Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Forum Ad Management Details »
Forum Ad Management
Mod Version: 1.01 Beta, by RedTyger (Member) RedTyger is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (7 votes - 4.86 average) Installs: 284
Released: 02 Feb 2009 Last Update: 26 Feb 2009 Downloads: 2157
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations Is in Beta Stage  

This modification allows you to add advertisements to your vBulletin forum. It is a module that extends the functionality of vB Ad Management. There is no restriction regarding the content you can use. Adsense, images, flash, plain text and you can use template conditionals and phrases as well. It will put anything, anywhere. Just about.

Features:
- Timed ads.
- Self-refreshing ads.
- Ad rotations.
- Ads using conditionals, phrases and templates.
- Ad sharing.
- Default ad blocks (typical ad block screenshot attached) for all the most popular locations.
- Ads for distributed content (emails and feeds).
- Instant previews before publishing.
- No template edits necessary.
- Compatibility with external pages and software.
- Appearance blending to make your ads look like part of your vBulletin templates.
- Alter hyperlinks to include your referral codes.
- Further details in the manual.

Unique to this module:
- Share your ad space with thread starters and posters.
- Default ad placement at customisable positions with forum listsing, thread listings, posts, announcements, feeds and "Send to a friend" and "Email member" emails as well as global placement for your forum archives.

Required plugins:
vB Ad Management

Other modules:
Blog

That's probably about it. If it's not enough, its modular format means you can extend it to suit yourself with comparative ease (relatively speaking).

vB Ad Management is supported with a link back to my homepage in the footer. This module does not add further branding.

Installation instructions:
Installation
Upgrading from an older version of vB Ad Management

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #61  
Old 19 Aug 2009, 14:23
imedic's Avatar
imedic imedic is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
If you want to place an ad after last post here what you can do:

- in Forum Ad Management / Posts screen in admin panel add in Postbit inclusion field (at bottom)

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

- in Style Manger / Edit templates open Showthread templates / SHOWTHREAD template (you need to double click to see it in the list) and look for

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

after add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Of corse whateveruwanthere can be replaced by individual name.
You also need to play with numbers of display and repeat number untill it show only one. My setting is 3 and 38 (don't ask why , it is working I don't bother )

It is looking clear as a last post. You can see it here

Aparently I run into some problems on IE , add is showing 3 times ?

There is no way I can make add show 1 time setting numbers in times to display. The edit worked fine but this mode has still bugs.
I leave it like this for when this mode will be upgraded if it will be.

Alternate way to do it (the hard way, ignoring most of this mod) but for postbit legacy (you can find in Advertisment templates the code for postbit)
Paste this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


instead of $vbam_location[whateveruwanthere] from steps described above.

Place your banner (google ad code ...) instead of bold caps lock text from above (you need to scroll to see it, fifth line from below up) .

This until a better solution is found using this mod.

Last edited by imedic; 19 Aug 2009 at 16:51. Reason: :( / sollution found
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 22 Aug 2009, 17:02
kevcj's Avatar
kevcj kevcj is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: Kevin
Is there a way for this modification to serve ads to other sites, such as wordpress blogs?

I have wordpress installed in a folder under vbulletin - it's being used as an articles section. It would be nice to have a script that could display the ads in the forum, as well as non-vb pages.
__________________
comic forum
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 23 Aug 2009, 07:27
Geek Specialtie's Avatar
Geek Specialtie Geek Specialtie is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Len
Originally Posted by kevcj View Post
Is there a way for this modification to serve ads to other sites, such as wordpress blogs?

I have wordpress installed in a folder under vbulletin - it's being used as an articles section. It would be nice to have a script that could display the ads in the forum, as well as non-vb pages.
I don't know about that, but I use Random Ads Plugin for Wordpress. Very easy to manage.
http://www.datafeedr.com/random-ads-plugin/
__________________
Len,
Website - SEO
Remodel Crazy Forum
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 01 Sep 2009, 00:30
ShawneyJ's Avatar
ShawneyJ ShawneyJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Shawn
wow what mess, whens the next update coming out please? in the mean time i think i'll stick with the old mod.
__________________
Sorry Guys, just a little busy lately.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 07 Sep 2009, 05:48
ianwatkinz ianwatkinz is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
The following dependencies were not met:
The product vbam must be installed before this product may be installed. (Compatible starting with 5.00)

What did I do wrong here? I uploaded the files and tried to add the .xml from the products folder.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 21 Oct 2009, 01:29
DinarMet DinarMet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
S.o.s.

I am having a problem using this system with sharing Google AdSense.

My AdSense ads show, but the AdSense ads I share do not.

The problem is that it appears that the modification it does not take into account the google_ad_slot field.

The AdSense format looks like this (note xxxxxxxxxx is the Google account variable):
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-xxxxxxxxxxxxx";
/* header */
google_ad_slot =
"032862920";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 90;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>

The google_ad_client field is the variable controlled by the system to determine who's ads to serve.

The google_ad_slot field controls the style of the ad and reports to the corresponding channels.

The variable placed in the code to control the ownership fo the ad looks like this in the Forum Ad Management module:
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "#field5#";
/* header */
google_ad_slot = "032862920
";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 90;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>

I am able to get the first variable to work properly but the shared codes all have different google_ad_slots which do not permit the ads to run properly except for
mine.

I created a 2nd variable for the google_ad_slot which is included in the member profile along with the google_ad_client:
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "#field5#";
/* header */
google_ad_slot = "#field6#";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 90;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>
The problem is that the code now breaks at the google_ad_slot and doesn't show the ad.

Looks like this on the screen. There's ad space but no ads and this on the bottom:
032862920"; google_ad_width = 728; google_ad_height = 90; //-->
I believe the script is converting the " character to it's html equivalent &quot; thus rendering the javascript error.

I was able to remove the google_ad_slot from the code (which means all ads run default Google styles - blue-title / black-text / green-url), but I don't know if this is permissible under Google TOS. I would really prefer to blend my ads better with customized ads using the google_ad_slot field.

Any help here would be so greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 03 Nov 2009, 10:09
softjury softjury is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Question stylevars?

Hi,

i'm running vBulletin 3.8.4, vB Ad Management 5.02, Forum Ad Management 1.01 and have issues with $stylevar.

I have this (example) in Forum Ad Management/Postbit adcode:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

which gets translated to


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

when sent to the client - the $stylevar is replaced with an empty string.

I don't want to put numeric values in there like "6" but use the $stylevar variables.

What do i have to do to get template variables to work in postbit adcode?

Thanks,

Marcel.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 16 Nov 2009, 18:09
tuga-gsm tuga-gsm is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
hi.

forum ads does not work on 3.8.4 default theme

i get this error:

Warning: Division by zero in [path]/includes/functions_forumlist.php(393) : eval()'d code on line 40
any idea how to fixit?
__________________
GsmIn BitMovel BitMovel Tuga-GSM
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 23 Nov 2009, 00:22
mykkal's Avatar
mykkal mykkal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Mike McKoy
Originally Posted by tuga-gsm View Post
hi.

forum ads does not work on 3.8.4 default theme

i get this error:



any idea how to fixit?
this is so unsupported. i'd go with another product.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 12 Dec 2009, 04:37
sleepyboy2004 sleepyboy2004 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
I get the same thing

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Someone needs to jump on and find a fix or create a new mod like this one.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 22:35
Yannick61 Yannick61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Hello!
For me the advertising is displayed only to administrators.
Where can I change it?

Regards
Yannick
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 12 Jan 2010, 06:31
jbizzle jbizzle is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
I'm trying to add more than 1 ad but only have one show at a time, so when you refresh another ad shows up, how do I do that?
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 13 Jan 2010, 15:46
jbizzle jbizzle is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 27 Jan 2010, 06:43
lycheepassion lycheepassion is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Is there a manual for this or a readme I am kind of not very technical yet and don;t get how to work this for ads/referral links. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 04 Feb 2010, 09:32
AWS3's Avatar
AWS3 AWS3 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
hello,
just installed and get error:
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:01.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: