Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 19 Sep 2010, 00:23
jkcerda jkcerda is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Database

how can I replace ONE database with another?

can I just mess with the config file to use the new DB?
do I need to do anything to a downloaded DB in order for this to work?

trying to get my test forum working with my back up DB.

if you used WAMP before, WHERE is the DB that gets created located?

thanks.

--------------- Added 19 Sep 2010 at 01:07 ---------------

any help here?
getting this error

MySQL says:
Variable 'character_set_client' can't be set to the value of 'NULL'

Error in Query:


/*!40101 SET character_set_client = @saved_cs_client */; -> Variable 'character_set_client' can't be set to the value of 'NULL'
using bigdump

Last edited by jkcerda; 19 Sep 2010 at 17:53. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19 Sep 2010, 17:33
ctweb's Avatar
ctweb ctweb is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Most probably "@saved_cs_client" variable isn't defined.

Remove that SET character_set_client line from the SQL/query and try..

As for your earlier question, it's best to create a new db, and change the config details. If you overwrite your existing database, then you wont have a backup in case something goes wrong..

If you have the option to create a new DB, go for it.. On WAMP, do you have phpmyadmin installed? It's one of the best ways to administer your databases.. There are other windows based tools too.. phpmyadmin is web based though..
__________________
vBulletin Designing / Coding Services - C3 - meetc3.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19 Sep 2010, 18:03
jkcerda jkcerda is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Originally Posted by ctweb View Post
Most probably "@saved_cs_client" variable isn't defined.

Remove that SET character_set_client line from the SQL/query and try..

As for your earlier question, it's best to create a new db, and change the config details. If you overwrite your existing database, then you wont have a backup in case something goes wrong..

If you have the option to create a new DB, go for it.. On WAMP, do you have phpmyadmin installed? It's one of the best ways to administer your databases.. There are other windows based tools too.. phpmyadmin is web based though..
it was easier than that. I tried a few utilities, I used the same dumper to make a back up on my live DB as I did to restore my test DBon my laptop, THAT, worked, guessing the dumper was not recognizing or had trouble with the compression of the DB backups I had.

anyways, its working now, thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19 Sep 2010, 18:42
ctweb's Avatar
ctweb ctweb is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
No worries.. Glad you got it working..
__________________
vBulletin Designing / Coding Services - C3 - meetc3.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19 Sep 2010, 18:43
jkcerda jkcerda is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Originally Posted by ctweb View Post
No worries.. Glad you got it working..
pretty happy, all the noobs like myself should have a test board IMHO,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01 Oct 2011, 12:40
ARSamo ARSamo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
I am also facing the same problem......., plz suggest me what can i do.....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01 Oct 2011, 12:55
Agathadaimon Agathadaimon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: TÜRKİYE
Real name: Orkun GÜNGÖR
Originally Posted by ARSamo View Post
I am also facing the same problem......., plz suggest me what can i do.....
Receive an error when loading backup?
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:21.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: