Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Details »
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown
Mod Version: 3.1.0, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (10 votes - 4.30 average) Installs: 100
Released: 15 Mar 2009 Last Update: 15 Mar 2009 Downloads: 441
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!


With this mod you can allow profile fields to show up in a dropdown below a user's name and user's title under each post. There are two ways to use this product, and each has its own plugin (and template): Dropdown - Manual (enabled by default), and Dropdown - Automated (disabled by default).

NOTE: The dropdown's title shows up as [username]'s [dropdown_title]. Yes, the 's is hardcoded into the mod. Figured if I didn't hardcode it, someone wouldn't be able to figure out how to add it

To edit the title:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for the phrase's title: [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save!

The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the Dropdown Call Template. Find and edit, or remove these 2 lines of code (so that the dropdown will always show):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



The "Dropdown - Manual" template allows you to manually create the dropdown. Some examples of how to do this are already provided within the template. This template is the default.

To edit it, go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual

The "Dropdown - Automated" template / plugin combo will automatically create the dropdown for ALL custom fields (it will skip the first 4 default ones).

To use the automated dropdown, DISABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" and ENABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Automated". Simple!


To sum it up:
Plugin: Dropdown - Manual
PRO: You select which fields, what descriptions, and in what order you want the fields to show up.
CON: Lots of typing


Plugin: Dropdown - Automatic
PRO: Automatic!
CON: no real control, Profile fields 5 and up will show up in order. NOTE: if it is a HIDDEN profile field, apparently only the DATA is hidden, not the field name, so the field name will show up as well. To block a profile field from showing up in the Automatic Dropdown, check out this post.


Version History:
3.0.0 - Initial Release
3.0.1 - Added plugin to cache templates, courtesy of ssslippy.
3.1.0 - Updated for 3.8.x, no code changes made.

NOTE: Support will only be given to those who have hit install.

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_open.JPG
Views:	2702
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	96487   Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_closed.JPG
Views:	880
Size:	3.8 KB
ID:	96488  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Wired1 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 184 29 Jun 2010 07:56

  #31  
Old 25 Mar 2009, 02:27
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
With a little bit of finagling...I think I finally have it right.

Thanks for your time.
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 25 Mar 2009, 02:32
TigerC10's Avatar
TigerC10 TigerC10 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
That's good news. Let's hope Wired1 likes my customizations enough to add some (or all) of them to the next version.
__________________
~TigerC10~
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 25 Mar 2009, 05:05
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by TigerC10 View Post
You would manually insert a bbcode into the value for the profile field. This means they could specify the name of the component at their own disgression... Like

[url=http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3867865&Sku=CP2-AM2-9550]AMD Phenom X4 9550 Quad Core Processor[/url]

It's better than duplicating all of your profile fields to add a URL for a detailed description of each field. Can you dig it?
Gotcha. The ultimate idea of my mods is to keep it simple for both the end user and admin. Being in IT I can see lots of people screwing up entering in BBCODE manually, and admins having to edit everyone's profiles manually. Considering I do that a lot on a daily basis for typos and the like w/ system specs on my forum, I wouldn't wish that on other forum staff

However, I'm now wondering if (and I'm pretty sure this would be possible) a small WYSIWYG button for just the link could be added to the EPGP page. Hrm... I think I know how to do it, I'll attempt to mess with it tomorrow. However considering today turned from an 8 hr to a 14 hr day, I'm pretty sure I'm not gonna want to do anything after work tomorrow


I've created a customization for this mod and sent it to you via PM, Wired1. It takes out the reliance on "automatic" and "manual" and instead displays all of the profile fields in a profile field category (specified through vboptions). It has the bbCode feature I was talking about too - so you can see how it works.
I remember looking at categories when they first came out, and there was a reason I didn't want to use them, can't remember ATM though. Something to do with duplication of fields on other tabs I think, although IIRC I had figured out a workaround for that. Something to look at tomorrow / Thurs.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 25 Mar 2009, 06:41
TigerC10's Avatar
TigerC10 TigerC10 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
Gotcha. The ultimate idea of my mods is to keep it simple for both the end user and admin.
Well, the mod customization I made makes bbCode optional for the admin. Furthermore, they could just type what they would normally do without bbCode and the bbCode parser won't care. I don't think it's a big enough deal to actually worry about.

Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
I remember looking at categories when they first came out, and there was a reason I didn't want to use them, can't remember ATM though. Something to do with duplication of fields on other tabs I think, although IIRC I had figured out a workaround for that. Something to look at tomorrow / Thurs.
I'm not sure what you mean by that. I think that if you put a profile field in a category, it is removed from the "about me" tab and put in a tab for that category instead. Profile fields can only be in 1 category at a time, so I don't think that's what you were talking about.
__________________
~TigerC10~
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 30 Mar 2009, 14:28
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Wired...

If I wanted to change the font on the Dropdown Call image...where and what would I add?

or

If I include my own image with a font...

How would I disable the font from automatically appearing over the new image I'm using for the Dropdown Call?
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05 Apr 2009, 07:35
arekieh arekieh is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
hey, i installed this but its not showing up in my user cp :/????
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05 Apr 2009, 08:37
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Tiger: gotta remember to check out those mods when I have some free time.
Saviour: there's no images in my mods. Do you mean changing the arrow for the dropdown?

arekieh: This mod has NOTHING to do with the userCP.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05 Apr 2009, 09:00
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
Tiger: gotta remember to check out those mods when I have some free time.
Saviour: there's no images in my mods. Do you mean changing the arrow for the dropdown?

arekieh: This mod has NOTHING to do with the userCP.

Never mind, Wired...

I got it sorted. Sorry...I should have come back here and updated, but forgot.

Thanks for the reply.
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05 Apr 2009, 15:46
arekieh arekieh is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
THen how do people input stuff into the custom fields????????????
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05 Apr 2009, 19:34
arekieh arekieh is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
k well now i got it working along with its own page in usercp for editing. Everthing shows up. but when i fill out the form, the specs dont appear in the drop down. The drop down just shows each category

EDIT* Fixed. Thanks alot, this mod is awesome

Last edited by arekieh; 05 Apr 2009 at 19:52.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 06 Apr 2009, 17:12
TigerC10's Avatar
TigerC10 TigerC10 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
Tiger: gotta remember to check out those mods when I have some free time.
Yeah, they're pretty awesome if I do say so myself. Very elegant, less fuss on the install process that's for sure.
__________________
~TigerC10~
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 06 Apr 2009, 19:40
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
In the next version, I may just remove the conditional statement for field 5, although some use that for a checkbox to turn it on/off.

For the profile fields themselves, do you all use categories, or random fields?
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 10 Apr 2009, 16:31
brainfood brainfood is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
How to show only filled in profie fields for each user?

Hi,

Thanks for this great mod. I have one question how do I get just those profile fields that are filled in by the users to be displayed and those that are empty to be left out of the drop down list?

Right now I see this in both the manual and automatic configuration.

In your example link with the PC System Specifications you seem to have this working. Any help will be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10 Apr 2009, 19:46
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Sounds like the IF statements aren't working for some reason. Check the manual one you've edited, and you should see if statements around each possible profile field.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11 Apr 2009, 09:16
brainfood brainfood is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
Sounds like the IF statements aren't working for some reason. Check the manual one you've edited, and you should see if statements around each possible profile field.
Hi,

That was the problem. Just crious if it is possible to enable this in the automatic mode so that if the user field is left blank then it is not displayed?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:21.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: