Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Details »
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown
Mod Version: 3.0.1, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.4 Rating: (9 votes - 4.89 average) Installs: 119
Released: 23 May 2008 Last Update: 09 Jun 2008 Downloads: 520
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

This is an evolution of my Additional Section within Profile and Dropdown within Posts mod from 3.6.x.

If you have a pre-3.7.x version installed:
UNINSTALL the old product and reverse the edits. Don't forget to revert those templates

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

With this mod you can allow profile fields to show up in a dropdown below a user's name and user's title under each post. There are two ways to use this product, and each has its own plugin (and template): Dropdown - Manual (enabled by default), and Dropdown - Automated (disabled by default).

NOTE: The dropdown's title shows up as [username]'s [dropdown_title]. Yes, the 's is hardcoded into the mod. If you'd like this not to be hard coded, simply mention it after hitting install, and if enough of the users want it, I'll change it. Figured if I didn't hardcode it, someone wouldn't figure out how to add it

To edit the title:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for the phrase's title: [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save!

The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the Dropdown Call Template. Find and edit, or remove these 2 lines of code (so that the dropdown will always show):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



The Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" is just like the 3.6.x version, all manual edits, but now they're in a template. No more files to manually edit Some examples of how to do this are already provided within the template.

Go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual


To use the automated dropdown, DISABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" and ENABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Automated". Simple!

"Dropdown - Automated" will automatically create the dropdown for ALL custom fields (it will skip the first 4 default ones).


To sum it up:
Plugin: Dropdown - Manual
PRO: You select which fields, what descriptions, and in what order you want the fields to show up.
CON: Lots of typing


Plugin: Dropdown - Automatic
PRO: Automatic!
CON: no real control, Profile fields 5 and up will show up in order. NOTE: if it is a HIDDEN profile field, apparently only the DATA is hidden, not the field name, so the field name will show up as well. To block a profile field from showing up in the Automatic Dropdown, check out this post.


Version History:
3.0.0 - Initial Release
3.0.1 - Added plugin to cache templates, courtesy of ssslippy.


If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_open.JPG
Views:	2775
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	81208   Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_closed.JPG
Views:	817
Size:	3.8 KB
ID:	81209  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #31  
Old 24 May 2008, 10:27
MarkoXaser MarkoXaser is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
ok, you are great! now only one thing, the "'s" is possible to remove it?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 24 May 2008, 10:28
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by MarkoXaser View Post
ok, you are great! now only one thing, the "'s" is possible to remove it?
I answered this on the first page. You need to edit it out from the 3 templates.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 24 May 2008, 10:29
KHALIK KHALIK is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
1) Edited the Dropdown Call Template as sugguested

<!-- post specs_menu -->
<div id="specs_$post[postid]" class="vbmenu_control">
<a href="#specs">$post[username]'s $vbphrase[dropdown_title]</a>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("specs_$post[postid]"); </script>
</div>
<!-- / post specs_menu -->

2) Saved Template


-- working perfectly now, displaying the dropdown under postbit. ----


Thread: http://www.fragmasters.co.uk/forum/f4/avatars-24079/)


QUESTION

How do I change the wording to "Fragmaster's PC Spec" ?

The default title is "Fragmaster's Profile Fields"
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 24 May 2008, 10:32
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by KHALIK View Post
1
How do I change the wording to "Fragmaster's PC Spec" ?

The default title is "Fragmaster's Profile Fields"
Answer is in the main post.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 24 May 2008, 10:34
MarkoXaser MarkoXaser is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
mmmhhh i see main page....but is too difficult for me....mmhhh

my idea is "dropdown_title "di" username"
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 24 May 2008, 10:38
MarkoXaser MarkoXaser is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
ok ok, all is done now...many many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 24 May 2008, 10:41
KHALIK KHALIK is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Wired1

A+++ for a brilliant mod, working perfectly on 3.7.0 GOLD

I originally had it running on 3.6x now I have it running on 3.7 flawlessly with your help and support.


Thank you


Installed
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 24 May 2008, 18:22
neologan neologan is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
looking forward to installing this later today.

btw, i looked on your forum and in your profile, the system specs link is the last one, how would i get it to be after say, the "about me" tab?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 24 May 2008, 21:00
ComputerVitals ComputerVitals is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Awsome!! you get and A+ for that one.
You can see it in action here:
http://www.computervitals.com/forum
__________________
ComputerVitals.com
Your Online Computer Helpline ~ Go ahead and join!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 24 May 2008, 21:02
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
ComputerVitals, wired post a screenshot, why link to your forum? SPAM!
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 24 May 2008, 21:56
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
MarkoXaser, KHALIK: You're welcome!


Originally Posted by neologan View Post
btw, i looked on your forum and in your profile, the system specs link is the last one, how would i get it to be after say, the "about me" tab?
Wrong mod! Please post in the appropriate thread so that all of the users of it can benefit from the Q & A.


Originally Posted by ComputerVitals View Post
Awsome!! you get and A+ for that one.
Thanks, but you get a C-, you should be using my Extra Profile Fields Page so you don't have to tell your users to "Scroll to about the middle of the page, in the Thread Display Options", just to enter in system specs. Make it easy for them Of course, if you use that, then you'll want my Add-on for it, my Extra Profile Fields Tab, so that you can see their system specs in their profile (and not under the About Me tab).
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 25 May 2008, 00:02
ComputerVitals ComputerVitals is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Wired1 - I'll check that out, It would be a lot easier.

Jase2 - Wow. Bit touchy arent you.. I thought I'd be nice incase someone wanted to see a working example. If it bothers you that much, PM a mod or the admin and have them edit the post and remove the link.

Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
Thanks, but you get a C-, you should be using my Extra Profile Fields Page so you don't have to tell your users to "Scroll to about the middle of the page, in the Thread Display Options", just to enter in system specs. Make it easy for them Of course, if you use that, then you'll want my Add-on for it, my Extra Profile Fields Tab, so that you can see their system specs in their profile (and not under the About Me tab).
Got them installed and edited.
Looks real nice now. The specs are easily changed and have the tab in the profile.

Thanks for all your work on this!



1 more question.
Is there a way to allow so we could use the dropdown then click on a selection as a link?
__________________
ComputerVitals.com
Your Online Computer Helpline ~ Go ahead and join!

Last edited by ComputerVitals; 25 May 2008 at 05:12.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 25 May 2008, 23:17
odeezie odeezie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Awesome Awesome mod Wired! Thank You so much!!

Can I make this mod only show up in the user's postbit if they have info entered in the profile fileds? So the ones who do not want to fill anything in will not have a dropdown box?

Thanks again!!
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 25 May 2008, 23:55
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by ComputerVitals View Post
Is there a way to allow so we could use the dropdown then click on a selection as a link?
Need more info. Do you mean you want a user to be able to enter in a URL as a profile field? Or do you want a specific profile field to always be a link to the same thing, and the user would just be entering in the link's title?


Originally Posted by odeezie View Post
Can I make this mod only show up in the user's postbit if they have info entered in the profile fileds? So the ones who do not want to fill anything in will not have a dropdown box?
It's in the instructions up top, but I've clarified it a bit since you've read it, so I'll copy it down here again:

The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the Dropdown Call Template. Find and edit, or remove these 2 lines of code (so that the dropdown will always show):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 26 May 2008, 00:06
ComputerVitals ComputerVitals is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Need more info. Do you mean you want a user to be able to enter in a URL as a profile field? Or do you want a specific profile field to always be a link to the same thing, and the user would just be entering in the link's title?
So the user could put in different links into the fields.

Example:
When you click the dropdown.
Brand name /Motherboard: Toshiba
CPU: Intel P4 2.6

Where the user put in Toshiba, If the user wanted to link that to a certain website they could enter a URL then you could click on the "Toshiba" and be brought to a link like the model number of the Computer. Then they could also enter a different link for the "Intel P4" to link directly to the intel P4 site.

Thats All I think is missing. If it could be added easily or perhaps a future upgrade that would really top this product off.

Other than that. I think it's awsome.
__________________
ComputerVitals.com
Your Online Computer Helpline ~ Go ahead and join!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:01.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: