Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Details »
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown
Mod Version: 3.1.0, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (10 votes - 4.30 average) Installs: 100
Released: 15 Mar 2009 Last Update: 15 Mar 2009 Downloads: 441
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!


With this mod you can allow profile fields to show up in a dropdown below a user's name and user's title under each post. There are two ways to use this product, and each has its own plugin (and template): Dropdown - Manual (enabled by default), and Dropdown - Automated (disabled by default).

NOTE: The dropdown's title shows up as [username]'s [dropdown_title]. Yes, the 's is hardcoded into the mod. Figured if I didn't hardcode it, someone wouldn't be able to figure out how to add it

To edit the title:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for the phrase's title: [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save!

The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the Dropdown Call Template. Find and edit, or remove these 2 lines of code (so that the dropdown will always show):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



The "Dropdown - Manual" template allows you to manually create the dropdown. Some examples of how to do this are already provided within the template. This template is the default.

To edit it, go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual

The "Dropdown - Automated" template / plugin combo will automatically create the dropdown for ALL custom fields (it will skip the first 4 default ones).

To use the automated dropdown, DISABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" and ENABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Automated". Simple!


To sum it up:
Plugin: Dropdown - Manual
PRO: You select which fields, what descriptions, and in what order you want the fields to show up.
CON: Lots of typing


Plugin: Dropdown - Automatic
PRO: Automatic!
CON: no real control, Profile fields 5 and up will show up in order. NOTE: if it is a HIDDEN profile field, apparently only the DATA is hidden, not the field name, so the field name will show up as well. To block a profile field from showing up in the Automatic Dropdown, check out this post.


Version History:
3.0.0 - Initial Release
3.0.1 - Added plugin to cache templates, courtesy of ssslippy.
3.1.0 - Updated for 3.8.x, no code changes made.

NOTE: Support will only be given to those who have hit install.

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_open.JPG
Views:	2702
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	96487   Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_closed.JPG
Views:	880
Size:	3.8 KB
ID:	96488  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Wired1 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 184 29 Jun 2010 07:56

  #61  
Old 10 Jun 2009, 09:21
Burnt Burnt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Okay found the name of what it was calling itself in the postbit.. Got it moved..Woot. Oh and great mod condenses all the BS I wanted to put in the profile!
__________________
Play with a t0aster, you will get burned!
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 26 Jun 2009, 18:44
Burnt Burnt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Small problem probably needs another if but not sure where or its something else I changed and screwed up. Okay so I got the manual profile dropdown working for everyone that have something filled out. Those that don't have anything filled out show a small thin bar where its suppose to go. How do I get it not to show up when nothing is filled out in their profile?

Also for some reason it doesn't show up when they send you a PM it just shows the small thin bar even tho they actually do have it filled out. If I take it out of the div class that I have it in and just have it sit there against the background it works fine and doesn't show any random stuff or mess anything up in both cases. Hopefully can understand this if you need photos let me know.

http://onlinedegenerate.com/forum/sh...hp?t=103#specs If you go here and look at Coldsteel you'll see what I'm saying. Thanks.
__________________
Play with a t0aster, you will get burned!
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 26 Jun 2009, 18:59
Burnt Burnt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
LOL From now on whenever I get stuck I'm going to post regardless of whatever the problem is cause I seem to figure it out eventually. Thanks anyways guys.
__________________
Play with a t0aster, you will get burned!
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 26 Jun 2009, 21:46
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
In otherwords you used the conditional like I have it as default, so that if a particular profile field doesn't exist, it doesn't make any part of the dropdown.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 16 Aug 2009, 05:42
gorentals gorentals is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
I installed it. But nothing shows up on my postbit. I looked in the postbit template, but don't see any calls to it. Possible other mod conflicting? Anything I should be looking for? And field 5 is filled in. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 16 Aug 2009, 08:17
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Do you have any other mods installed that do something to the postbit?
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 17 Aug 2009, 15:48
gorentals gorentals is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Which postbit template does it write too. All my postbits are default 3.8.3. I do use vbexperience.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 17 Aug 2009, 19:24
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
The postbit template. Specifically, do any of them write to the same postbit hooks? You can check this out in the plugin area.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 18 Aug 2009, 13:39
gorentals gorentals is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
I'll take a look. I have it displaying, but it only displays the bar for banned users. It removes their avatar and puts the bar up. Could you tell me the code that goes into the postbit template, and I will add it manually. Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 18 Aug 2009, 15:27
gorentals gorentals is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Ok. Looks like its VBExperience that is causing the issue. As soon as I disable that plugin it works. It seems to want to put the bar in the same place as VBE, is there code I can put, lets say below the avatar to display the dropdown bar? Thanks

Update: I changed it to postbit_userinfo_right and its working now.

Last edited by gorentals; 18 Aug 2009 at 17:05.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 19 Aug 2009, 06:15
Verionia Verionia is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
One of the fields I want to add to the dropdown has multiple checkboxes and in the dropdown it is shown as the numbers "777." How can the dropdown to show the different checkbox fields chosen by the user?
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 19 Aug 2009, 09:21
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by Verionia View Post
One of the fields I want to add to the dropdown has multiple checkboxes and in the dropdown it is shown as the numbers "777." How can the dropdown to show the different checkbox fields chosen by the user?
As it says in the main post: Support will only be given to those who have hit install.

Regardless, multiple selection profile fields can't be accessed outside of the standard profile area. Limitation of forum softwae.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 27 Aug 2009, 00:51
RTMdotORG RTMdotORG is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Great MOD!
One thing.... the additional thead is not needed...
no need for it to say Username's Profile Fields twice....
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 27 Aug 2009, 03:27
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
I know, but enough people requested it a while back. I'll probably remove it again in the next version which will automatically make as many pages / sets of fields as needed. It'll be DB driven though.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 15 Sep 2009, 09:15
White Bear White Bear is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Thanks, for a great Mod.

In Automatic or Manual mode, I can only get fields 5 and 6 to display.

I've checked my other mods, I don't see any that use postbit. I searched the plugin system, hook locations.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:55.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: