Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12 Mar 2017, 16:16
the one the one is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Real name: malcolm
Moving from http to https

Ok i have asked my server Interserver.net to change me over from http to https

They have said it will be easy and should be completed within 24 hours.They said this please check the site to load with https after 12 to 24 hours.Once the ssl is set we can redirect your http traffic to https.I am assuming that all the 100000 posts on my forum will be redirected to https.

They never mentioned i wold have to do anything with my forum.I noticed in admin cp my website url is http://jandeane81.com do i need to change that to https//jandeane81.com

I know some have had major problems with this.

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12 Mar 2017, 16:22
bzcomputers's Avatar
bzcomputers bzcomputers is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
https://www.vbulletin.com/forum/arti...forum-to-https
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12 Mar 2017, 18:16
the one the one is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Real name: malcolm
I new this was a bad idea lol

Non of my styles in quick style chooser will even load and my MGC evo chatbox now says there is a token missing.Avatar on vbadvanced broken.

Oh dear i have reverted back to http until i can find a solution lol.Would anyone on here be able to tell me what i need to do to get these working
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12 Mar 2017, 19:00
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
It is easier than you think. Yes, you will need to do a bit of work on your end. Read through this thread as well.
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=323946
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12 Mar 2017, 19:29
the one the one is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Real name: malcolm
Originally Posted by blind-eddie View Post
It is easier than you think. Yes, you will need to do a bit of work on your end. Read through this thread as well.
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=323946
Dude lol it will probably take me a year to sort out.Oh and i dont use cloudflare

Cheers

Last edited by the one; 12 Mar 2017 at 19:40.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12 Mar 2017, 19:39
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
I disagree. You are going to have to change all instances of your site links in templates from http to https.
ACP Site URL to https
All addons with options set using http need changed to https.
All site image paths need changed to https.
You will be editing post throughout time to fix site links or image links.
It is easier than you think.
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12 Mar 2017, 19:56
the one the one is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Real name: malcolm
Originally Posted by blind-eddie View Post
I disagree. You are going to have to change all instances of your site links in templates from http to https.
ACP Site URL to https
All addons with options set using http need changed to https.
All site image paths need changed to https.
You will be editing post throughout time to fix site links or image links.
It is easier than you think.
Holy Shit lol its gonna take me foreverl especially when you have 3 kids running about lol

I am in my templates which ones do i go into i am such a noob
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12 Mar 2017, 20:29
Mark.B Mark.B is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
If you follow the article that was linked to in post #2, it will cover pretty much everything you need.

You do need to follow it carefully though.

Have you definitely had your host install an SSL certificate for your site? As you need to this, and currently if I go to https://jandeane81.com/ I get this:
ERR_CERT_COMMON_NAME_INVALID

It's not enough to just change the url to https, you do need an SSL certificate on the server too.
__________________
MARK.B (Member of the vB Support Team)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12 Mar 2017, 20:51
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
It's not enough to just change the url to https, you do need an SSL certificate on the server too.

I am assuming that was already acquired.
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12 Mar 2017, 21:19
the one the one is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Real name: malcolm
What an idiot i am lol

they did say 12 to 24 hours.

Apologies for wasting time

--------------- Added 13 Mar 2017 at 09:08 ---------------

Originally Posted by Mark.B View Post
If you follow the article that was linked to in post #2, it will cover pretty much everything you need.

You do need to follow it carefully though.

Have you definitely had your host install an SSL certificate for your site? As you need to this, and currently if I go to https://jandeane81.com/ I get this:
ERR_CERT_COMMON_NAME_INVALID

It's not enough to just change the url to https, you do need an SSL certificate on the server too.
Ok i have my certificate i cant see my green padlock
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13 Mar 2017, 14:36
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
Time to get to work then, you can do it.
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 13 Mar 2017, 20:31
the one the one is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Real name: malcolm
Ok some help please i am having a problem.

When i changed my forum url to https in admin cp i saved it and then logged out.When i went to log back on it logged me on but it looked like i wasent logged on because the username and password boxes were blank but it showed me logged in on members who are online but i could not post anywhere.

This is my admin
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thank god i decided to put https in front of that because it was the only way for me to get back on


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I thought when viewing the forum through this it would work

Can anyone help me i have changed url back to http for now or members would have a problem loggin in.Could any expert take a look for me.Its probably a simple fix but i am such a noob at this.

Last edited by the one; 14 Mar 2017 at 07:23.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13 Mar 2017, 20:42
Ramo_2000 Ramo_2000 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Real name: Ramo
I prefer to stay at http
__________________
تقرير عن سعر الدولار اليوم في مصر وأسعار الذهب اليوم أولاً بأول
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14 Mar 2017, 20:17
the one the one is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Real name: malcolm
Only me again.

Can anyone help me in relation to this issue.

I change url to https in admincp and nothing.I thought once i did this everything would be https

When i changed my url over to Https in admin cp i decided to test it so i logged off then logged back on but it was showing i was logged in but the spaces were blank on username and password.I immediately changed the url back to http and everything back to normal.

Something must be right because this link here
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

is showing a green padlock

I just dont know what i am doing wrong.Anyone here been able to do this ok and would you be able to log onto my forum and help or tell me where i am going wrong

I have tried to follow how to do it without success.

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 15 Mar 2017, 02:08
blind-eddie's Avatar
blind-eddie blind-eddie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Real name: Tim
Send me login info, I will have a look see
__________________
LONG LIVE 3.8 SERIES
National Arcade Competition Club- NACC All arcade edits will work on vb4.
Check out my heavily modified ibproarcade with over 50,000 games for you, free of charge!
Exclusive arcade addons, edits and skins were made by stangger5 owner of Next Level Arcade
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:28.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: