Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Details »
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown
Mod Version: 4.0.0, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.6 Rating: (5 votes - 4.60 average) Installs: 72
Released: 15 Aug 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 266
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Re-usable Code Is in Beta Stage  

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

NOTE: This mod will be considered in BETA until the following items are cleaned up / added:
1. The CSS for the dropdown. Not horrible, but not pretty.
2. The Automated plugin is not working.
3. Alignment issues with the dropdown itself.


If you ask when the afforementioned items will be fixed - you will be ignored, as I don't have a fix currently. If I did... I'd have fixed it before now! If you have a fix, please PM me and I'll integrate it into the mod and give you proper credit in the version history.


With this mod you can allow profile fields to show up in a dropdown below a user's name and user's title under each post. NOTE: The dropdown's title shows up as [username]'s [dropdown_title]. Yes, the 's is hardcoded into the mod. Figured if I didn't hardcode it, someone wouldn't be able to figure out how to add it

To edit the title:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for the phrase's title: [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save! Note: The default is "Profile Fields".


The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the "Dropdown Information - Manual" Template. Find and edit: (so that the dropdown will always show):

Remove the FIRST:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and the LAST

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


The "Dropdown Information - Manual" template allows you to manually create the dropdown. Some examples of how to do this are already provided within the template. This template is the default. The "Dropdown Information - Automated" templateand plugin are included as well, but the automated plugin is turned off by default as it isn't working just yet


To edit it, go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual.


New to this version from the previous versions is the epfp.css template.

NOTE: Support will only be given to those who have hit install.

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_open.jpg
Views:	2533
Size:	18.0 KB
ID:	120858  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Wired1 vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 145 21 Feb 2013 16:29
Show Thread Enhancements Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Wired1 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 184 29 Jun 2010 07:56

  #31  
Old 05 Mar 2011, 23:48
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Wired,

I absolutely loved this mod in the 3.x.x versions of vb. I'm currently running 4.1.2. I'm going to give this a shot, even though it's only a Beta version.

Here's hoping it works without a "glitch"...pardon the pun.

I have a free computer help website, I just re-vamped...and want to bring this mod back. It's a "must" on our board.

Anyway...I'll mark as "Installed" for now...

Here's to a stable release for 4.1.2.
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06 Mar 2011, 09:01
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Wired,

Having the same issue Dave-M was having in this post: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...9&postcount=14

Sorry, bud. "Uninstalled"...for now. Still "Tagged", though.
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06 Mar 2011, 15:44
Dave-M Dave-M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
I have also uninstalled. Shame, cause it's been one of the most useful mods for a long time.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07 Mar 2011, 07:52
CvP's Avatar
CvP CvP is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
@Saviour and Dave-M
Please check out my site: http://banglagamer.com/forums and see if the "glitch" you are mentioning happens in there too.

If I remember correctly, I fixed this on my site. If you can't reproduce, I'll dig up what I changed to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07 Mar 2011, 17:34
Dave-M Dave-M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Thanks for the help CvP

Yes, you do seem to have it nailed on your site, but unfortunately, after updating to 4.1.1, any time I add a new user profile, for some reason it was adding them to the main profile page under location and the other stock fields.

I have now found a really nice alternative, it goes in the bottom of the postbit and then the specs are shown in the sig area, looks great and very neat. Not sure it would be right to post it here, but if you want to PM me, I can send the link for it on here.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08 Mar 2011, 16:40
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Wired,

Okay...I've "un-tagged" this mod. What the hell does "tagged" do, anyway?

Anyway...I've installed all three mods...the epfp mod, the tab mod, now this one. All seems to be working fine except for the way the dropdown looks...after you click on it.

Just like I mentioned in my last post...referring to Dave-M's post here: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...9&postcount=14

This is the same issue I'm currently having.

Are you in the process of fixing this...or is it not on your list of "top priorities"?

I hope I'm not sounding a bit obtuse...however, I could use this mod on my site. I used it before, without a hitch, when I was using vb 3.x.x. I absolutely loved it! Now my members want it back... Well, I have it back but, except for the above mentioned glitch and appearance...everything else is working fine.

Thanks for a great mod!
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09 Mar 2011, 00:52
CvP's Avatar
CvP CvP is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
If you want the fix for that issue, it is given in #18 post (by myself)
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...1&postcount=18
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09 Mar 2011, 01:52
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Honestly, CvP...I took a look at the mod on your forum. No offense, but to me...it looks no better than mine. There was a post in an earlier version of this mod...for 3.x.x...not sure. Anyhow, I think this individual took a different route with it...and it looked much better. However, Wired never responded to it. I guess I'll just hang loose and wait and see what happens with this one.
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10 Mar 2011, 03:13
CvP's Avatar
CvP CvP is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Originally Posted by Saviour View Post
Honestly, CvP...I took a look at the mod on your forum. No offense, but to me...it looks no better than mine. There was a post in an earlier version of this mod...for 3.x.x...not sure. Anyhow, I think this individual took a different route with it...and it looked much better. However, Wired never responded to it. I guess I'll just hang loose and wait and see what happens with this one.
If you are referring to the "text overflows in next line causing table row mismatch", I think it is indeed fixed in my site.

I never got the time to "fix up" this mod. Wired is extremely "busy". As far as I understand, I need to fix it up myself and I will do it soon (just going thru some real life problems such as setting up a new office).
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 01 Apr 2011, 09:47
Za4a Tuner's Avatar
Za4a Tuner Za4a Tuner is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Chris
Installed at my vB4.1.2 and works fine!
Thanks for the release!
__________________
sorry for my bad english, my german is even better
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 03 Apr 2011, 13:24
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Due to the overlapping of fields issue, I have used the code from this post in order to make it look cleaner...until the developer updates this mod: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...&postcount=126

It's in the 3.8 version of this mod...but, the code was written for vB 4.x
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 19 Apr 2011, 00:50
reddyink reddyink is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
It's not working for me with Multiple-Selection Checkbox Fields. Please let me know if it works for you.
Originally Posted by MrKing View Post
great mod - but can you tell me if this works with Multiple-Selection Checkbox fields?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 28 Apr 2011, 20:12
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
First off, I apologize for the delay. I never seem to get the frakking forum update notices. That and I've been working extremely long hours. First it was getting up to speed on a new job... and then my boss quit, so that just added onto the pile, and then learning that things were broken that no one knew about, ARG! Time's at a premium. Tempted to go open source with the mod.

Originally Posted by MrKing View Post
great mod - but can you tell me if this works with Multiple-Selection Checkbox fields?
Originally Posted by reddyink View Post
It's not working for me with Multiple-Selection Checkbox Fields. Please let me know if it works for you.
Guys, please read the thread as this was already covered. This has 100% to do with vB's implementation and NOTHING to do with the mod. It's NEVER worked for any profile field mod that sits in the postbit. Impossible to fix without them doing something, or rewriting the mod completely to use a separate table (which has been in the back of my mind for a while, but TBH I'm leery to add tables to someone's DB as some don't like it). It would also require a converter tool to go from profile fields to a new table as well.


Originally Posted by Dave-M View Post
Found an odd issue. If I create a new user field, it only displays in the user profile and not in the extra options page.
Sounds like you're using the manual template and haven't updated it.


Shouldn't there be something in the dropdown on display on page page, to tell it where to show the new fields?
HRUH?


Originally Posted by Saviour View Post
Anyhow, I think this individual took a different route with it...and it looked much better. However, Wired never responded to it.
Not sure what you're referring to.


Originally Posted by Saviour View Post
Due to the overlapping of fields issue, I have used the code from this post in order to make it look cleaner...until the developer updates this mod: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...&postcount=126
If it works for you guys I'll update the mod with it real quick (or of someone can update the product I'll update it and give them the credit for the fix).


Originally Posted by CvP View Post
If you are referring to the "text overflows in next line causing table row mismatch", I think it is indeed fixed in my site.
That the same issue Saviour had?
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 28 Apr 2011, 20:35
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Wired,

I used the code provided in my previous mentioned link.and it works a hoot...if you check it out on my forum. Whether, or not, you intend to use it...is entirely up to you. Just wanted you to know that it looks much better. I did, however, modify his code...just a tad...to suit my needs.
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 30 Apr 2011, 05:27
CvP's Avatar
CvP CvP is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
I'm not sure if it's the same one as Saviour, but I have edited it a bit (posted the code in a few posts back) and it doesn't look bad now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:46.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: