Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vMoods aka Mood Manager Details »
vMoods aka Mood Manager
Mod Version: 1.1.3, by -=Sniper=- (Coder) -=Sniper=- is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.0 Rating: (35 votes - 4.57 average) Installs: 578
Released: 04 May 2008 Last Update: 18 May 2008 Downloads: 5553
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations Is in Beta Stage  

/*
vMoods by ZONE365.com
Created by Sniper
http://www.zone365.com
for vbulletin 3.7
*/

Todo
- - - - - - - - - -

- Add more to readme.txt
- More features, options?


1.1.3 Beta - Sunday May 18th
- - - - - - - - - -

- Fixed possible bug for IE6/7 users, the menu drop menu would not work
- Added text/image option
- Added more FAQ questions in readme.txt

By default the dropdown menu will show text version of the moods list, you must change the option to
images in the admin cp.

UPGRADE
- - - -

- Import the new product file

1.1.2 Beta - Monday May 5th
- - - - - - - - - -

- Fixed bug for JS error for guests

UPGRADE
- - - -

- Import the new product file

1.1.1 Beta - Monday May 5th
- - - - - - - - - -

- Moved javascript/html to footer to improve load times for IE6/7

UPGRADE
- - - -

- Import the new product file

1.1 Beta - Monday May 5th
- - - - - - - - - -

- Added reset option
- Added CSS to vMoods in admin CP so you can edit quickly if need be
- Removed width/height so you can use your own mood images
- Improved speed for IE6/7, FF should be faster is well
- Added option to have custom display for postbit

UPGRADE
- - - -

- Import the new product file and overwrite the vmoods.js file and if need me change settings in AdminCP

1.0 Beta - Sunday May 4th
- - - - - - - - - -

- New version for vbulletin 3.7.0
- renamed from Mood Manager

NEW INSTALL
- - - - - - - - - -

- upload vmoods to main forum folder
- use product manager in the ADMIN CP to install vMoods

NOTE: All mood images will now be located under vMoods/images

UPGRADE from Mood Manager
- - - - - - - - - -

- At this moment I suggest uninstalling the old version and installing this new version.
REMEMBER this will delete all user moods, if you want old moods to be kept, please request and I'll post a how to.

FAQ
_ _

- How can I keep the old moods?

1) disable the old mood manager, install the new mood manager

2) run these queries

ALTER TABLE 'user' DROP 'vmood';

ALTER TABLE 'user' CHANGE 'mood' 'vmood' varchar(100) NOT NULL DEFAULT 'none';

- How can I change the location of the mood in the postbit?

disable the auto edit in the Admin CP, now you will have access to

$vmood_postbit

place that anywhere you want in the postbit templates (well the location where you want the mood to show)

- How can I change the location of the moods dropdown menu navbar

disable the auto edit in the Admin CP, now you will have access to

$vmood_form

place that anywhere you want in the navbar template, you can try other templates but I can't say if it will work or not

- Why am I getting two mood images in the postbit, how can I stop this from happening?

In the admin cp, disable the auto edit

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #46  
Old 04 May 2008, 18:12
Dennis B's Avatar
Dennis B Dennis B is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
The 3.6 version doesn't work for my users on 3.7, they keep getting the security token error, even thought the interface 'looks' alright.
To install this one, though, I need the flexibility to install it wherever I want on postbit, so I'm waiting for more detailed instructions or comments on how to do this.
__________________
Dennis
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 04 May 2008, 18:15
turbo.:R turbo.:R is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Originally Posted by TheInsaneManiac View Post
Yes the old version still works for me. I just changed my own mood.
same here
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 04 May 2008, 18:58
-=Sniper=-'s Avatar
-=Sniper=- -=Sniper=- is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
I'll post an update later which allows you to set the image height / width and the alignment and option to place anywhere in postbit.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 04 May 2008, 19:01
Dennis B's Avatar
Dennis B Dennis B is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Thanks Sniper, this is one of my users' favorites hacks.
__________________
Dennis
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 04 May 2008, 19:21
Terrie's Avatar
Terrie Terrie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Is there a "no mood" option?
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 04 May 2008, 19:38
echo2kk5 echo2kk5 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Thank you Sniper, great mod!
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 04 May 2008, 20:24
nikki712 nikki712 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Nevermind.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 04 May 2008, 21:16
-=Sniper=-'s Avatar
-=Sniper=- -=Sniper=- is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
"no mood" option will be added soon, if anyone has loading issues please clear your cache to see if it helps else post the browser/version your using. I've tested on latest FF / IE6 and opera and have no issues.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 04 May 2008, 22:40
whitetigergrowl whitetigergrowl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Originally Posted by -=Sniper=- View Post
whitetigergrowl: it adds no queries (only query run is when someone changes their mood) etc on the forum pages just html and javascript so should not cause any problem

Alien: I'll add the text only option soon. Not worked with vbadvanced for a very long time so unable to help with thatm maybe someone else can.


GamerGirl27: could you post a screenshot of what you mean, thanks
It could be the javascript or html that's doing it. Maybe something with the coding thats affecting something else on the forum?! Whatever the case, when the old hack was installed this issue simply wasn't there. The minute I installed this, it's caused the page to delay loading. The only thing that loads first is the header. Everything else must now wait, then appears at the same time. I'm on high speed internet (10MB). That problem was not there prior to this being installed. And I can guarantee it (the problem) will disappear if the hack is uninstalled. As it didn't occur even when the old one was installed. No doubt, there is something with how this particular hack is handling something that's causing this. Clearing cache has been uneffective. As well, I toggle between IE ad FF's latest versions.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 04 May 2008, 23:31
echo2kk5 echo2kk5 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
I don't want to sound to demanding or anything...but is there a way to show the moods in the vBadvanced CMS? if not, no big deal.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 04 May 2008, 23:49
-=Sniper=-'s Avatar
-=Sniper=- -=Sniper=- is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Originally Posted by whitetigergrowl View Post
It could be the javascript or html that's doing it. Maybe something with the coding thats affecting something else on the forum?! Whatever the case, when the old hack was installed this issue simply wasn't there. The minute I installed this, it's caused the page to delay loading. The only thing that loads first is the header. Everything else must now wait, then appears at the same time. I'm on high speed internet (10MB). That problem was not there prior to this being installed. And I can guarantee it (the problem) will disappear if the hack is uninstalled. As it didn't occur even when the old one was installed. No doubt, there is something with how this particular hack is handling something that's causing this. Clearing cache has been uneffective. As well, I toggle between IE ad FF's latest versions.
can you pm me admin access to debug?
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 04 May 2008, 23:50
-=Sniper=-'s Avatar
-=Sniper=- -=Sniper=- is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Originally Posted by echo2kk5 View Post
I don't want to sound to demanding or anything...but is there a way to show the moods in the vBadvanced CMS? if not, no big deal.
sorry but nope maybe someone else can help with that.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 04 May 2008, 23:53
LisaJH LisaJH is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Real name: LJ
I instaled it but its not working on mine..
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 04 May 2008, 23:54
Deimos Deimos is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
For me, it only does it in Internet explorer 7, but not Firefox 2 (with fasterfox/adblock plus running)
I'm running on Vista 64 bit
Gonna try without the firefox addons, one sec
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 04 May 2008, 23:56
Deimos Deimos is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Disabling firefox addons and it worked ok, so for me at least, it seems to only happen in IE 7
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:12.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: