Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
IBProArcade 2.5.7 make a Post/Thread on new Highscore Details »
IBProArcade 2.5.7 make a Post/Thread on new Highscore
Mod Version: 1.0.2, by chatpalace24 (Member) chatpalace24 is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.2 Rating: (8 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 113
Released: 29 Oct 2006 Last Update: 01 Nov 2006 Downloads: 874
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

Good Morning from Germany

After the Realease of the Mod IBProArcade 2.5.7+ i bring out a little peace of candy for the Arcadians

Just a little Addon that do the Following :

You have to setup 2 Things :
1.) An existing User ID (Under this User id, the Highscore Post is made)
2.) An existing Thread ID (The Highscore Post is append there)

I create a new User called ArcadeMaster an write the User ID in the Settings.

Just Create a new Thread in your Board like Arcade Highscores.
Write the Thread ID in the Settings.

Safe and thats all.

Every Time a HighScore is beatn , a Posting is generated with some Informations.

The Text for the Posting comes from 4 Phrases. You can edit it by your self.
GLOBAL -> ibp_hscore_p1 -p4 .

Install is easy : Just import the Product and make your Settings.
Have Fun

New in this V.1.0.1 : The Highscore is now in the Posting.
Just edit the phrase ibp_hscore_p5 to fits your need.

New in this V.1.0.2 : New Thread on New Highscore
Settings for Highscore Thread Title, Open or Close The Thread (Reply Allowed) and the Forum ID .

Bug Fixed for Users with AdvancedCMPS or other Portals. (No Highscore Post was create)

Now we have 2 Plugins. One for a new Post and one for the new Thread. It's your Choice.

2 Screenshots here an many Cups of Coffee *g*

Easy Updating : Just import the new Product , and you are done.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	plugins.jpg
Views:	1154
Size:	14.7 KB
ID:	55359   Click image for larger version

Name:	settings.jpg
Views:	1171
Size:	66.1 KB
ID:	55360  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases Ibproarcade new thread on highscore stangger5 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 50 14 Sep 2012 02:11
Add-On Releases Ibproarcade new post on highscore stangger5 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 65 07 Jun 2012 17:30

  #61  
Old 02 Nov 2006, 15:39
Stifmeister2's Avatar
Stifmeister2 Stifmeister2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by GrendelKhan{TSU
ugh. couldn't figure it out. had to disable till its fixed.
It could be the fact that you're running vB version 3.5.4.

Can someone please make this for 3.5?
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 02 Nov 2006, 16:38
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by GrendelKhan{TSU
not working for me

whenever someone gets a highscore it just spits out the error:
vBulletin Message

No Users Matched Your Query
To fix, you will need to edit the product-newpostonhighscore_eng.xml..

Find,

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below add,

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then find,

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below add,

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then save..

When you go into admincp options..

vBulletin Options >> IBPro Arcade Post on New Highscore..

Now you should see,,
Post User ID
The User ID who makes the Highscore Post

If your wanting it to make a new thread instead of post,,
Set your ,
Forum ID
In which Forum we create a new Thread.

Go to your,,
Plugins & Products >> Plugin System..
Uncheck, New Post on Highscore and check New Thread on Highscore ,,then Save active status...

Thats it...
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02 Nov 2006, 17:21
chatpalace24 chatpalace24 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Oliver
well,
First your User is called ArcadeMaster So you have to insert it CaseSensitiv.
I have looked on your Site
User ID is correct.
But have you enable the Plugin for New Thread ?!
And dont forget to Disable the Plugin for the New Post on Highscore.

It's easy. Enable the Plugin of your choice. Setup the things and get ready to Spam Highscores

Hope it helps.
__________________
regards
Chatty
chatpalace24.de
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02 Nov 2006, 17:24
chatpalace24 chatpalace24 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Real name: Oliver
Originally Posted by stangger5
.......
Go to your,,
Plugins & Products >> Plugin System..
Uncheck, New Post on Highscore and check New Thread on Highscore ,,then Save active status...

Thats it...
Thanks. I will fix it soon as possible.
__________________
regards
Chatty
chatpalace24.de
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 02 Nov 2006, 23:33
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
Originally Posted by chatpalace24
well,
First your User is called ArcadeMaster So you have to insert it CaseSensitiv.
I have looked on your Site
User ID is correct.
But have you enable the Plugin for New Thread ?!
And dont forget to Disable the Plugin for the New Post on Highscore.

It's easy. Enable the Plugin of your choice. Setup the things and get ready to Spam Highscores

Hope it helps.
The username i have set is
Site Bot
On the Username I put SiteBot
Im confused, Ive tried so many ways to try and get this to work,

Could you load the old XML file up?
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 03 Nov 2006, 01:13
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by Shazz
The username i have set is
Site Bot
On the Username I put SiteBot
Im confused, Ive tried so many ways to try and get this to work,

Could you load the old XML file up?
Did you try it without the space ??
SiteBot for both..

If that dont work,,try my xml edit,,4 post up..
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 03 Nov 2006, 02:14
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
New thread dosen't work...
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 03 Nov 2006, 03:44
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by Shazz
New thread dosen't work...
Works fine for me...

Did you go to your,,
Plugins & Products >> Plugin System..
Uncheck, New Post on Highscore and check New Thread on Highscore ,,then Save active status...??
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 03 Nov 2006, 03:50
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
Can't you use both?
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 03 Nov 2006, 04:04
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by Shazz
Can't you use both?
I dont think so..

If it would,,,why would you want a new thread and a new post of the same thing ???
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 03 Nov 2006, 04:05
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
To have one MAIN thread of it all and more threads of others
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 03 Nov 2006, 07:52
Mecho's Avatar
Mecho Mecho is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
I had this problem :
vBulletin Message

No Users Matched Your Query
so i just edited by order in Post #62 By stangger5 and now everything is fine . ( high score submit and new Thread create )

Tnx chatpalace24 & stangger5..
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 03 Nov 2006, 16:16
Stifmeister2's Avatar
Stifmeister2 Stifmeister2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Any word on 3.5 ? Does it work...
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 03 Nov 2006, 21:46
Shazz's Avatar
Shazz Shazz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Utah
Real name: Shawn
Originally Posted by Stifmeister2
Any word on 3.5 ? Does it work...
Im pretty sure this is just for the 3.6, UNLESS you take off the right stuff out of the plugins

Last edited by Shazz; 03 Nov 2006 at 23:59.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 03 Nov 2006, 23:47
Gizmo5h1t3's Avatar
Gizmo5h1t3 Gizmo5h1t3 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: STEVE
works fine on my 3.5...just took the right stuff out of the plugins to get it working.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:44.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: