Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
IBProArcade 2.5.7 make a Post/Thread on new Highscore Details »
IBProArcade 2.5.7 make a Post/Thread on new Highscore
Mod Version: 1.0.2, by chatpalace24 (Member) chatpalace24 is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.2 Rating: (8 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 113
Released: 29 Oct 2006 Last Update: 01 Nov 2006 Downloads: 874
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

Good Morning from Germany

After the Realease of the Mod IBProArcade 2.5.7+ i bring out a little peace of candy for the Arcadians

Just a little Addon that do the Following :

You have to setup 2 Things :
1.) An existing User ID (Under this User id, the Highscore Post is made)
2.) An existing Thread ID (The Highscore Post is append there)

I create a new User called ArcadeMaster an write the User ID in the Settings.

Just Create a new Thread in your Board like Arcade Highscores.
Write the Thread ID in the Settings.

Safe and thats all.

Every Time a HighScore is beatn , a Posting is generated with some Informations.

The Text for the Posting comes from 4 Phrases. You can edit it by your self.
GLOBAL -> ibp_hscore_p1 -p4 .

Install is easy : Just import the Product and make your Settings.
Have Fun

New in this V.1.0.1 : The Highscore is now in the Posting.
Just edit the phrase ibp_hscore_p5 to fits your need.

New in this V.1.0.2 : New Thread on New Highscore
Settings for Highscore Thread Title, Open or Close The Thread (Reply Allowed) and the Forum ID .

Bug Fixed for Users with AdvancedCMPS or other Portals. (No Highscore Post was create)

Now we have 2 Plugins. One for a new Post and one for the new Thread. It's your Choice.

2 Screenshots here an many Cups of Coffee *g*

Easy Updating : Just import the new Product , and you are done.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	plugins.jpg
Views:	1154
Size:	14.7 KB
ID:	55359   Click image for larger version

Name:	settings.jpg
Views:	1171
Size:	66.1 KB
ID:	55360  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases Ibproarcade new thread on highscore stangger5 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 50 14 Sep 2012 02:11
Add-On Releases Ibproarcade new post on highscore stangger5 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 65 07 Jun 2012 17:30

  #31  
Old 30 Oct 2006, 04:55
chatpalace24 chatpalace24 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Oliver
Originally Posted by stangger5
Nice..

Just a idea,,
Is there a way for it to make a new post instead of replying to a thread ???

Thanks chatpalace24 !!
Yes , i have it on my ToDo List. *g*

Well with a big Gaming Board, the Forum will be spamed with Highscore Threads.
__________________
regards
Chatty
chatpalace24.de
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 30 Oct 2006, 06:51
Feckie (Roger)'s Avatar
Feckie (Roger) Feckie (Roger) is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Roger
Option

Could you make an option to.

1: Write new Post.
2: Replace Post.

Just a thought
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 30 Oct 2006, 10:20
chatpalace24 chatpalace24 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Oliver
Well, the Next version is in the Pipe

It comes with two seperate Plugins.
1) A Plugin to make a Posting on existing thread on New Highscore
2) A Plugin to make a new Thread on New Highscore

So you can activate the Plugin you want to use.

2 New Settingpoints
1) The Forum ID where the New Thread is going
2) The Username who Post the Thread (The Username of the Post User ID)

One new Phrase for the Title of the Thread

I will test it a little bit and it hopefully comes in this Week
__________________
regards
Chatty
chatpalace24.de
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 30 Oct 2006, 10:22
chatpalace24 chatpalace24 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Oliver
Originally Posted by Feckie (Roger)
Could you make an option to.

1: Write new Post.
2: Replace Post.

Just a thought
The first Thing is coming in the Next Version

Second .... well i will look at this. Not sure how to make this.
I think , thats editing of a Post.
On Feature List now ...
__________________
regards
Chatty
chatpalace24.de
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 30 Oct 2006, 13:19
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
thanx!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 30 Oct 2006, 17:01
chatpalace24 chatpalace24 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Oliver
Well, a little Announce :
Things that are already done for the V.1.0.2

Create a New Thread
Settings for Close/Open Thread
Title Setting for the Thread

But i'm Stuck on the Comments. Hmm.
__________________
regards
Chatty
chatpalace24.de
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 30 Oct 2006, 20:23
ZacUSNYR ZacUSNYR is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Zac
This is a cool idea -you can make the post and show it in a block on vBAdvanced on the homepage

I run v3arcade - might have to come up with this for that
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 30 Oct 2006, 21:24
theodonnells's Avatar
theodonnells theodonnells is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
When i enable this my high scores are not submitted....
I get the message your score was not submitted and wont be saved..
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 30 Oct 2006, 21:47
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
The upate dosen't seem to be working for me? =\
Old version did
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 31 Oct 2006, 07:02
chatpalace24 chatpalace24 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Oliver
Originally Posted by theodonnells
When i enable this my high scores are not submitted....
I get the message your score was not submitted and wont be saved..
This Problem is not from the Addon . Because, it dont touch anything of the arcade. I works right after der Champscore is insert.
Not before and not after that any functions of the IBPro are touched.

Deactivate the Plugin from my Addon and the same Problem occours.
__________________
regards
Chatty
chatpalace24.de
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 31 Oct 2006, 07:03
chatpalace24 chatpalace24 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Oliver
Originally Posted by Shazz
The upate dosen't seem to be working for me? =\
Old version did
Why not ? Any Errors ?

Please Check the settings of the Addon.
__________________
regards
Chatty
chatpalace24.de
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 31 Oct 2006, 16:39
theodonnells's Avatar
theodonnells theodonnells is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by chatpalace24
This Problem is not from the Addon . Because, it dont touch anything of the arcade. I works right after der Champscore is insert.
Not before and not after that any functions of the IBPro are touched.

Deactivate the Plugin from my Addon and the same Problem occours.
No problem only occurs when the this hack is enabled i either get no score submitted or an error to do with includes or something..
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 31 Oct 2006, 16:43
chatpalace24 chatpalace24 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Oliver
Have you the VBAdvance CMPS installed ?
__________________
regards
Chatty
chatpalace24.de
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 31 Oct 2006, 16:53
chatpalace24 chatpalace24 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Oliver
Hmm, pleas try the Attached Version, hope it works now for u too.
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-newpostonhighscore_eng.xml (4.1 KB, 45 views)
__________________
regards
Chatty
chatpalace24.de
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 31 Oct 2006, 16:54
ogameclub ogameclub is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Thank you for great hack.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:46.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: