Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Flags - Country and Region Details »
Flags - Country and Region
Mod Version: 1.00, by Carpe (Member) Carpe is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (18 votes - 4.67 average) Installs: 211
Released: 14 Aug 2007 Last Update: 16 Aug 2007 Downloads: 3022
Not Supported Template Edits Code Changes Additional Files  

I took the code from the flag mods on older vB versions and combined the country and region flags.

Instructions for installing only the country flags without the region flags is also included.

1.01 Changes:
Corrected the spelling of california
Corrected the spelling of newfoundland
Added the flag of england to the country flags list

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	profile-flags.jpg
Views:	4046
Size:	11.5 KB
ID:	68466  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Country Orb people (Country Flags) mac27 vBulletin Avatar Sets 101 02 Jan 2012 23:16

  #31  
Old 30 Aug 2007, 23:17
b4p b4p is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
I've installed it on my site, and used this code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

but is it only display TEXT instead of the FLAGS
the fields name are correct!


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

that is the output I am getting
can someone help me with it?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 30 Aug 2007, 23:35
b4p b4p is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
I've uploaded a screen shot just to confirm that I am doing things properly
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled-1.jpg (48.8 KB, 101 views)
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08 Sep 2007, 11:38
Pirate45 Pirate45 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
You are probably making the mistake that a lot of us made in looking at the wrong numbers there. Check it again.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 09 Sep 2007, 21:36
Battle_Ring Battle_Ring is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Word Country doesnt show up
http://www.sportscardforum.com/showthread.php?t=359957
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 15 Sep 2007, 15:24
vitrag24's Avatar
vitrag24 vitrag24 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Will It Work On Vb 3.6.4?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 17 Sep 2007, 20:12
masterweb's Avatar
masterweb masterweb is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Real name: Arteaga
Installed
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 18 Sep 2007, 17:03
djrichards djrichards is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Real name: David J. Richards
Originally Posted by Pirate45 View Post
You are probably making the mistake that a lot of us made in looking at the wrong numbers there. Check it again.
I don't get it. His field numbers and order numbers are the same (5 and 6 respectively). What else are you saying that he needs to look at?

I'm asking because I have the exact situation and none of my graphics display.

TIA,

DJ Richards
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 18 Sep 2007, 17:53
djrichards djrichards is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Real name: David J. Richards
Solved

Wasn't using postbit_legacy.

Doh!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 25 Sep 2007, 19:43
PBX1 PBX1 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Originally Posted by djrichards View Post
I don't get it. His field numbers and order numbers are the same (5 and 6 respectively). What else are you saying that he needs to look at?

I'm asking because I have the exact situation and none of my graphics display.

TIA,

DJ Richards
Mine doesn't display either and I am putting the code in postbit_legacy.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12 Oct 2007, 06:17
tiredoff tiredoff is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Hi
Admincp > etc.......... it is ok
Options - [copy and paste list of countries in country_flags_list.txt to this option field] But where i can find it?
thank you
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 12 Oct 2007, 09:09
Arrogant-One's Avatar
Arrogant-One Arrogant-One is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Real name: Alex
Originally Posted by djrichards View Post
I don't get it. His field numbers and order numbers are the same (5 and 6 respectively). What else are you saying that he needs to look at?

I'm asking because I have the exact situation and none of my graphics display.

TIA,

DJ Richards
Help!!!!

I spent about an hour on this stupid Hack and it doesn't seem to be working at all. What have I done wrong?

AO
__________________
OzChess - Australia's Chess Forum- http://www.ozchess.com
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12 Oct 2007, 16:04
vitrag24's Avatar
vitrag24 vitrag24 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
anyone can tell whether it will work on vb 3.6.4?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 17 Oct 2007, 02:22
Arrogant-One's Avatar
Arrogant-One Arrogant-One is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Real name: Alex
Originally Posted by vitrag24 View Post
anyone can tell whether it will work on vb 3.6.4?
Don't know. I had a professional install it for me on 3.6.7 and it works fine. You select your flag in EDIT PROFILE under USER CP in the navbar.

AO
__________________
OzChess - Australia's Chess Forum- http://www.ozchess.com

Last edited by Arrogant-One; 17 Oct 2007 at 02:34.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 19 Oct 2007, 03:25
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
Originally Posted by Digital Jedi View Post
I don't know if anyone will find this useful, but I took the country flag list and ran it through Microsoft Word. They've got a capitalization feature that not too many people know about. And I did a batch rename of the images folder so that all the names would match up. There were a handful of spelling errors in a few country names, so I made sure to correct those and match up the text file with the images. Everything should be formatted and matched properly, but if it isn't let me know.

Like I said, I don't know if you'll find it useful, but since someone mentioned it, I'd thought I'd share what I did for my forum with you. I intend to do the regions folder next, just didn't have the time tonight. I'll post it when it's done.
Took me a while to get around to this. I updated my Regions folder with what I believe to be the correct names and spellings and capitalization. Thought I'd share it with you. Note, your users will have to reselect their flag, and until they do, a broken image will show up. I just went ahead and grouped them altogether.

This should work on any version of vB you have. It's just a template modification. For those having trouble with it, make sure your adding the modifications to the right template. Some of you are using postbit and some of you are using postbit_legacy. If you do the modification to one template, and your forum isn't using that layout, then, naturally, it's not going to show up.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Flags - Images and Text Update.zip (575.1 KB, 49 views)
__________________

Last edited by Digital Jedi; 29 Feb 2008 at 00:28.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 20 Oct 2007, 09:15
sylar sylar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Nice and simple. Very good list of flags as well.

<<Installed>>
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:30.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: