Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Details »
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown
Mod Version: 3.0.1, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.4 Rating: (9 votes - 4.89 average) Installs: 119
Released: 23 May 2008 Last Update: 09 Jun 2008 Downloads: 520
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

This is an evolution of my Additional Section within Profile and Dropdown within Posts mod from 3.6.x.

If you have a pre-3.7.x version installed:
UNINSTALL the old product and reverse the edits. Don't forget to revert those templates

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

With this mod you can allow profile fields to show up in a dropdown below a user's name and user's title under each post. There are two ways to use this product, and each has its own plugin (and template): Dropdown - Manual (enabled by default), and Dropdown - Automated (disabled by default).

NOTE: The dropdown's title shows up as [username]'s [dropdown_title]. Yes, the 's is hardcoded into the mod. If you'd like this not to be hard coded, simply mention it after hitting install, and if enough of the users want it, I'll change it. Figured if I didn't hardcode it, someone wouldn't figure out how to add it

To edit the title:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for the phrase's title: [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save!

The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the Dropdown Call Template. Find and edit, or remove these 2 lines of code (so that the dropdown will always show):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



The Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" is just like the 3.6.x version, all manual edits, but now they're in a template. No more files to manually edit Some examples of how to do this are already provided within the template.

Go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual


To use the automated dropdown, DISABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" and ENABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Automated". Simple!

"Dropdown - Automated" will automatically create the dropdown for ALL custom fields (it will skip the first 4 default ones).


To sum it up:
Plugin: Dropdown - Manual
PRO: You select which fields, what descriptions, and in what order you want the fields to show up.
CON: Lots of typing


Plugin: Dropdown - Automatic
PRO: Automatic!
CON: no real control, Profile fields 5 and up will show up in order. NOTE: if it is a HIDDEN profile field, apparently only the DATA is hidden, not the field name, so the field name will show up as well. To block a profile field from showing up in the Automatic Dropdown, check out this post.


Version History:
3.0.0 - Initial Release
3.0.1 - Added plugin to cache templates, courtesy of ssslippy.


If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_open.JPG
Views:	2775
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	81208   Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_closed.JPG
Views:	817
Size:	3.8 KB
ID:	81209  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #16  
Old 24 May 2008, 04:26
Dave-M Dave-M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
No, I couldn't find where I had entered the info into the templates for the old version to make the automatic plug in work, but the manual is working as it should

I went back through the installation instructions for the old version and did it all in reverse, it was the two large chunks of code that were stopping it working, so I removed those and got the manual plugin working.

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 24 May 2008, 04:55
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by Dave-M View Post
No, I couldn't find where I had entered the info into the templates for the old version to make the automatic plug in work, but the manual is working as it should

I went back through the installation instructions for the old version and did it all in reverse, it was the two large chunks of code that were stopping it working, so I removed those and got the manual plugin working.

Probably couldn't find the template edits because you properly reverted the templates when you upgraded to 3.7.0
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 24 May 2008, 09:25
MarkoXaser MarkoXaser is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
wired my dropdown don't show ufff
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 24 May 2008, 09:40
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by MarkoXaser View Post
wired my dropdown don't show ufff
Are you using the Manual or Automatic one? Are the fields filled in?
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 24 May 2008, 09:45
KHALIK KHALIK is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
a stupid question,

but where are the instuctions for the manual edits and what templates do I edit?


I just want field10, field11, field12 and field 13 to be displayed only.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 24 May 2008, 09:50
MarkoXaser MarkoXaser is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
Are you using the Manual or Automatic one? Are the fields filled in?
manual and i've put the fileds in.....
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 24 May 2008, 10:08
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Well, seeing your forum, looks like you have a different mod installed that has profile fields in the post header. That may be interferring. Disable it, and see if it works.

Also, try the automatic dropdown.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 24 May 2008, 10:10
MarkoXaser MarkoXaser is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
ehmmm....different mod? i don't understand....i create a user with admin power and send a pm?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 24 May 2008, 10:13
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by MarkoXaser View Post
ehmmm....different mod? i don't understand....i create a user with admin power and send a pm?
NO. NO. NO. NO. NO.

Disable ALL Products / Plugins except for this one, see if it works.

You sent me a link to a forum earlier. That is the one I am talking about, it has profile fields in the post header. Do you have more than one forum?
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 24 May 2008, 10:13
MarkoXaser MarkoXaser is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
i try to remove this...but nothing is changed

Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 24 May 2008, 10:14
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
You tried, or you did?
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 24 May 2008, 10:14
KHALIK KHALIK is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
OK,

1) Installed the mod, perfectly.

2) searched under current style "dropdown_title" and manage to find.. Dropdown Information - Manual Template.


3) Edited that template " Dropdown Information - Manual Template" to the following;

<!-- post specs_menu -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="specs_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr>
<td class="thead">$post[username]'s $vbphrase[dropdown_title]</td>
</tr>

<if condition="$post['field10']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Motherboard: $post[field10]</td></tr>
</if>

<if condition="$post['field11']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Processor: $post[field11]</td></tr>
</if>

<if condition="$post['field12']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Memory: $post[field12]</td></tr>
</if>

<if condition="$post['field13']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Video Card: $post[field13]</td></tr>
</if>

<if condition="$post['field14']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Monitor: $post[field14]</td></tr>
</if>

</table>
</div>
<!-- / post specs_menu -->

4) Saved template



The drop down under postbit does not appear what am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 24 May 2008, 10:16
MarkoXaser MarkoXaser is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
i remove and nothig appear....
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 24 May 2008, 10:17
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Marko, Khalik:

Go to Dropdown Call Template.

Find and remove these 2 lines:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 24 May 2008, 10:21
MarkoXaser MarkoXaser is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Yeaaaaaaaaaaaahhh!!!! Woooorksssssss
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:56.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: