Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
IBProArcade 2.5.7 make a Post/Thread on new Highscore Details »
IBProArcade 2.5.7 make a Post/Thread on new Highscore
Mod Version: 1.0.2, by chatpalace24 (Member) chatpalace24 is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.2 Rating: (8 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 113
Released: 29 Oct 2006 Last Update: 01 Nov 2006 Downloads: 874
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

Good Morning from Germany

After the Realease of the Mod IBProArcade 2.5.7+ i bring out a little peace of candy for the Arcadians

Just a little Addon that do the Following :

You have to setup 2 Things :
1.) An existing User ID (Under this User id, the Highscore Post is made)
2.) An existing Thread ID (The Highscore Post is append there)

I create a new User called ArcadeMaster an write the User ID in the Settings.

Just Create a new Thread in your Board like Arcade Highscores.
Write the Thread ID in the Settings.

Safe and thats all.

Every Time a HighScore is beatn , a Posting is generated with some Informations.

The Text for the Posting comes from 4 Phrases. You can edit it by your self.
GLOBAL -> ibp_hscore_p1 -p4 .

Install is easy : Just import the Product and make your Settings.
Have Fun

New in this V.1.0.1 : The Highscore is now in the Posting.
Just edit the phrase ibp_hscore_p5 to fits your need.

New in this V.1.0.2 : New Thread on New Highscore
Settings for Highscore Thread Title, Open or Close The Thread (Reply Allowed) and the Forum ID .

Bug Fixed for Users with AdvancedCMPS or other Portals. (No Highscore Post was create)

Now we have 2 Plugins. One for a new Post and one for the new Thread. It's your Choice.

2 Screenshots here an many Cups of Coffee *g*

Easy Updating : Just import the new Product , and you are done.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	plugins.jpg
Views:	1154
Size:	14.7 KB
ID:	55359   Click image for larger version

Name:	settings.jpg
Views:	1171
Size:	66.1 KB
ID:	55360  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases Ibproarcade new thread on highscore stangger5 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 50 14 Sep 2012 02:11
Add-On Releases Ibproarcade new post on highscore stangger5 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 65 07 Jun 2012 17:30

  #16  
Old 29 Oct 2006, 06:57
Oddjob Oddjob is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Interesting.

I made 1 manual post with the "arcademaster" account and it now works fine.

Nice hack.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 29 Oct 2006, 07:12
chatpalace24 chatpalace24 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Oliver
Höh? thats really interesting

Nomally its quit simple. Setup a new user, with the rights to post, and he did it.
Create a thread where the Highscores will be append.
Thats all.

But nice to see that it works for u.
__________________
regards
Chatty
chatpalace24.de
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 29 Oct 2006, 07:21
Oddjob Oddjob is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Im such an idiot....

I was under the assumption it would have made a post for the FIRST highscore in a game. I was unsure how it worked, sorry for making you all worried, lol. Works just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 29 Oct 2006, 07:33
chatpalace24 chatpalace24 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Oliver
No Problem.
Hmm eventually my mistake .... My english is not soooo good for explaining something.

But good it works for you too. Thats the Point.
__________________
regards
Chatty
chatpalace24.de
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 29 Oct 2006, 10:39
Intex Intex is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Maybe you could take a look at it? The core of the code should be the same, so hopefully porting wouldn't be too difficult?

Originally Posted by chatpalace24
I dont know about V3 Arcade. Cause i use IBProArcade
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 29 Oct 2006, 11:30
GrendelKhan{TSU's Avatar
GrendelKhan{TSU GrendelKhan{TSU is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
bookmarked will install as soon as I finish 3.6.0 --> 3.6.2 update!!

good job!
__________________
Unreal Addicts: The Ultimate UT Fraggin Fix
Unreal Tournament Sniper Clan and UT Gaming Community.
Serving frags and fun to the UT Community Since 1999
www.UnrealAddicts.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 29 Oct 2006, 12:40
Stifmeister2's Avatar
Stifmeister2 Stifmeister2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Does this work with 3.5.x ?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 29 Oct 2006, 13:44
ShawnV's Avatar
ShawnV ShawnV is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Great Mod, Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 29 Oct 2006, 17:53
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Nice..

Just a idea,,
Is there a way for it to make a new post instead of replying to a thread ???

Thanks chatpalace24 !!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 29 Oct 2006, 18:25
back2basic back2basic is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
this is a nice add

thxx

ps: When i installed it it didn't worked once i post 1 messege with arcedemaster it worked

Last edited by back2basic; 29 Oct 2006 at 19:12.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 29 Oct 2006, 23:55
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
*Installed!!
Working great
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 30 Oct 2006, 03:46
imfeelingitdawg imfeelingitdawg is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Installed. Very cool!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 30 Oct 2006, 04:49
chatpalace24 chatpalace24 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Oliver
Originally Posted by Intex
Maybe you could take a look at it? The core of the code should be the same, so hopefully porting wouldn't be too difficult?
Just give me a link to this mod, an will take a look at this.
It can be possible to port it for the v3Arcade
__________________
regards
Chatty
chatpalace24.de
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 30 Oct 2006, 04:50
chatpalace24 chatpalace24 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Oliver
Originally Posted by Stifmeister2
Does this work with 3.5.x ?
I will look at this. Just have to install a fresh 3.5.5 Board to look at the posting Class.

Stay tuned.
__________________
regards
Chatty
chatpalace24.de
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 30 Oct 2006, 04:52
chatpalace24 chatpalace24 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Oliver
Originally Posted by back2basic
this is a nice add

thxx

ps: When i installed it it didn't worked once i post 1 messege with arcedemaster it worked
Thats because you must have an existing Thread where the ArcadeMaster (or what ever you called him :-D) can append the Posting.
__________________
regards
Chatty
chatpalace24.de
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:49.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: