Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Extra Profile Fields Page Details »
Extra Profile Fields Page
Mod Version: 3.1.0, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (14 votes - 4.93 average) Installs: 128
Released: 15 Mar 2009 Last Update: 15 Mar 2009 Downloads: 1098
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Code Changes  

Note to all: Yes I will be upgrading this mod if needed to work with vB 4.0, but not before it goes gold on or around the ETA of December 21st. I personally wouldn't recommend anyone upgrade their forum for a couple weeks after it comes out so that the modding community has a chance to test their code on the gold version.

=========================

Don't forget to hit INSTALL!

NOTE: No code changes have been made from v3.0.1 for vB 3.7.x to v3.1.0 for vB 3.8.x.

This product will add a new page to the User CP for easy editing of specially marked profile fields, that for one reason or another you would like to split off from the main list.

NOTE: Any fields marked for this page will not be seen in the user's profile. You would need to install the Extra Profile Fields Tab addon to do this.


After the product is FULLY installed, when a you want to move a profile field to the new page for easy editing:

1. Go to the AdminCP and edit the field as normal.
2. At the bottom in the Display Page area, you will see "Which page displays this option?" The last option should say Options: $vbphrase[extra_options].
3. Save!

Personally, I use this page for PC specs, but it can also be used for other specs as well (e.g. cars). With an ADDITIONAL product (e.g. NOT this one), I place these specs in a dropdown list under the user title in each user's post, as well as in their profile as an extra tab.

Here's some examples of how I use this mod (with the Add-On mod, Extra Profile Fields Tab, and a separate mod, Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown):
http://www.houseofhelp.com/forums/sh...ad.php?t=39826


# of plugins: 3
# of php page edits: 1 (admincp/profilefield.php)
# of new templates: 1 (page)
# of template edits: 1 (USERCP_SHELL)
# of new phrases: 3 Click here for details. Also look at the attached pictures to see where they show up.

To Install:
1) Save the attached product-wired1_epfp.xml file.
2) Navigate to AdminCP -> Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> [Add/Import Product]
3) Browse to wherever you saved the file.
4) Allow Overwrite -> Yes.
5) Import!
6) Follow the instructions for the manual edits (1 template edit, 1 PHP page edit)

The install process should only take 5 minutes at most.

Don't forget to hit INSTALL!

Support will only be given to people who have hit install.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	Display Page.jpg
Views:	1404
Size:	17.2 KB
ID:	96483   Click image for larger version

Name:	Extra Page.jpg
Views:	2413
Size:	21.7 KB
ID:	96484  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Extra Field in your profile grog6 vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 18 28 Apr 2003 14:41

  #31  
Old 17 Jul 2009, 06:53
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Glad everyone's good to go. Too bad not everyone's hitting the INSTALL button
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 16 Aug 2009, 02:42
yotsume's Avatar
yotsume yotsume is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
You say this is how to add the fields but the instructions seem to be the opposite?

I asked this question in a 3.7x thread but you lead my to a 3.8x thread? Nice mess. So My question remains of how to have these threads show on the advanced search form???
__________________
Yotsume
Kaydev Media Productions
Check out my mods
:
EYO-AIM, FlashChat Combo-Module for vBadvanced 3.6x or 3.7x
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 16 Aug 2009, 03:34
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
The quoted link is talking about adding these specially marked profile fields to the advanced member search form. I just clarified the initial link to say that so that it can no longer be confused with advanced thread / post searches.

As it states at the top of this thread:
NOTE: No code changes have been made from v3.0.1 for vB 3.7.x to v3.1.0 for vB 3.8.x.
So there's no mess. Code's the same, therefore the advanced member search code changes (completely optional) will work just fine regardless if you are using this mod in vB 3.7.x or vB 3.8.x.

Please clarify what you mean by threads? None of my mods do anything to threads. The closest would be adding a dropdown for these extra profile fields within the postbit.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 16 Aug 2009, 11:35
christian8a's Avatar
christian8a christian8a is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Chris
Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
If you rename the product file and rename all of the variables and whatnot, yes. Ultimately it's not a great way to do it though. Currently revamping the whole mod to make this MUCH easier. It can be done w/ categories to a certain extent, but it's ultimately going to be a new DB table. Doing it cleanly is a pain though.
I need to create 2 extra pages man, can you help me? I tried duplicating all plugins and changing the variables with different names but with no luck...

I know I am confused with the template this mod uses, is it called 'page' do I have to change that as well, and the $templatecustom ? I think somewhere there I messed up
__________________
Best looking corvette website!
Corvettes Forum
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 16 Aug 2009, 23:21
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Correct, EVERYTHING needs to be duplicated / changed, including the templates and the variables inside of them.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 17 Aug 2009, 00:34
yotsume's Avatar
yotsume yotsume is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
Correct, EVERYTHING needs to be duplicated / changed, including the templates and the variables inside of them.
If someone is successful in making a second page can they please post their while mod as an attachment here. I need this function as well.

Thanks!
__________________
Yotsume
Kaydev Media Productions
Check out my mods
:
EYO-AIM, FlashChat Combo-Module for vBadvanced 3.6x or 3.7x
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 17 Aug 2009, 08:55
christian8a's Avatar
christian8a christian8a is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Chris
Here you go man, let me know if it works fine... works on my end.
Just remember to add the variables to the admincp/profilefield.php

I edited the template name to put it where the modify user options are to keep it neat, you can change it if you plan on using a different template name.

same link on the usercp just add the 1 at the end =extra1

If you are already using the extra page of this mod then you need just to add the extra lines


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



Wired1, if you dont authorize this post let me know and ill edit it
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-extra1.xml (4.8 KB, 17 views)
__________________
Best looking corvette website!
Corvettes Forum
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 17 Aug 2009, 08:59
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
I have created 3 pages so for with this mod. There are many mods here that require you to make new User Profile fields & then add it to Edit Details or Edit Options or New ones we have made. I think adding them to default vb Profile Fields looks ugly if they really do not belong in that section. So, creating new pages is the way to go, to seperate Fields that need their own section.

I will do my best to walk you through creating new pages using this mod.
============================================================
First, Change the product name to the name you wish to use.

You will need to open your newly named duplicate product with your favorite editor.

Next, Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change wired1 to wired2
If this is not done, you will over-write your System Specs Product & will result in a white page when viewing your System Specs Page.
============================================================
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change the highlighted text to Test. ( You can change this later, after you have tested it)
This will be the name of the Product on the Products list.
============================================================
Next, you will need to find every instance of the word extra and replace it with the name of your page, in this instance, name it test.
Easy way to do them all at once is to click edit, if you are using wordpad as your editor, then click Replace. You will see a pop-up.

Find what: type in extras.
Replace with: test.
click replace all.

============================================================
Next, Find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change page to test

Next, Find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change page to test
=============================================================
Next, Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change page to test


============================================================

Next, Find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Change the 6 to 7. (This number will increase by one for each page you create)

Save it, Upload your newly named product.
============================================================

Next, you will again need to edit your admincp/profilefield.php

Search for:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Find:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add below:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Save it, Upload it to your admincp file, allow over-write.

============================================================

Now you will need to edit your USERCP_SHELL template
Skip this if you want to add your new page to its own section.

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add after:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Note: test will need to be changed to new page name for each page made.

=============================================================


If you want to add your new page in its own section, simply add the following.

In your USERCP_SHELL, Find:



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add after:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Note: test will need to be changed to new page name for each page made.


To get Profile Fields to show up on your new page, Go into your Profile Field Manager.

Select your User Profile field you want to add to this page, at the very bottom, Select, Options Test Options.

Hopefully I covered all the bases & this will help many of you to create new profile pages from this mod.
You will need to re-do these steps for every Profile page you wish to create.

Thanks Wired....Later, Tim
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-test.xml (4.8 KB, 15 views)
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade

Last edited by blind-eddie; 17 Aug 2009 at 09:16.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 17 Aug 2009, 09:23
yotsume's Avatar
yotsume yotsume is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Thanks for the outlines on how to create more pages. One thing to note is that other hacks.... for instance.... the Mass PM hack list all created fields. So the more fields we make make these other hacks draw a huge list of fields. Anyway just something to note.

I think maybe these is another feature overlooked that might need to be integrated into this mod. One were we can quickly to the fields to be a sort of invisible to VB and only show on the new page and new tab much in the same way we can select to make a field searchable or not on the members list. The more fields we enter the more lists of fields grow. If you enter a large amount of fields as I have... another example of this problem is on editing a users settings. A mass amount of fields gets listed.

What I am saying here is that as we address the need for more pages and tabs we will eventually have to address how these new fields show in AdminCP areas as well.

Another similar issue is if you add say 70 fields to a new page and tab. All these fields and their inputed data must get pulled and displayed. There is no system of pagination designed yet. So for my uses I will need to have pagination added. I use this mod to make a second very extensive More About Me tab next to the standard About Me tab. That new page and tab of mine has 70 targeted questions for members to answer. This list will grow larger.

How can we add pagination to the new page and also to the othe rhack for adding a new tab?

Thanks!
__________________
Yotsume
Kaydev Media Productions
Check out my mods
:
EYO-AIM, FlashChat Combo-Module for vBadvanced 3.6x or 3.7x
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 03:31
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Note to all: Yes I will be upgrading this mod if needed to work with vB 4.0, but not before it goes gold on or around the ETA of December 21st. I personally wouldn't recommend anyone upgrade their forum for a couple weeks after it comes out so that the modding community has a chance to test their code on the gold version.


NOTE! I'm currently working on making the EPFP mod for vB 4.0 more DB driven so that pages and tabs are easier to create and customize.

If you DON'T want a DB version, post here and as long as I get more than one or two responses I'll add that to my modification upgrade list.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 14 Dec 2009, 21:02
grey_goose grey_goose is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
With what blind-eddie posted (thanks!) this could be pretty amazing *if* the CES Parser Permissions could be added to the extra pages. I'm sure this is just adding the parser, right?

/me looks hopefully at the people who know what they're doing
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 14 Dec 2009, 22:04
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
If that affects profile fields in the back end, it should work fine with this mod.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 15 Dec 2009, 01:35
grey_goose grey_goose is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Well, it's odd... it parses the fields on your epfp tab but not on the dedicated epfp page ^^
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 15 Dec 2009, 03:24
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Does that mod process profile fields in the Edit Profile area?
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 15 Dec 2009, 03:38
grey_goose grey_goose is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Yes it does; is there a hook or something needed to load the parser on that epfp page?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:47.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: