Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Details »
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown
Mod Version: 3.1.0, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (10 votes - 4.30 average) Installs: 100
Released: 15 Mar 2009 Last Update: 15 Mar 2009 Downloads: 441
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!


With this mod you can allow profile fields to show up in a dropdown below a user's name and user's title under each post. There are two ways to use this product, and each has its own plugin (and template): Dropdown - Manual (enabled by default), and Dropdown - Automated (disabled by default).

NOTE: The dropdown's title shows up as [username]'s [dropdown_title]. Yes, the 's is hardcoded into the mod. Figured if I didn't hardcode it, someone wouldn't be able to figure out how to add it

To edit the title:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for the phrase's title: [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save!

The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the Dropdown Call Template. Find and edit, or remove these 2 lines of code (so that the dropdown will always show):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



The "Dropdown - Manual" template allows you to manually create the dropdown. Some examples of how to do this are already provided within the template. This template is the default.

To edit it, go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual

The "Dropdown - Automated" template / plugin combo will automatically create the dropdown for ALL custom fields (it will skip the first 4 default ones).

To use the automated dropdown, DISABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" and ENABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Automated". Simple!


To sum it up:
Plugin: Dropdown - Manual
PRO: You select which fields, what descriptions, and in what order you want the fields to show up.
CON: Lots of typing


Plugin: Dropdown - Automatic
PRO: Automatic!
CON: no real control, Profile fields 5 and up will show up in order. NOTE: if it is a HIDDEN profile field, apparently only the DATA is hidden, not the field name, so the field name will show up as well. To block a profile field from showing up in the Automatic Dropdown, check out this post.


Version History:
3.0.0 - Initial Release
3.0.1 - Added plugin to cache templates, courtesy of ssslippy.
3.1.0 - Updated for 3.8.x, no code changes made.

NOTE: Support will only be given to those who have hit install.

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_open.JPG
Views:	2702
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	96487   Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_closed.JPG
Views:	880
Size:	3.8 KB
ID:	96488  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Wired1 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 184 29 Jun 2010 07:56

  #16  
Old 24 Mar 2009, 01:21
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by Saviour View Post
Say with what our site uses it for...I could enter my processor name and then link it to the manufacturer's website. Since everyone doesn't have the same processor...what was mentioned before about adding a link (by Jasem) is moot.
Heh, had that idea since day 1. Main problem is that when spammers enter in URLs for random computer parts (e.g. I always find porn sites as their CPU), I sure as hell don't want that link to be live.

Can't remember, but can you moderate profile fields/ I don't think you can (although you can moderate new accounts).
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 24 Mar 2009, 03:35
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Well...

We can moderate new users...and their posts...but the profile fields can't be moderated. However...isn't that what Moderators and Admins are for anyway? LOL! Keeps us honest...

This is actually one of the best mods on this site...and I'm glad you're letting us use it for free. However...I would think about incorporating links into these profile fields...and giving admin the ability to turn this feature on/off per user/usergroup.

We can dream can't we?


Thanks, again, Wired...

Steve
__________________
Free Computer Help

Last edited by Saviour; 24 Mar 2009 at 05:55.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 24 Mar 2009, 05:27
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
I may look into making an alternate version of this, or an addon or something, where that's possible. The problem is where to store the URL for each profile field. It could be in a separate field, but then you've just doubled the # of profile fields, and this starts to get unwieldly in the admin area where you browse user info.

If the whole mod was moved over to its own table, that would solve some problems, but create some new ones. Kinda gets away from the KIS method.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 24 Mar 2009, 06:05
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Ya know...thinking about this, I may have come up with a solution...

Why not just have one profile field...or just a user editable box, so a user can enter data, link it...then go to a new line and repeat the process for each item they'd like to add.

You could then take the data they entered and add it to the ajax menu.

For instance...

I'm using this Quick Reply box...and I can enter whatever I want for my System Specs...

Compaq Presario SR5507F
Iris8-GL6
Next Item
Next Item

And so on and so forth...

Then just parse this info into the menu...wouldn't that work?
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 24 Mar 2009, 06:25
TigerC10's Avatar
TigerC10 TigerC10 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Doing it that way would mean it wouldn't be standard. Someone could enter their CPU on the last line instead of the first. Can you dig it?

Although I've got a more elegant solution. Just enable the BBCode parser. Add these lines to the top of both of your plugins (automatic and manual):


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


This will allow you to enable bbCode for only certain profile fields, which will in turn let you use something like:
[url=http://www.tigerdirect.com/someproduct]My Awesome Computer Part[/url]
in the profile field.

It goes without saying, that the profile field would have to be "hidden" so it doesn't mess up on the user's profile page (you know how if it's visible, it adds it to a tab in the user's profile data). Of course, if you have some crazy bbcodes that do things with images... Those would be allowed. Somewhat not cool. You would have to replace the function call "fetch_tag_list()" with an array of the tags you want to allow to get around that.
__________________
~TigerC10~
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 24 Mar 2009, 07:34
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by TigerC10 View Post

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Haven't looked at that function yet, but I'd guess those are 2 different fields mentioned?
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 24 Mar 2009, 07:47
TigerC10's Avatar
TigerC10 TigerC10 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
No no, they're the same field. It's replacing the bbcode version of itself with the HTML version of itself.

You would want to repeat it for a second profile field if you want to enable the bbcode for something else.

Ex:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
~TigerC10~
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 24 Mar 2009, 19:05
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
So you're simply talking about turning a field that contains a URL into a clickable link with that URL in the display area. You earlier stated:
[url=http://www.tigerdirect.com/someproduct]My Awesome Computer Part[ /url ]

Where does it get the display text (e.g. "My Awesome Computer Part")? I wouldn't recommend using the profile name, as everyone's profile would just have a bunch of links that say Motherboard, Memory, etc. Not descriptive at all.

Or are you talking about having both the URL and the descriptor in the same post field, e.g.

www.asus.com;Asus P6T Deluxe

and then the parser identifies the semicolon (or whatever separator is used), and then uses the first half for the link and the 2nd half for the descriptor?

Not ideal while viewing someone's profile on the backend, on the other hand, the EPFP page could probably be tweaked to have 2 data entry boxes for each profile. OTOH, this comes back to helping URL spammers. My personal solution would be to not allow end users to enter in URLs, and only allow admins to do so in a way that the user couldn't (e.g. replacement variables).
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 24 Mar 2009, 20:34
TigerC10's Avatar
TigerC10 TigerC10 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
No, the entire profile field entry is:

[url=http://www.tigerdirect.com/someproduct]My Awesome Computer Part[/url]

You would manually insert a bbcode into the value for the profile field. This means they could specify the name of the component at their own disgression... Like

[url=http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3867865&Sku=CP2-AM2-9550]AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad Core Processor[/url]

The parser will change that into a regular link, with the name of the part and then if you click on it, it will take you to the URL for more information. Furthermore, if someone doesn't enter any bbCode to the profile field data, it will just display regular text like it does without the change to the plugin.

So for your example, if the field is named "Motherboard" and someone enters "MSI Media Live DIVA 5.1" for the value then it will display like so

Motherboard: MSI Media Live DIVA 5.1

My change to the plugins lets someone enter "[url=http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=4408790&CatId=2838]MSI Media Live DIVA 5.1[/url]" for their value and it will display like so

Motherboard: MSI Media Live DIVA 5.1


It's better than duplicating all of your profile fields to add a URL for a detailed description of each field. Can you dig it?

EDIT:
I've created a customization for this mod and sent it to you via PM, Wired1. It takes out the reliance on "automatic" and "manual" and instead displays all of the profile fields in a profile field category (specified through vboptions). It has the bbCode feature I was talking about too - so you can see how it works.
__________________
~TigerC10~

Last edited by TigerC10; 24 Mar 2009 at 23:09.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 24 Mar 2009, 23:54
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Wired...

Is it possible to use a background image for the Dropdown Call? I know this may require some customization...and I'm not sure where one would begin...having already edited the Dropdown Call to "autowidth".
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 25 Mar 2009, 00:15
TigerC10's Avatar
TigerC10 TigerC10 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
That's easy, just change the template like so:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
~TigerC10~
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 25 Mar 2009, 01:00
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Thanks, TigerC10...but that didn't work...it cropped the image length...and didn't turn out the way I had expected.

Reverted back to the old code.
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 25 Mar 2009, 01:05
TigerC10's Avatar
TigerC10 TigerC10 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Yeah, normally when people do background images like that it's an image that repeats. You'd have to set the div's width to the size of the image if you want it to be a static size. Generally that's not a good idea because the vB username length can change drastically.
__________________
~TigerC10~
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 25 Mar 2009, 01:20
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
But I'm not using the username...just the title "Computer Specs".
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 25 Mar 2009, 01:49
TigerC10's Avatar
TigerC10 TigerC10 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Well, then change


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Or however wide the picture is.
__________________
~TigerC10~
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:43.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: