Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11 Mar 2015, 02:06
Sarteck's Avatar
Sarteck Sarteck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Unhappy Unable to log in (regular or AdminCP)

I recently moved servers, and took the opportunity to set up my vB on a "forums.MYDOMAIN.com" subdomain.

I had some issues with it, where I was unable to log OUT for a few days, and it ended up being something about the cookie prefix.

Now my issue is that I cannot log in, either as a normal or or an Admin, to the regular forum or to the AdminCP.

I have tried:
- tools.php
- : Reset Cookie Domain
- : Reset Cookie Path
- : Updating the various caches

- config.php
- : changing the cookie prefix
- : Disabling hooks

- webserver
- redirecting all traffic on www.MYDOMAIN.com and MYDOMAIN.com to forums.MYDOMAIN.com.


What Happens:
When I try to login from the forum index, it simply reloads the forum index.
When I try to login from the AdminCP or ModCP, it loads "login.php?do=login," and tells me I have an invalid password. If I try to log in using the quick login bit at the top, it simply reloads the forum index, but if I try to login from the form on the page, it just adds a Strike to my IP.


I'm not quite sure what it is that I screwed up, here, and could use a hand. I'm running vB 4.1.11 (I know, I do have to update, and will later on) on NGINX. Obviously, I cannot log into the AdminCP to make changes to any settings.

Last edited by Sarteck; 11 Mar 2015 at 02:22.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11 Mar 2015, 02:18
ForceHSS's Avatar
ForceHSS ForceHSS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
have you tried disabling plugins via config
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11 Mar 2015, 02:21
Sarteck's Avatar
Sarteck Sarteck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Originally Posted by ForceHSS View Post
have you tried disabling plugins via config
Yeah, forgot to add that in there. I'll go edit the post, now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11 Mar 2015, 02:22
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
After changing settings, did you make sure to delete all your browser cookies for the site? You need to do that if you change anything cookie related.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11 Mar 2015, 02:25
ForceHSS's Avatar
ForceHSS ForceHSS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
If you still cant get in after you do what lynne said either get in touch with support or ask someone here to try
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11 Mar 2015, 02:34
Sarteck's Avatar
Sarteck Sarteck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
@Lynne, yeah, just to make sure I even tried from two other browsers (First Chrome, then FireFox and then Safari), still the same behaviour.

@ForceHSS You mean over at the .com site? I was wondering if I should have posted there...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11 Mar 2015, 03:09
ForceHSS's Avatar
ForceHSS ForceHSS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
No, I mean a support ticket I am sure they will say the same here as over there
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11 Mar 2015, 05:43
Sarteck's Avatar
Sarteck Sarteck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
@ForceHSS, I get ya. I was on my way to do that right after reading your post, but the vBulletin hiccuped on everyone. (I didn't break it, heh.)

Once I/they get the issue sorted out (here's hoping), I'll post the details and solution, in case someone else runs into the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11 Mar 2015, 05:58
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Try this method: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=259619

If doing that does not work, while in phpmyadmin check your administrator accounts, in the user table, alternatively you can run this query in phpmyadmin (include db prefix if one is used):


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Run the query, make sure the admins listed are indeed proper admins if not then something suspect is going on.

You can see the vb_ prefix before the tables and also in config.php


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11 Mar 2015, 06:28
Sarteck's Avatar
Sarteck Sarteck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
@Sup, I'm not really sure what it is you're trying to get me to do, heh.

I've disabled plugins already in config.php. It's generally the first thing I used to do whenever I had a problem, because it was usually caused by my own code, heh. That doesn't seem to be the case, here.

As far as the MySQL you gave me... I think you meant a usergroupid of 6, not a userid. Using the following SQL, I did check to see if anything was wanky:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Nothing seemed out of the ordinary--all my Admins were there, and no one was there who wasn't supposed to be.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11 Mar 2015, 11:20
Elite_360_'s Avatar
Elite_360_ Elite_360_ is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Maybe you have NGINX configure wrong so everyone's IP's is the same?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12 Mar 2015, 00:25
Sarteck's Avatar
Sarteck Sarteck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
It actually appears that I had the wrong password.

I executed the following:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I got the password hash, then used this to change it:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I then checked the password hash again, and it was different.

I don't remember changing it, but everything else seems okay. I'm still waiting on response from my users to make sure they can all log in okay.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:15.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: