Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
YUI! Site Navigation Module for VBA 3 RC2 Details »
YUI! Site Navigation Module for VBA 3 RC2
Mod Version: 1.10, by Dankness (Member) Dankness is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 12
Released: 30 Oct 2007 Last Update: 31 Oct 2007 Downloads: 121
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

//--------------------------------------------------------------------
// YUI Yahoo Site Navigation Module for VBA v3 RC2
// by ShawnC
// http://www.shawnc.org
//--------------------------------------------------------------------

//--------------------------------------------------------------------
//--> What this Module Does
//--------------------------------------------------------------------

Example Screenshot of what this Does is at



This Module will Replace the Default VBulletin Advanced Site navigation
module with a Treemenu, where you Can Expand and Contract the different
levels. Please note, You must fill in the Order and Level in the correct
fashion. You will edit all settings to this module through the

AdminCP -> Edit Module -> Site Navigation Module

Please note, The Order and Level settings are Important!

See example Screenshot at




//--------------------------------------------------------------------
//--> New Installation Instructions
//--------------------------------------------------------------------

Step 1)

FTP Upload the Upload Directory inside of this Package to your Forum Root directory

If you already use my YUI Treemenu Forum Navigation Module then you will not need to repeat this step.

Step 2)

Import the module file into your AdminCP

Step 3)

Edit your Module and have fun.

//--------------------------------------------------------------------
//--> Upgrade Instructions
//--------------------------------------------------------------------

Just Reimport the Module File and it will all be fixed.

//--------------------------------------------------------------------
//--> ChangeLog
//--------------------------------------------------------------------

--> v1.00 --> First Version
--> v1.10 --> Fixed bug with Menu with Deeper then 2 Levels

//--------------------------------------------------------------------
//--> Information About the Author
//--------------------------------------------------------------------

I am a Freelance web Developer with Alot of exp in VBulletin modifications. I also run a blog about Web Development mostly using Yahoo, PHP and Linux Server stuff.
If you Like this modication please make a donation as it would make you feel all warm and fuzzy inside :P And helps me support the idea of future free module releases.


For Those Who Can Not See the Screenshots, You may View them Here

Example of What It Looks Like


Example of Editing Settings to make the Menu

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
vBAdvanced Cleaner Site Navigation Module - CSS Driven Rollovers Chris-777 vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 41 27 Aug 2008 12:01
vBA CMS: add an image beside your links in navigation module Milad vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 4 28 Feb 2006 04:13

  #16  
Old 01 Nov 2007, 08:42
Dankness Dankness is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Real name: ShawnC
Originally Posted by sweeps78 View Post
Excellent work Dankness! This is exactly what I was looking for I have it installed and it's running great. I'd rather this write over the default, but that's my $0.02.

BTW, about creating new modules. It talks about it in the vBa manual, have you taken a look at that? I hardly understand any of it (not a PHP coder by nature), but it might help you out.

It's a pain in the ass to find, so here's the direct link:

http://www.vbadvanced.com/membersare...al&productid=4

You'll need to log in with your account info.

Thanks for the link, I never did see that before. Learned they had a nice array of forumpermissions already but it did not have any information on actually creating modules that have there own settings. I am starting to wonder if this is possible or not.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01 Nov 2007, 14:19
sweeps78 sweeps78 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
I'd post over in the vBa CMPS v3.0 forums and ask them:

http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=136

If anyone would know, they would
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06 Nov 2007, 22:19
sweeps78 sweeps78 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Hey Dankness!

When the text for a link is too long for a line (automatically moving the remainder text to the next line), the result is there is a significantly decreased amount of space between the items:

Screenshot.jpg

How would I add a little bit more of a space between entries? Basically, if you take a look at the attachment, the "yes" part is what I would like to see for the "no" part
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07 Nov 2007, 01:20
yoyoyoyo's Avatar
yoyoyoyo yoyoyoyo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
any news on trying to get this to co-exist with the existing navigation module?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07 Nov 2007, 14:47
sweeps78 sweeps78 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Maybe it's just me, but I don't understand why some insist on this being able to co-exist with the existing nav module... This module is intended to take place of the existing module. It acts the same exact way as the existing, except that it has a nice collapsible tree feature added to it. If you install it and don't like it, then just remove it and reinstall the original, tons easier than asking the coder to make it co-exist I don't mean this as a flame or anything, I'm just a little confused and thought there maybe a reason that I'm missing why people are asking this.

At any rate, I'd highly recommend anyone check out this module! There are a couple of small bugs, and Dankness is already addressing them.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 25 Nov 2007, 17:42
sensimilla sensimilla is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Real name: Eric Estrada
Didnt worked for me.. I get blank module somehow.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 20:08
Magnumutz's Avatar
Magnumutz Magnumutz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Alex
Works for me
Thanks !
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 21 Dec 2007, 18:04
dvbusuario's Avatar
dvbusuario dvbusuario is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Originally Posted by sensimilla View Post
Didnt worked for me.. I get blank module somehow.
Mee too!

Any Help me?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 15 Aug 2009, 01:45
yotsume's Avatar
yotsume yotsume is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by sweeps78 View Post
Maybe it's just me, but I don't understand why some insist on this being able to co-exist with the existing nav module... This module is intended to take place of the existing module. It acts the same exact way as the existing, except that it has a nice collapsible tree feature added to it. If you install it and don't like it, then just remove it and reinstall the original, tons easier than asking the coder to make it co-exist I don't mean this as a flame or anything, I'm just a little confused and thought there maybe a reason that I'm missing why people are asking this.

At any rate, I'd highly recommend anyone check out this module! There are a couple of small bugs, and Dankness is already addressing them.
The site nav default mod can be copied many times and made active on different pages, renamed and new links added on different pages.

EDIT: Can this mod be copied multiple times and set to be active on different pages with different content in each menu like the default site nav module?
__________________
Yotsume
Kaydev Media Productions
Check out my mods
:
EYO-AIM, FlashChat Combo-Module for vBadvanced 3.6x or 3.7x

Last edited by yotsume; 16 Aug 2009 at 05:10.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 16 Aug 2009, 05:34
yotsume's Avatar
yotsume yotsume is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
!!!WARNING!!!

OH MY!!!! Be warned this mod not only overrights the default vba site nav module... you can only have one instance of this module on your entire site!

MEANING!!! If you have custom nav menus on different pages you will loose allof them and can only have one module enabled at a time.

HELLO! Way Bad! Developer how about an update because your site nav module is so needed in the whole vba community!

If you try and copy the module and rename the scond one and enable it both modules will not function and be blank!

MAJOR BUMMER! Because this is the best site nav by far because its a collapsing tree!
__________________
Yotsume
Kaydev Media Productions
Check out my mods
:
EYO-AIM, FlashChat Combo-Module for vBadvanced 3.6x or 3.7x
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01 Sep 2009, 03:20
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
How do I decrease the font in the navigation?

I have 4 columns, including a top bar:

-------------------------
|________1________|_4_|
|_2______|___3____|_4_|
--------------------------

Column 4 is my YUI Site navigation module.
My navigation has a lot of links in it. Whenever a navigation option is expanded, this increases the space above and below column 1, so it pushes columns 2 & 3 to the bottom. When several options are expanded this messes up the whole page.

What can be done to resolve this?

Does anyone know how to add custom icons to the navigation module, like discussed here?
And how to add alt tags, like discussed here?

It would be useful to dynamically load data, as discussed here, because this will make the navigation load much quicker. Users will only need to see the parts of the tree that they select. The rest does not need to be loaded with every page load. this will also avoid the weird effect that this module has, that makes the whole module expand when the page loads.

Last edited by Alfa1; 06 Sep 2009 at 14:50.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 17 Feb 2011, 17:07
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by sensimilla View Post
Didnt worked for me.. I get blank module somehow.
Originally Posted by dvbusuario View Post
Mee too!

Any Help me?
I get the same when not logged in. But when I refresh the page, it works. (FF3) When logged in, it works well.

Does anyone know what causes this or what could solve this?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:46.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: