Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 17 Jun 2011, 18:59
steeler7 steeler7 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
4.1.4 How to change CKeditor text area default Height

I've been looking and looking but I can't figure out where to edit the default height for the text area/box in CKEditor, specifically in the quickly reply sections. Using Firebug I'm not getting anything that I can find (yet).

anyone have an idea or know where I can edit this piece of code?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19 Jun 2011, 01:55
LifesGreatestGift's Avatar
LifesGreatestGift LifesGreatestGift is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Add the following code to additional.css template


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

As of right now, the height of the boxes are hard-coded in clientscript/ckeditor/ckeditor.js

Change variables to suit your needs.
__________________
If I have helped you, the least you could do is click the button to show your appreciation.
TheSecond.org - Because it is our right!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19 Jun 2011, 02:05
dai-kun dai-kun is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Are the Quick reply editor in threads the same as the one in VM's? I want to change the one if VM if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19 Jun 2011, 02:17
LifesGreatestGift's Avatar
LifesGreatestGift LifesGreatestGift is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
This code
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

will actually affect both VM and Quick Reply if left in additional.css, If you only want to affect VM then open template member.css and add the following


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

--------------- Added 19 Jun 2011 at 02:18 ---------------

Change height attribute to suit your needs.
__________________
If I have helped you, the least you could do is click the button to show your appreciation.
TheSecond.org - Because it is our right!

Last edited by LifesGreatestGift; 19 Jun 2011 at 02:18. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19 Jun 2011, 04:33
dai-kun dai-kun is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Thanks a lot that works!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21 Jun 2011, 06:18
steeler7 steeler7 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Originally Posted by TheWindows7Site View Post
Add the following code to additional.css template


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

As of right now, the height of the boxes are hard-coded in clientscript/ckeditor/ckeditor.js

Change variables to suit your needs.
You are the man! Thanks. I had tried something very similar but must've messed up something in the wording.

btw... what's VM?

--------------- Added 21 Jun 2011 at 23:37 ---------------

Never mind, saw what VM stood for when i looked at the other post in this thread.

Does anyone know how to make the standard code editor text area taller? For whatever reason I get about 2 rows of text worth of size when I switch out of WYSIWYG mode
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22 Jun 2011, 00:17
LifesGreatestGift's Avatar
LifesGreatestGift LifesGreatestGift is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Screenshot?
__________________
If I have helped you, the least you could do is click the button to show your appreciation.
TheSecond.org - Because it is our right!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30 Aug 2015, 21:59
planck planck is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Change the width of text area

I would like to change the width of the text area throughtout my forum (topic, thread, post, post-reply, etc).

Please provide the code. Thanks in advance.

Please also give me intructions how-to and where-to insert the code.

I am a total newbie...

Sorry for all the additional requests
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31 Aug 2015, 17:33
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
What version of the software are you using? Do you have an image of how you want to change it?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 31 Aug 2015, 18:54
planck planck is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
What version of the software are you using? Do you have an image of how you want to change it?
I have vB v5.1.8 __ My post is actually in the wrong section.

http://vivapack.net/

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 31 Aug 2015, 19:37
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
That doesn't look like the editor text area, it just looks like the postbit width? vB5 uses a responsive theme. So, if you change those widths, you may cause issues with users using other devices to view your site.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 31 Aug 2015, 20:50
planck planck is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
That doesn't look like the editor text area, it just looks like the postbit width? vB5 uses a responsive theme. So, if you change those widths, you may cause issues with users using other devices to view your site.
So, this area, which you are looking at "here" is called postbit area?

Also, how can i change my template to the same template that this forum uses i.e. vbulletin.org

Is this template called Blue Lagoon classic?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 31 Aug 2015, 21:03
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Chris
You can't, this site is on vB3.8
__________________
You can get access to my 180 mods for vB 3.6 - 4.x at The Admin Zone as well as the professional support you are used to. New vBulletin Spider Definitions, vBulletin Spiders List Hits 1000 Spiders! ​ OzzModz down. Site has had a data breach, checking how the intrusion happened. Change your PW if you use the same one on my site and others.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01 Sep 2015, 03:02
planck planck is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Originally Posted by ozzy47 View Post
You can't, this site is on vB3.8
Is this reply the answer to question; whether i can install blue lagoon template on my site: http://vivapack.net/

Last edited by planck; 01 Sep 2015 at 03:37.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01 Sep 2015, 06:08
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Since its not publicly available: no, you can't. Even if it was publicly available, it would be for vb 3.6 and not vB5, so: no, you couldn't.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Administrative and Maintenance Tools Change the default height of the quick reply, quick edit, and normal editors Analogpoint vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 18 13 Jun 2008 07:56



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:36.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: