Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #16  
Old 27 Apr 2006, 21:44
TTG's Avatar
TTG TTG is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Originally Posted by MrZeropage
here

Seems like you do not have:
-> ibProArcade v2.5.5+
-> vbPlaza v1.5.5 installed and activated
yes to both !?
  #17  
Old 27 Apr 2006, 22:43
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
Please make sure you have the actual arcade.php in your /admincp-directory

If that does not help, please provide ACP+FTP-Access so I can check ...
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #18  
Old 13 May 2006, 22:55
kall's Avatar
kall kall is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Ace
Indeed, I am facing the same issue. Both hacks added, both turned on.

No options for integration with anything other than v3 Arcade.

D'oh.. I am a moron. I didnt have the latest vBPlaza!

Sorry MrZeroPage.
__________________
vBulletin Styles (All styles compatible with 3.8.4 - Steel Blue 4.0 Available) | vBulletin Hosting

Last edited by kall; 13 May 2006 at 23:29. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
  #19  
Old 06 Aug 2006, 15:56
jilly jilly is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: jilly
is there a way to mass set the cost of games..

I didtn quite understand the cost of game function when I was installing, and now I've got about 1300 games - is there a way to mass set that option from the back end? A sequel query or something if I wanted to make all games be 15 points? Then I could just go around and make a few select games different prices.. Would also be cool if we could mass-set a cost per game per category...
__________________
(alphabetically) My Hacker Heros - Thank You Coders!! Your hard work and creativity is appreciated!
Abe1 - Andreas - Calorie - CMX_CMGSCCC - Cyb - Darkwaltz4 - Mosh - MrZeropage - Oblivion Knight - Paul M. - Phalynx - PixelFX - Psionic Vision - randominity - Sabret00the - tamarian - tehste - Tygertyger - Zachariah - Zero Tolerance
  #20  
Old 06 Aug 2006, 17:04
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
go into AdminCP -> Game List

at the bottom there are several options for multiple settings like costs ect.
if you set a filter (at the top) to a category you can filter a category and then mark all the games in it and set the costs
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #21  
Old 16 Aug 2006, 15:08
dxguru dxguru is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
I don't get the vbPlaza integration options either.

I had vB 3.5.3, vbPlaza 1.5.5 and v3Arcade
I upgraded to vb 3.6, then upgraded to vbPlaza to 1.5.8
I then installed ibPro 2.5.6 and used the converter script

Any suggestions?
  #22  
Old 16 Aug 2006, 16:11
movielist movielist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Did you install the ibpro .xml that was in the vbplaza .zip file?
  #23  
Old 16 Aug 2006, 16:13
dxguru dxguru is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by movielist
Did you install the ibpro .xml that was in the vbplaza .zip file?
Yup ... did that

Found it ... you need to go to the vbBux >> Manage Options and set Enable Arcade Integration? to yes.

Last edited by dxguru; 16 Aug 2006 at 16:49. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
  #24  
Old 27 Aug 2006, 19:44
Butters's Avatar
Butters Butters is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Firstly, sorry if this has already been answered elsewhere ... or I've posted in the wrong thread.


The older I get, the worse I get at finding things on vbulletin.org !


Installed vbplaza with this arcade ... all works superbly



But I've got an issue with the tournament view and cost to join ( image attached .... although it still works as it should and members are only charged the correct amount .... it's just "cosmetic")


Any ideas how to fix ? ( or point me to the correct thread ! ).


Thanks for your time all.
Attached Images
File Type: gif costtoplay.gif (16.4 KB, 26 views)
  #25  
Old 29 Aug 2006, 16:42
keithsl keithsl is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
I'm having a problem with the integration. Everything seems to be integrated however when a user plays, it says Costs per game 10. Well it doesn't take 10 away. Also the jackpot doesn't seem to raise, it stays at the default.

I'm running the newest version of vB, ibpro and vbbux

I looked through the code a little but and I dind't see anywhere that it changes vbbux points. Anyone have any ideas?

Last edited by keithsl; 29 Aug 2006 at 19:03. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
  #26  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 20:48
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
you have chosen "raising jackpot" for the game ? Otherwise is will be static.

costs have a seperate setting in vbPlaza-settings with some percentage, check this.
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #27  
Old 30 Aug 2006, 21:06
keithsl keithsl is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Originally Posted by MrZeropage
you have chosen "raising jackpot" for the game ? Otherwise is will be static.

costs have a seperate setting in vbPlaza-settings with some percentage, check this.
Yes, they are all set at raising jackpot.

I checked the options in vbPlaza but I don't see anything that would effect this.

When you're viewing the arcade it says games cost 10 but it really takes nothing.

Last edited by keithsl; 30 Aug 2006 at 21:30.
  #28  
Old 31 Aug 2006, 07:15
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
All the handling of costs ect. is done by vbPlaza, so you should ask for help in the [ulr=http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=171]vbPlaza support forum[/url]

ibProArcade just provides Hooks for Plugins in some places to get this working
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 148.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.6+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Don't miss the new Google Analytics Integration (GDPR/DSGVO) for vB4.x
  #29  
Old 01 Nov 2006, 20:32
ed146 ed146 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Does the integration still work for 2.5.7 and vbplaza 1.5.8?
  #30  
Old 03 Nov 2006, 05:36
G_Man's Avatar
G_Man G_Man is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Wade
Originally Posted by ed146
Does the integration still work for 2.5.7 and vbplaza 1.5.8?
I am running both of those on a 3.6.0 board and everything seems fine.
__________________
www.afterseppuku.com
Feel free to check it out and tell me what I can do better.
Make Money.
 



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:47.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: