Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #46  
Old 31 Oct 2006, 13:40
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
just update to v2.5.7+ now
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #47  
Old 04 Nov 2006, 10:57
gazzak gazzak is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Just as a side note. I had a big load on my server at all times when the arcade was running. Turning off the option to show high scores in the postbit totally cut the load. I've not seen that mentioned in this thread so give it a try.
  #48  
Old 04 Nov 2006, 12:52
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
did you use v2.5.7+ ?
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #49  
Old 23 Nov 2006, 10:19
TonyLuong TonyLuong is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Unhappy ibProArcade 2.5.7+ crash my server too

I just installed ibProArcade 2.5.7+ for 2 days on a dedicated 3.2 Dual Xeon 2GB RAM. My server crashes so often right after having ibProArcade there.

My site is busy on forums 1000+ current online but not many people on arcade (around 10 at once max) my board having about 500,000 members and about 457,000 posts.

I don't have "Show Highscores in Postbit" set
I don't have "Show Tournaments won in Postbit" set
I don't have any tournament created

Just the arcade home itself take very long time to load. My forumhome takes about 1 sec to load for me where arcade home takes about 20 sec.

Anyone running 2.5.7+ and experience this slow and high server load? Any fix here?
  #50  
Old 23 Nov 2006, 11:20
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
wwhat are your settings about score-saving ? should be "save users top score per game" ...

Also make sure not to display 100 games per page
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #51  
Old 23 Nov 2006, 12:41
bbunlock bbunlock is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
well I tried to install the arcade for the first time yeterday on my forum (on dedicated server) did everything I was supposed to but as soon as I got to the "Enter the path to the Product-XML-File: ./includes/xml/product-ibproarcade.xml and click IMPORT" the server went balistic and finaly crashed, at first I wasnt sure if it was the isntall that did it so rebooted server and waited a while, all ok untill I ran that command again and server crashed again.

I then decided to login to ssh and run top, then I ran the above command again from admincp and would check what was happening in top, well as soon as I clicked import the top screen went mad, every process was mysql and the server load went to 74.? and finaly had to reboot server again becuase it was totaly unresponsive.

in total tried to install this 4 times and 4 times it blew my server away and needed to reboot.

some info for you just in case

mod (latest version 2.5.7)
vbul 3.5.3
PHP Version 4.3.10
mysql 3.23.49
server p4 1.8

any ideas would be great

regards
  #52  
Old 23 Nov 2006, 17:20
TonyLuong TonyLuong is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Originally Posted by MrZeropage View Post
wwhat are your settings about score-saving ? should be "save users top score per game" ...

Also make sure not to display 100 games per page

I have "Method of recording a user's score" set to "Only save users top score". The display 20 games per page.

Some more info:
+ I go ahead and do a test install it on my vertual host account I got from other company and see the differences. (Notes: this also fresh install of vBulletin 3.6.3). The installation went much faster than it did not my server (it takes 10 minutes to import the product-ibproarcade.xml on my server where about 20 sec on this virtual server).
+ The game homepage here load alot faster than the game homepage on my dedicate server (10 times faster).
+ Is this because my board has too many users? to many posts? too many concurrent online? Is there any code in there that makes ibProAcade goes crazy on busy site and big board?

Last edited by TonyLuong; 24 Nov 2006 at 08:38.
  #53  
Old 28 Nov 2006, 18:41
TonyLuong TonyLuong is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Hello MrZeropage,
Are you looking into this heavy server load issue? I really want to run Arcade on my board that already have lots of users already. But Arcade gives heavy server load problem there. Arcade works on empty vbulletin board for me but that's not where I want to run it. Please help!
  #54  
Old 04 Dec 2006, 01:05
James T Brock James T Brock is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Can anyone with a big forum who were previously having problems verify whether or not the newest 2.5.8+ fixed their issues?
 

Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
[Linux] loadsock (retrieve server load from remote server) fastforward vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 5 18 Mar 2002 11:55



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:20.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: