Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
filter phrases by product Details »
filter phrases by product
Mod Version: 1.2, by MrNase (Member) MrNase is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2010 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.6 Rating: (6 votes - 4.83 average) Installs: 30
Released: 13 May 2007 Last Update: 17 May 2007 Downloads: 121
Not Supported Code Changes  

vBulletin doesn't offer the option to filter phrases by product. You can filter them by their type but that's it.

I think that would be useful so I coded it myself.

It requires two code additions to admincp/phrase.php and it changes one query.

Here's a screenshot:
Attachment 64266


IMPORTANT: It's a quick and dirty solution, it works for me and it should work for you. I suggested this feature to the team and I really hope that the next version of vBulletin will have this as a default feature.

Version history:
1.0 - initial release
1.1 - fixed a bug in the instructions
current -> 1.2 - added a line of code to the instructions

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	filterphrasebyproduct.jpg
Views:	367
Size:	51.1 KB
ID:	64266  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 13 May 2007, 16:07
bela-meaad bela-meaad is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Abdul
nice one

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13 May 2007, 16:25
vip-q.com's Avatar
vip-q.com vip-q.com is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
good
I was looking for that
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13 May 2007, 16:48
jluerken's Avatar
jluerken jluerken is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Germany
I checked my phrase.php v 3.6.6 twice but I do not have the lines describes in the second step of your instructions file.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Ciao jluerken
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13 May 2007, 17:23
MrNase's Avatar
MrNase MrNase is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Real name: Dominik
Not yet! Sorry, my mistake.. I corrected the instructions.

The code you need to replace is:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The line you was searching for because of the instruction is the new code, I messed it up.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13 May 2007, 17:26
nexialys
Guest
 
/me smokey do dli the install...
(actually i did not click it... too much installs!)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13 May 2007, 17:41
MrNase's Avatar
MrNase MrNase is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Real name: Dominik
You didn't click install?

Release your sandbox style and I will turn a blind eye to this.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13 May 2007, 17:48
nexialys
Guest
 
lol... i'm not acting when i am threaten.. lol

btw, welcome back!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13 May 2007, 22:46
beduino's Avatar
beduino beduino is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Joao
really,
it's a valuable hack to help our effort to translations
tks
joao barroca
aka beduino
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14 May 2007, 02:00
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Lionel
Nice one. Would also love to see a product install date
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 14 May 2007, 07:46
rjmjr69's Avatar
rjmjr69 rjmjr69 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Awesome thanks works perfectly very easy to install.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14 May 2007, 20:35
MrNase's Avatar
MrNase MrNase is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Real name: Dominik
What I forgot to add: By default you can only see the GLOBAL phrases.
Use the phrase type selector and select 'all' and then select a product.
That makes sure that you have all phrases listed instead of only the global phrases.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14 May 2007, 20:39
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Lionel
I am using 3.60 and no matter what, it is stucked on vbulletin product
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14 May 2007, 20:57
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Lionel
Ahhh you forgot to tell us to also add

'product' => TYPE_STR,
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16 May 2007, 08:13
nader nader is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
still there is bug!

it does not work with me fine


when i select the produce it return to pervious vbulletin
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:24.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: