010 Last Update: 19 Jan 2011 Downloads: 14499
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

Review:
This mod allows you to easily add and remove tabs on the navigation bar using the adminCP. Tabs can appear as "selected" after being clicked, automatically deselecting the other tabs.
You also have the option of indicating which groups are allowed and not allowed to see the tabs via usergroup id.
Tabs may operate as normal select tabs, as drop-down menus. or as links to external sites.

The Hack only use 1 SQL sentence to create All the Menu, no Template edition

This Hack allows you to create tabs at the bar of vBulletin 4.0

Installation:

- Upload all files in the UPLOAD folder to the root of the forum
- Import the product 'product-evbs_sstab_advanced.xml'
- Configure and manage your tabs in the "Tabs vbSoporte" menu in AdminCP
- Do not forget to "Allow Overwrite" if you are Updating to 2.0

20-01-10: ver 1.0
  • Create Tabs in vBulletin 4
23-01-10: ver 2.0
  • Create/Manager Tabs Drop Down
  • Create/Manager Sublinks for Tabs
  • Option to Disable FORUM, HOME, BLOG, WHAT'S NEW Defaults vBulletin Tabs and not delete their sublinks menu
  • Phrases in native English and all phrases are in variables
  • Code with new algorithm for better performance
  • Spanish Language (sstab_advanced_spanish.xml)
23-01-10: ver 2.0.1
  • Fix some bugs
  • Work with vBadvanced CMPS Menu
23-01-10: ver 2.0.2
  • Fix menu Tab mix problem
  • Define some Rules:
    1. If TABS is a menu -> No process Sublink
    2. If MENU TAB no have Item -> No Process
27-01-10: ver 2.0.3
  • Change Title Size from 20 to 50 characters
  • Fix Error when not have Tabs
  • Add 2 phrases that I forgot to include in the last version
  • Fix Groups Permission when is a TAB MENU or TAB with SUBLINK
  • Add MultiScript
  • Option to TABMODE (THIS_SCRIPT, URL,URL_PARAMETER) Please, READ POST #2
  • membergroup with a list and checkbox (option to SET Colums in Config)
12-May-10: ver 2.0.4 (Compatible with vB 4.0.3)
  • Fix What's News
  • Add Option to ser Imagen to tabs
  • Credits in footer can be disable from Option Panel
  • Fix Calendar problem
  • Fix Option to URL_PARAMETER
19-Jan-11: ver 2.0.5 (Compatible with vB 4.1.1)
  • Fix All Hide Options
  • Allow to use Phrase as Titles (RULES)
    • If the "Phrase Variable Name" don't exist, them use the TITLE
*****************************************************
About URL_PARAMETER
To use this Option only Write the Part that Always repeat, por example for this URLs:
  1. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (Main thread)
  2. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo&p=13#post13 (Post in thread)
  3. http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo/page2 (One page of thread)
You Only Set:
  1. Tab Label = Any Name
  2. URL = http://x.com/showthread.php?1-Nuevo (or only http://x.com/showthread.php?1- that have the ID of thread)
  3. Tab mode: URL_PARAMETER
******************************************************
About Phrases as TITLES
When you create a New Element (Tab, menu, etc) You see a box to put only the variable Phrase name


To create New Phrase go to
Languages & Phrases -> Phrase Manager -> Add New Phrase
******************************************************
Special Thank to
vB Style Taught me about new the CSS system and help me using CSS standards
dieKetzer Betatester and Translator to native English Language

Observation:
  • This Hack is FULL AUTO-TEMPLATE but need the default NAVBAR template to work
  • This Hack have copyright ad at the bottom of the page (if you use this)
Spanish Version, (Version en Espaņol, mi lenguaje Primario ) -> Tabs Add System for vBulletin 4 (sstab advanced)

*******************************************************

How to Add Variables Like userid:

if you need to use vBulletin variables to make URL like http://myurl.com/?u={userid} see this Post
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...postcount=1031

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	listado ingles.gif
Views:	12596
Size:	46.5 KB
ID:	110514   Click image for larger version

Name:	Principal_new.gif
Views:	10721
Size:	64.1 KB
ID:	110827   Click image for larger version

Name:	menudrop.gif
Views:	21195
Size:	8.4 KB
ID:	110830   Click image for larger version

Name:	edicion ingles 203.gif
Views:	8798
Size:	47.3 KB
ID:	111264  

Click image for larger version

Name:	onlyname.gif
Views:	32769
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	125852  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 10:39

  #301  
Old 11 Feb 2010, 03:27
trilOByte's Avatar
trilOByte trilOByte is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: Martyn
Originally Posted by khuhner View Post
I have 2 calendars on my site, one is public for everyone, and one is for specfic groups. I would like to have two seperate tabs each with equivilant items as sub links, i.e. Add Event, View Week, View Month, View Year. I entered both sets of sub links, however when I click on the second calendar tab, this mod shades the Main Calendar.

Any ideas on configuring these to make it work? What do I set for THIS_SCRIPT for the second calendar? Should I choose a different value such as URL or URL_PARAMETER?

Essentially I'd like 2 distinct tabs both pointing to one calendar and all sub links work for the respective calendar.

Kurt
This cant be done at the moment. None of the navbar tab mods or even hand coding new tabs will accomplish this. The problem is THIS_SCRIPT needs to be unique for each tab and if you have 2 tabs both using calendar.php then you have 2 tabs using the same THIS_SCRIPT id. This means you get errors with which tab is highlighted. Setting it as a url will not work, because it's still an internal page. I believe the only way round this at the moment is to create a "wrapper" with a unique THIS_SCRIPT id and embedding your customised calendar php code within it - effectively creating a brand new php file for each calendar.

If you find a solution, let me know because I'm trying to accomplish something similar with search.php.
Reply With Quote
  #302  
Old 11 Feb 2010, 06:07
blake247 blake247 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Originally Posted by Griffin80 View Post
Anyway to make the dropdown box tab have the same hover effect as the other tabs?
I'd like to know as well.
__________________
Masons of Texas
http://www.masonsoftexas.com
Reply With Quote
  #303  
Old 11 Feb 2010, 22:24
sticheno sticheno is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
I have what seems like a pretty unusual problem. On only the Groups page, the tab I've named "Message Boad" appears twice, and it's twice only on this page and only once on all other pages. There's only once instance of it in the tab setup. This is causing the navigation to push so far to the right on that page that it hoses the search box and then hides all of the navigation bar below it--I can see what should be there in the source code. Why on only the Social Groups page this doesn't make sense to me. Perplexed. Any suggestions? Oh, and it's this way in my default style as well if I switch between my custom style and the default.

And by the way, excellent product.

Addendum: If I activate the regular Foum tab (renamed Message Board) and remove my Message Board tab, this replication ceases on all pages, however, the navigation below the tabs is still missing on only the groups page.

Addendum: I'm noticing both tabs on the far right are also highlighted, and this is only on the groups page. The far right is a "Home" button. If I remove that from the tabs then only one tab is highlighted, the Social Groups tab, but the navigation is still missing in the row below.

Final addendum. Problem solve. Appears the URL field did not like my using a full URL for the address of the tab.

Disregard

Last edited by sticheno; 11 Feb 2010 at 23:08.
Reply With Quote
  #304  
Old 12 Feb 2010, 19:13
Rob F's Avatar
Rob F Rob F is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Afraid I'm now having issues with this mod too.

If I create 1 new tab - everything works fine.
If I then create another new tab to function as a menu - things still work ok.

BUT! If I create a second tab, internally linked, then the 1st tab works fine but when I click the second tab the first additional tab stays highlighted. I've tried all different means of THIS_SCRIPT, URL, URL_PARAMETER etc - just cannot get it to function correctly.

Still have it installed, but it means that if I need to add more tabs in future I may have to uninstall and go with a different mod unless this one gets updated to address the issue
Reply With Quote
  #305  
Old 13 Feb 2010, 14:31
CCux CCux is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Removed plugin because the footer is absolutely inacceptable! Sorry guy.
Reply With Quote
  #306  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 13:29
DeviantFlash DeviantFlash is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Where do you see the footer?
I dont have it on mine.
Reply With Quote
  #307  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 13:37
Pro-eSports.com Pro-eSports.com is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Does this mod allow sub-links or a dropdown menu?
Reply With Quote
  #308  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 15:15
carrlos's Avatar
carrlos carrlos is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Originally Posted by DeviantFlash View Post
Where do you see the footer?
I dont have it on mine.
Log out and check the footer. It's there.

See Post #277 to remove.
__________________
http://www.iphonemodding.com

Last edited by carrlos; 14 Feb 2010 at 15:37.
Reply With Quote
  #309  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 21:01
choitz choitz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Que?

Has this mod now stopped being updated? Started off amazing... but then the logged out footer thing, and nothing since - 95% there, about to offer giving some cash and now disappearing act. Anyone got a better version, or explanation of how to write custom tabs without a mod?
Reply With Quote
  #310  
Old 15 Feb 2010, 03:02
Mosh's Avatar
Mosh Mosh is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Real name: Mosh Shigdar
Originally Posted by SnitchSeeker View Post
I hope those of you who remove the link will at least support the developer by donating via Paypal. After all, he does not get paid for this and there are in fact inferior products out there that do this same thing and CHARGE for it. I bumped into one that wanted $30 PLUS $15 to remove the link to their page.
I am assuming that is my product that you are talking about, and I hope you were not implying that that my product is an inferior product, as it most certainly is not.

It does everything this hack does (and every other free tab hack here), it does it without any bugs/problems and it has features no free tab hack released here has (such as catering for submenu links, multi-language text support and more).
__________________
-- The WS Spiders List is still downloadable from vBulletin.com.
-- As of Monday 1st July 2013, I will no longer be supporting my hacks as I am leaving the vBulletin community due to medical and life-style reasons.
Reply With Quote
  #311  
Old 15 Feb 2010, 19:49
S.McAvoy S.McAvoy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Originally Posted by dieKetzer View Post
you uploaded the files through ftp?
Yes, I have done this twice now. Still can't get it to show up in ACP to edit the tabs. It is listed as a product, but nothing where I can go to manage/edit tabs.
Reply With Quote
  #312  
Old 15 Feb 2010, 21:06
anestetic anestetic is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
thank you very nice hack installed
Reply With Quote
  #313  
Old 16 Feb 2010, 01:37
S.McAvoy S.McAvoy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
3rd time was a charm! Yippeee! Have no idea why I couldn't get this to work before.

Thanks for the mod
Reply With Quote
  #314  
Old 16 Feb 2010, 05:54
New Joe's Avatar
New Joe New Joe is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Could someone please tell me how to make a Tab with a drop down like this:


Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #315  
Old 16 Feb 2010, 14:07
Pro-eSports.com Pro-eSports.com is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Originally Posted by New Joe View Post
Could someone please tell me how to make a Tab with a drop down like this:


Thanks.
I want to know this too.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:09.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: