Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 02 Sep 2009, 02:34
vcruiser's Avatar
vcruiser vcruiser is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
WordPress Header/Footer to show on vB forum

How can I get my forum to use the WordPress header and footer? I have WP as my CMS with a fat footer and header with the nav menu. I would like those features to work on my forum.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02 Sep 2009, 03:00
Aclikyano Aclikyano is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
how did you put that theme in under your wordpress dashboard? i still cant figure that out right now lol not even time maybe i dunno but please help cause i have a premium theme i would like to add onto my wp...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 12:34
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Did you ever figure this out? I'm wanting to do the same thing.
__________________
FAQ: What are some HostGator alternatives? And who is EIG?
FAQ: What are the best web hosts and why?
And to all the vB plugin authors ... Thanks for making this a great app!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 14:20
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
CSS ya'll, I just worked on a forum where a previous coder had simply copied and modified the WP css or created their own that matched. I have since removed the wordpress and installed and modified some modifications to serve the same purpose as WP although it's all internal to vBulletin now.

Basically this can be done, if your unfamilair how and want it done by a professional I suggest posting first in the Unpaid Modification Request forum and give it time, if no reponse and you still want it then post in the Paid Request Modification Section.... other than that Google will be your friend to brush up on some CSS .

Mike
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 20:23
Hell Bomb's Avatar
Hell Bomb Hell Bomb is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Real name: Tom Thorton
You can do it either one of two ways:
1. Modify the navbar and the footer with the existing code in your wordpress theme
2. You can remove the navbar and footer templates and add new css to wrap your forum and place your forum in the div that way you can have your navbar and your footer show around the div
__________________
http://www.trinityentertainment.net/
vBulletin 3.8 stylist - Temporarily unavailable (Anything from Small Edits to Full Skins)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07 Jan 2010, 06:47
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
I'm still not quite sure I understand.

What I was expecting to do was insert some kind of "include Wordpress header" statement into the vBulletin header. And then deal with overlapping css by changing generic css like "header" in WordPress. Let vBulletin use the generics, as WP CSS editing is much easier.

What I've not figured out is the code for the vB, and where to put it, that essentially says "wordpress header goes here" and then it loads as the header of the forum (or in addition to and above the current forum header).

I don't want to pay for, I'm trying to learn how to do it, not have it done for me (but thanks anyway).

My Wordpress header is not just pretty images, it has css drop-down menus for the WP content. I want those menus intact and functioning in vB, too. Is there a way to call the Wordpress PHP header from vB (and have it actually work -- I've seen a lot of advice that fails).

Thanks.

--------------- Added 07 Jan 2010 at 21:25 ---------------

I've been working with this set of instructions today: http://depressedprogrammer.wordpress...heme/#comments

However, Firefox and IE will give back internal server error 500 when making a new thread or replying to a post.

Chrome and Safari (Windows) are fine?

Others have that issue, too, with no posted resolution.

--------------- Added 07 Jan 2010 at 22:47 ---------------

I figured it out. I'll post back with the answer when I get some time. WordPress needs to have some customizations done too, not just vB.
__________________
FAQ: What are some HostGator alternatives? And who is EIG?
FAQ: What are the best web hosts and why?
And to all the vB plugin authors ... Thanks for making this a great app!

Last edited by kpmedia; 07 Jan 2010 at 22:48. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08 Jan 2010, 03:35
Hell Bomb's Avatar
Hell Bomb Hell Bomb is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Real name: Tom Thorton
If you cant figure it out send me link and ill work on the code a little for you and see what i can figure out.
__________________
http://www.trinityentertainment.net/
vBulletin 3.8 stylist - Temporarily unavailable (Anything from Small Edits to Full Skins)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 06:02
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
I got it to where the header and footer would display, but then it started to damage some of the posts. Attached inline images would randomly not display.

Smilies would turn into HTML code
Instead of a I'd get

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It was fine on old posts.
It showed fine in new posts.
It even looked fine in the AJAX editor.

But it turned to code when the "quick reply" (Ajax) was saved, or when you looked at in in the full editor ("go advanced"). Code with added \ marks, I might add.

I stripped down the wp header file to the basics, making and including a custom that I've named "header-vb.php" ..... also made a custom CSS file for the WP header included in vB. The CSS is stripped down to the unique-named DIVs in the WP header.

Didn't help.

This is an active site, and some of the content is personal in nature (private forums), I can't really give out access to it.

Any ideas on the above errors, however, would be appreciated.

--------------- Added 09 Jan 2010 at 06:18 ---------------

I tried it just now with an empty included stylesheet and wp header file --- same problem, turns the smilies into code.

not sure where the issue is.
__________________
FAQ: What are some HostGator alternatives? And who is EIG?
FAQ: What are the best web hosts and why?
And to all the vB plugin authors ... Thanks for making this a great app!

Last edited by kpmedia; 09 Jan 2010 at 06:18. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 07:29
Hell Bomb's Avatar
Hell Bomb Hell Bomb is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Real name: Tom Thorton
hmmmm idk what could be causing this but i think you are over complicating this way to much. There should not this big of an issue getting the theme to work right, heck you can just right click the page source on your blog copy the source of the header and paste it into your header template and that should get most of it. It will take a little tweaking but shouldnt be hard.
__________________
http://www.trinityentertainment.net/
vBulletin 3.8 stylist - Temporarily unavailable (Anything from Small Edits to Full Skins)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 09:24
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
If I copied the source code, then I'd have to redo the header in vB every time I made changes to the menu. The idea is to automate the process, where there is a shared WP menu.

I'd be happy with just getting this tiny bit of code to work:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

As it stands, simply calling up WordPress code seems to create a mess with extra inserted slashes. (I'm not sure if this has anything to do with unescaped slashes or not.)

I'm getting close to just saying "screw it" and creating a universal menu with dynamic drive's menu coding. Sort of defeats the purpose, but I'm not fond of having to redo vB headers all the time.

Not sure what would cause the forum to freak out and insert code mess like it's doing on the images. Nothing else is affected (that I can see, at least), just the images in posts.


... having the full footer with my widgets, which shows latest blog posts, would have also been nice, though. I'm wanting at least the menu, but hoping for the full enchilada.


edit: I'm apparently not alone in this issue. Another person has reported the exact same thing at http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=208981

I'm wondering if something in this post -- http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/project.php?issueid=5751 -- could hint at a possible fix, but I'm not seeing it. My version of vB is 3.8.2 and I don't have that code in that file.
__________________
FAQ: What are some HostGator alternatives? And who is EIG?
FAQ: What are the best web hosts and why?
And to all the vB plugin authors ... Thanks for making this a great app!

Last edited by kpmedia; 09 Jan 2010 at 15:16.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17 Jan 2010, 21:22
falco008 falco008 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
hi ,

I have tried to integrate this into my site but I cant get it to work, i have made the plugins as mentionned :

for the footer:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

but i get this error,

for the header :

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

but i get this error






Warning: include(.../wordpress/wp-load.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/global.php(400) : eval()'d code on line 75

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening '.../wordpress/wp-load.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/php/includes:/usr/share/php') in [path]/global.php(400) : eval()'d code on line 75

Warning: include(../wordpress/wp-content/themes/gazettte/header.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/global.php(400) : eval()'d code on line 76

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening '../wordpress/wp-content/themes/gazettte/header.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/php/includes:/usr/share/php') in [path]/global.php(400) : eval()'d code on line 76


any help would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21 Jan 2010, 20:06
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Is your blog/site hosted at http://www.yoursite.tld/wordpress ?

If not, then remove "/wordpress" from the include code.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

There are too many periods there. You have 3, and there needs to only be 2.

All this said, however, you're not likely to have better luck than I or others have had.

While it "looks" okay integrated, vB is functionally broken in some way. The vB editor messes up image html/bbcode.

I've given up, it clearly doesn't work right.

I'm having to write PHP to pull in RSS from WP, for my footer. The navbar has been replaced on both my WP and vB install using a JS-based menu. WP displays the CSS version with an "enable JS" error message. vB displays just the "enable JS to see site menu" error, no sitewide menu.

Look and feel is simply editing code both in WP and vB, editing/adding CSS and templates.

There's no simple way to bridge the visual portion of WP/vB right now, not from what I've seen and tried.
__________________
FAQ: What are some HostGator alternatives? And who is EIG?
FAQ: What are the best web hosts and why?
And to all the vB plugin authors ... Thanks for making this a great app!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11 Feb 2010, 10:02
falco008 falco008 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
hi.. thanks for your replies..

I actually now jyst noticed the problem of the vb editior messing with image html/bbcode

did you or anyone else find the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11 Feb 2010, 10:28
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
No. I've looked at it as much as I can do. The problem likely lies in code that is above my comprehension level right now.

I just gave up on the visual bridge, and have implemented alternative approaches. I'll chronicle them sometime this spring after the sites are done.

I'll just keep monitoring vB+WP for potential future sites.
__________________
FAQ: What are some HostGator alternatives? And who is EIG?
FAQ: What are the best web hosts and why?
And to all the vB plugin authors ... Thanks for making this a great app!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11 Feb 2010, 11:03
falco008 falco008 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
could you hint me on the alternative approaches?
I have put my new site live before I discovered the editor problem.. now I need to fix it fast..

any help would be appreciated

I know that disabling the plugin stops the mess with the vb editor..
I also noticed that i cannot access the blogs anymore when I enable the plugin again...(vblogs)

I have no programming xp but maybe we call some wordpress functions that interfere with vbulletin and these need to be turned off once the header is called?

Last edited by falco008; 11 Feb 2010 at 11:20.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:59.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: