Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Pre-Load Forum Details »
Pre-Load Forum
Mod Version: 1.00, by ViciousCode (Contributor) ViciousCode is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2017 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 14
Released: 03 Dec 2009 Last Update: Never Downloads: 2
Not Supported Re-usable Code Translations  

This little mod pre-loads the forum before even actual showing you the forum, it loads all the contents such as images, css, etc before showing you the forum.

put this code at the bottom of your forums headinclude template


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Save it and you are done!

Note: This hack works with all versions of vBulletin, except VB4!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 03 Dec 2009, 00:52
mandingo's Avatar
mandingo mandingo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
*tries it*
might even set the text as random quotes so my users have something to read quick when my server is being slow lol.
*likes it*

Last edited by mandingo; 03 Dec 2009 at 01:07.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03 Dec 2009, 01:14
ViciousCode ViciousCode is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
good idea, just a loading animation image with a random quote below!

for some reason, this doesnt work on VB4, i dont know why
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03 Dec 2009, 01:23
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Maybe body onload code.. I have had problems with toooooo many mods or custom third party scripts all using the body onload part of the code just a thought.
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03 Dec 2009, 03:08
ViciousCode ViciousCode is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Originally Posted by TheLastSuperman View Post
Maybe body onload code.. I have had problems with toooooo many mods or custom third party scripts all using the body onload part of the code just a thought.
anyway around it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03 Dec 2009, 06:40
rainyleaves rainyleaves is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Great!! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03 Dec 2009, 08:57
tlwwolfseye's Avatar
tlwwolfseye tlwwolfseye is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Real name: Gerhard
Could someone maybe make a loading animation for that usage so its not only simple text ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03 Dec 2009, 09:49
pein87's Avatar
pein87 pein87 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
try this.

Add this to the headinclude template


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

then open your style in styles&template select the all options in the dropdown and in the body extra css box add


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

then add this to additional css


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and then add this to the top of the head template


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You can create your own loading icons at this site http://www.ajaxload.info/ enjoy I would have made some but I dont know which ones users would like this way you can make your own for your own style and taste.

trying to make it semi validate since layer-background-color: is for netscape only and I can't see why you would use legacy netscape code because I doubt anyone uses netscape anymore or IE6 let alone IE4. Also its DOM 2 not 3 as most browsers dont even support DOM 3. Should work I cant test my self my domain is being transferred and I can't access the site until friday.
__________________


Were your Naruto Soul comes to place..


Last edited by pein87; 03 Dec 2009 at 13:21.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03 Dec 2009, 17:54
xorex's Avatar
xorex xorex is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
google chrome dont working
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03 Dec 2009, 19:32
ViciousCode ViciousCode is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
well the thing is i found a code like this on google, and it works very well!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06 Dec 2009, 12:22
mbc100 mbc100 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Real name: Ahmed
Originally Posted by xorex View Post
google chrome dont working
that right
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06 Dec 2009, 14:17
saadessa's Avatar
saadessa saadessa is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: saad essa alfallah
thank you for this job
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06 Dec 2009, 16:50
tteal tteal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
This mod actually slowed my forums down considerably........
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07 Dec 2009, 03:29
kmohamed kmohamed is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
is there any live demo?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 06:42
ChopSuey ChopSuey is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Alaska
Real name: Corey
Dont know which code to use, OP's or pein's
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:03.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: