Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Details »
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown
Mod Version: 3.0.1, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.4 Rating: (9 votes - 4.89 average) Installs: 119
Released: 23 May 2008 Last Update: 09 Jun 2008 Downloads: 520
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

This is an evolution of my Additional Section within Profile and Dropdown within Posts mod from 3.6.x.

If you have a pre-3.7.x version installed:
UNINSTALL the old product and reverse the edits. Don't forget to revert those templates

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

With this mod you can allow profile fields to show up in a dropdown below a user's name and user's title under each post. There are two ways to use this product, and each has its own plugin (and template): Dropdown - Manual (enabled by default), and Dropdown - Automated (disabled by default).

NOTE: The dropdown's title shows up as [username]'s [dropdown_title]. Yes, the 's is hardcoded into the mod. If you'd like this not to be hard coded, simply mention it after hitting install, and if enough of the users want it, I'll change it. Figured if I didn't hardcode it, someone wouldn't figure out how to add it

To edit the title:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for the phrase's title: [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save!

The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the Dropdown Call Template. Find and edit, or remove these 2 lines of code (so that the dropdown will always show):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



The Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" is just like the 3.6.x version, all manual edits, but now they're in a template. No more files to manually edit Some examples of how to do this are already provided within the template.

Go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual


To use the automated dropdown, DISABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" and ENABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Automated". Simple!

"Dropdown - Automated" will automatically create the dropdown for ALL custom fields (it will skip the first 4 default ones).


To sum it up:
Plugin: Dropdown - Manual
PRO: You select which fields, what descriptions, and in what order you want the fields to show up.
CON: Lots of typing


Plugin: Dropdown - Automatic
PRO: Automatic!
CON: no real control, Profile fields 5 and up will show up in order. NOTE: if it is a HIDDEN profile field, apparently only the DATA is hidden, not the field name, so the field name will show up as well. To block a profile field from showing up in the Automatic Dropdown, check out this post.


Version History:
3.0.0 - Initial Release
3.0.1 - Added plugin to cache templates, courtesy of ssslippy.


If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_open.JPG
Views:	2775
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	81208   Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_closed.JPG
Views:	817
Size:	3.8 KB
ID:	81209  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #61  
Old 03 Jun 2008, 03:08
RedGTiVR6 RedGTiVR6 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Real name: Jan
anyone?

I'm having a very hard time troubleshooting this and would b grateful if ANYONE could either verify or anything!

Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 03 Jun 2008, 03:25
JesterP JesterP is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Please help getting the dropdown to appear in memberinfo/profile page

Hello and thanks for the great mod, my users all love it.

I would like to add it under the user's title on the memberinfo page. By looking at the variables, I'm guessing it relies on actual message information to pull it all together. Is it possible to put on that page?

I've looked at a rendered page's html and found a few variables that I hard coded in the template like this.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

All that gets me is a stylized link that spans the entire length of the table it's in, with no dropdown when you click. When I hover over the link the browser statusbar shows:

http://www.xxxxxxxxx.xxx/forum/member.php?u=1033#specs

If I click, I get no menu.

I know I'm missing something simple. Can you fill in the blanks for me?

Thank you!!

J
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 03 Jun 2008, 04:04
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by RedGTiVR6 View Post
I'm having a very hard time troubleshooting this and would b grateful if ANYONE could either verify or anything!
Guys, does anyone have the dropdown showing up in their PM window?


Originally Posted by JesterP View Post
I know I'm missing something simple. Can you fill in the blanks for me?
You have not filled out your profile here with what version of vB you have. What version do you have? VERY IMPORTANT!!!

Are you saying you want ONLY the dropdown in the memberinfo page, or you're just trying to get certain profile fields in a certain place? If possible, take a pic of your member page and draw what you mean.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 03 Jun 2008, 04:22
JesterP JesterP is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
Guys, does anyone have the dropdown showing up in their PM window?


You have not filled out your profile here with what version of vB you have. What version do you have? VERY IMPORTANT!!!

Are you saying you want ONLY the dropdown in the memberinfo page, or you're just trying to get certain profile fields in a certain place? If possible, take a pic of your member page and draw what you mean.

My apologies. I am running vB 3.7.0. I would like the same info that I have here under my users' names:

http://www.thebrrrgh.net/forum/showt...hp?p=43#post43



To show here, under my users' names:

http://www.thebrrrgh.net/forum/member.php?u=1



I realize it may not be possible, but would be nice if it is.

Thank you for your time!

J
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 03 Jun 2008, 18:59
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
There's more to the mod than just that one template edit, and there's better ways to get profile fields into a member page Check out my profile, look at my Extra Profile Fields Page / Tab mods.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 03 Jun 2008, 20:19
RedGTiVR6 RedGTiVR6 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Real name: Jan
Hey Wired -

i just registered on another forum that has you mod installed and sent myself a PM. It's not showing up there.

I've disabled all related PM mods that I've installed on my forums (again) and it's still showing up.

Do you have any ideas as to where I can begin trouble shooting?

I've now uninstalled all of the mods related to PMs or the UserCP and it's still showing up. I've even uninstalled the plug-in and reinstalled it....as soon as I reinstall it, I check the private messages and it's still showing up like that. Enabling automatic and disabling manual doesn't change anything related to this issue either.

I've gone in with FireBug and looked at the code even.

it shows up as this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


I'm looking at the 'pm_showpm' template right now and it looks like it calls the 'postbit' template. I wonder if that would have anything to do with this? Man I wish I knew how to code....maybe this will be the swift kick in the butt to get me to take some classes...arg!

Last edited by RedGTiVR6; 03 Jun 2008 at 23:20.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 04 Jun 2008, 03:06
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Sorry, not a clue! Can't replicate the problem. It's got to be a manual edit or something that's causing it.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 04 Jun 2008, 04:25
ssslippy's Avatar
ssslippy ssslippy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Any update on cache the template?
__________________
Immortal Guild - My Guilds Website
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 04 Jun 2008, 16:44
RedGTiVR6 RedGTiVR6 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Real name: Jan
welp, I'm now at the hopeless stage....

I just COMPLETELY uninstalled ALL mods and plug-ins...not just disabled them, but uninstalled them....

I even tried to revert all templates. what's interesting is that doing so, didn't remove some previous template edits I made for the extra profile page....is that normal?
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 04 Jun 2008, 18:29
JesterP JesterP is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Originally Posted by RedGTiVR6 View Post
welp, I'm now at the hopeless stage....

I just COMPLETELY uninstalled ALL mods and plug-ins...not just disabled them, but uninstalled them....

I even tried to revert all templates. what's interesting is that doing so, didn't remove some previous template edits I made for the extra profile page....is that normal?
If you have a development site with a fresh install, you could copy the template code from it to the live setup.

That is if you aren't talking about your test site already. Xampp and vB work well together, I just modify my hosts file to point at my local IP to run the test site locally.

So I take it that you don't play Toontown eh?

J
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 05 Jun 2008, 00:04
sflmkv sflmkv is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
I installed and seems to work fine for me, everyone else can't see it? What's going on?
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 05 Jun 2008, 00:12
RedGTiVR6 RedGTiVR6 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Real name: Jan
If no one else has the fields filled out, or the APPROPRIATE field filled out, then it won't show up under their user name.

you might want to check which fields it's using to determine if it shows up or not.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 05 Jun 2008, 00:16
RedGTiVR6 RedGTiVR6 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Real name: Jan
Originally Posted by JesterP View Post
If you have a development site with a fresh install, you could copy the template code from it to the live setup.

That is if you aren't talking about your test site already. Xampp and vB work well together, I just modify my hosts file to point at my local IP to run the test site locally.

So I take it that you don't play Toontown eh?

J
Nope - I actually don't know what that is...lol

I hope you don't mind that I registered. You can feel free to delete my account if you want.

I'm thinking about your suggestion....if I do that, then what happens to all of the other mods I have installed that either made automatic template edits or that required me to make template edits or that added their OWN templates?

And is there a way to get the templates without going through a whole install process? We're building this new site basically from the ground up then going to import all of the information from the old forums. The old forums are 3.6.0. I suppose I could upgrade them to 3.7 then just grab the templates that way? is there even a way to export the templates then import them on the other site? Or will I have to do it all manually?

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 05 Jun 2008, 00:40
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by sflmkv View Post
I installed and seems to work fine for me, everyone else can't see it? What's going on?
Please hit INSTALL for support. Also, read the main post:

To edit or remove this restriction:
Do the instructions under that comment.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 05 Jun 2008, 01:50
sflmkv sflmkv is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
ok... maybe I didn't explain myself properly. User's can't see my profile fields. I can see my own fields though. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:48.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: