Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Details »
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown
Mod Version: 3.1.0, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (10 votes - 4.30 average) Installs: 100
Released: 15 Mar 2009 Last Update: 15 Mar 2009 Downloads: 441
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!


With this mod you can allow profile fields to show up in a dropdown below a user's name and user's title under each post. There are two ways to use this product, and each has its own plugin (and template): Dropdown - Manual (enabled by default), and Dropdown - Automated (disabled by default).

NOTE: The dropdown's title shows up as [username]'s [dropdown_title]. Yes, the 's is hardcoded into the mod. Figured if I didn't hardcode it, someone wouldn't be able to figure out how to add it

To edit the title:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for the phrase's title: [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save!

The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the Dropdown Call Template. Find and edit, or remove these 2 lines of code (so that the dropdown will always show):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



The "Dropdown - Manual" template allows you to manually create the dropdown. Some examples of how to do this are already provided within the template. This template is the default.

To edit it, go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual

The "Dropdown - Automated" template / plugin combo will automatically create the dropdown for ALL custom fields (it will skip the first 4 default ones).

To use the automated dropdown, DISABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" and ENABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Automated". Simple!


To sum it up:
Plugin: Dropdown - Manual
PRO: You select which fields, what descriptions, and in what order you want the fields to show up.
CON: Lots of typing


Plugin: Dropdown - Automatic
PRO: Automatic!
CON: no real control, Profile fields 5 and up will show up in order. NOTE: if it is a HIDDEN profile field, apparently only the DATA is hidden, not the field name, so the field name will show up as well. To block a profile field from showing up in the Automatic Dropdown, check out this post.


Version History:
3.0.0 - Initial Release
3.0.1 - Added plugin to cache templates, courtesy of ssslippy.
3.1.0 - Updated for 3.8.x, no code changes made.

NOTE: Support will only be given to those who have hit install.

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_open.JPG
Views:	2702
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	96487   Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_closed.JPG
Views:	880
Size:	3.8 KB
ID:	96488  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Wired1 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 184 29 Jun 2010 07:56

  #136  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 03:26
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Code for URLs

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

My code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Mash em up how you'd like in the Dropdown - Manual template and you're good to go. UNTESTED.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 10:47
viper357's Avatar
viper357 viper357 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
Code for URLs

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

My code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Mash em up how you'd like in the Dropdown - Manual template and you're good to go. UNTESTED.
That sort of worked but it broke the layout of the dropdown menu, so I modified it a bit and came up with this which works perfectly.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 22 Feb 2011, 15:08
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Updating this for 4.x.x?
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 27 Feb 2011, 22:05
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by Saviour View Post
Updating this for 4.x.x?
Been there, done that
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=248651
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 05 Apr 2011, 18:34
Llandy's Avatar
Llandy Llandy is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Hey Wired1, great mod.

Question: How do i change the location of the "dropdown field" in the postbit? Say I want it to show in the bottom of the postbit, instead of above the avatar?
__________________
www.testdrivefacility.com
Reply With Quote
  #141  
Old 06 Apr 2011, 06:40
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by Llandy View Post
Hey Wired1, great mod.

Question: How do i change the location of the "dropdown field" in the postbit? Say I want it to show in the bottom of the postbit, instead of above the avatar?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change that in all of the templates / plugins to the hook you want to use.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 19 Feb 2013, 17:17
bada_bing's Avatar
bada_bing bada_bing is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Can I get some help with this mod please, I have had this installed for years now and need to make some changes. I am using the manual template and things are working ok however I want to add an additional option and cant seem to find where the profile fields are being pulled from. As a users I see the questions in usercp but when I go to admincp to find these profile fields I donít see them? Where is this mod getting the profile fields from?
__________________
A Leader and initiator.
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 19 Feb 2013, 22:44
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Sounds like you're also using the extra profile fields page mod I made. Go back to the instructions for it, re-do the manual edits and the fields will show up.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 20 Feb 2013, 17:06
bada_bing's Avatar
bada_bing bada_bing is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
Sounds like you're also using the extra profile fields page mod I made. Go back to the instructions for it, re-do the manual edits and the fields will show up.
The fields actually show up in the usercp under edit extra fields however I cant find where to add or remove these fields? Where is this mod getting the profile fields from as they are not in the normal vb profile fields section so where is it calling them from?
__________________
A Leader and initiator.
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 21 Feb 2013, 01:46
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by bada_bing View Post
The fields actually show up in the usercp under edit extra fields however I cant find where to add or remove these fields? Where is this mod getting the profile fields from as they are not in the normal vb profile fields section so where is it calling them from?
They are normal profile fields, but because you've most likely updated the forum without re-editing the files (as per the EPFP mod instructions), they're hidden.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 21 Feb 2013, 16:29
bada_bing's Avatar
bada_bing bada_bing is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
They are normal profile fields, but because you've most likely updated the forum without re-editing the files (as per the EPFP mod instructions), they're hidden.
Thanks so much that did the trick...
__________________
A Leader and initiator.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:46.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: